+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Newcomer to Brit-Gen
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Thumbs up Married twice...

    Hi
    I'm newly researching my gg grandfather (Rupert Francis Keeling) and have hit a brick wall. He appears to have been married twice (unless there was someone else with the same name and same DOB).
    He was married once in 1877 (Mary Ann Trueman) and a child was born (my g grandfather Wetherby Keeling) in 1881.
    Rupert then appears to have married again in 1882 (Annie Stoner) and there are far more records (census mostly) of him in a relationship with wife #2.
    I can't find much information on wife #1 including the couple being together (since they were married) in the 1881 census which I would've expected.
    One clue is that Wetherby has the middle name of Trueman, which I expect came from Mary...
    I don't have a full details of wife #1 but have gone by her maiden on the child's birth certificate....
    I have looked for a death record or probate to prove wife 1 died before he married the second one but haven't found anything particularly definite. Does anyone have any suggestions of what I could look up to get some answers?
    I don't have access to local UK records unfortunately otherwise I would definitely have gone down to the local parish/library to see what I could find on paper or archive! thanks.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator - Completely bonkers and will never change. Pam Downes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    (now) Sussex, England
    Posts
    7,311
    Thanks
    1,855
    Thanked 1,727 Times in 1,404 Posts

    Default

    Questions:
    1.What census references do you have for Rupert in 1881, 1901, and 1911?

    2. Why can't I find Wetherby/Weatherby on a census until 1911, after he's married?

    3. Do you have his marriage certificate to Annie? If not, that is a must to purchase.
    If you do have it, what's Rupert's status? Bachelor or widower? And what's his occupation and address?

    There's a death registration for a Mary Keeling, aged 24, Basford registration district December quarter 1881.

    For anyone else helping in this search, the birth registration spells the baby's name as Weatherby Truman Keeling, birth registration December quarter 1881 Basford registration district. Mother's maiden name Truman.

    Also, the marriage registration in 1877 (Basford registration district) gives Mary's name as plain Mary Trueman, not Mary Ann.

    Pam
    Vulcan XH558 - “Don't cry because it's over, smile because it happened.”

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Pam Downes For This Useful Post:

    jjsebba (17-03-2019)

  4. #3
    Knowledgeable and helpful
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Queensland
    Posts
    766
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 429 Times in 344 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jjsebba View Post
    I can't find much information on wife #1 including the couple being together (since they were married) in the 1881 census which I would've expected.
    Rupert and Mary are in Ilkeston with their first son William in 1881.

    Class: RG11; Piece: 3327; Folio: 6; Page: 5

  5. #4
    Super Moderator - Completely bonkers and will never change. Pam Downes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    (now) Sussex, England
    Posts
    7,311
    Thanks
    1,855
    Thanked 1,727 Times in 1,404 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dundee10 View Post
    Rupert and Mary are in Ilkeston with their first son William in 1881.

    Class: RG11; Piece: 3327; Folio: 6; Page: 5
    That's who I found, and believe to be the correct couple, but as I found them quite easily I did doubt myself. Though I suppose two of us could be wrong.
    The way jjsebba worded his/her post he/she had found them in 1881, but not together.

    I believe I've also found Weatherby/Wetherby in the 1891 census, and even possibly the 1901, but am awaiting further details before posting anything more. No sense in posting stuff which might be wrong.
    Pam
    Vulcan XH558 - “Don't cry because it's over, smile because it happened.”

  6. #5
    Brick wall demolition expert!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Lancashire
    Posts
    2,853
    Thanks
    383
    Thanked 1,217 Times in 1,001 Posts

    Default

    There is a family tree on Ancestry "Langfords of Portsmouth" which doesn't have any certificates but does reference the various BMD indices, censuses and a business directory. That tree says that Mary died in 1881 and suggests that it may have been connected with Wetherby's birth. Wetherby does not appear with them in any census..

    Ancestry show that in 1909 he was living in Hallam Sheffield - electoral register.

  7. #6
    Super Moderator - Completely bonkers and will never change. Pam Downes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    (now) Sussex, England
    Posts
    7,311
    Thanks
    1,855
    Thanked 1,727 Times in 1,404 Posts

    Default

    Thanks for that, Megan. I never think of looking at family trees.

    I thought it significant that I found a likely death for Mary in the same quarter and registration district in which Wetherby's birth was registered.

    Pam
    Vulcan XH558 - “Don't cry because it's over, smile because it happened.”

+ Reply to Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Select a file: