+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 17 of 17
  1. #11
    Knowledgeable and helpful
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    East Sussex
    Posts
    784
    Thanks
    319
    Thanked 207 Times in 194 Posts

    Default

    FMP has an 1872 baptism record for JOANNA (rather than Jane) Haywood - Newcastle - father Samuel, mother Maria McAuciffe (sic) Haywood.

  2. #12
    Starting to feel at home
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Huddersfield
    Posts
    46
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Thanks everyone for your replies. Food for thought. I'll answer some individually. Cheers, Mike

  3. #13
    Starting to feel at home
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Huddersfield
    Posts
    46
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    I don't have the certificates as they are quite distant relatives. I was just fascinated with the complexity of working out who was who.

    I could understand an informant getting it wrong once, but there are three children and in two different districts. But it's still possible if a friend who moved with them.

  4. #14
    Starting to feel at home
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Huddersfield
    Posts
    46
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wimsey View Post
    FMP has an 1872 baptism record for JOANNA (rather than Jane) Haywood - Newcastle - father Samuel, mother Maria McAuciffe (sic) Haywood.
    Yes - that's her. It's a Catholic baptism so the names are Latinised.

  5. #15
    Starting to feel at home
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Huddersfield
    Posts
    46
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by christanel View Post
    Their marriage on familysearch.org ?
    Marriage
    Samuel Haywood
    Spouse Mary Mccauliffe
    married 26 Nov 1861
    At Dundalk, Louth, Ireland
    Father's name - Samuel Haywood
    Spouse's father's name - Patrick Mccauliffe

    Christina
    I don't have the certificates as they are quite distant relatives. I was just fascinated with the complexity of working out who was who.

    I could understand an informant getting it wrong once, but there are three children and in two different districts. But it's still possible if a friend who moved with them.

  6. #16
    Starting to feel at home
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Huddersfield
    Posts
    46
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pam Downes View Post
    Have you got the marriage certificate of Samuel and Mary?
    Does it say Mary was a spinster or a widow?
    Who does Mary say was her father? Does that tally with the details on her birth certificate, baptism record, 1841 and 1851 censuses?

    Pam
    Thanks, Pam. I don't have the certificates as they are quite distant relatives. And I'm yet to explore the earlier censuses. From her marriage record, her father was Patrick.

  7. #17
    Starting to feel at home
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Huddersfield
    Posts
    46
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wimsey View Post
    if I've got the right person Esther Haywood's 1875 birth is in the GRO birth index with mother's maiden name ANNRUTTY - is that a mistake ?

    a Samuel Haywood married Mary McCauliffe 1861, County Louth, Ireland - wrong couple ?
    It's a mistake but I'm assuming it's meant to be Rutty or it's too much of a coincidence. That probably is the marriage - their first son Samuel was born the next year.

+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Select a file: