Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Thomas Weston

  1. #1
    Newcomer to Brit-Gen
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Stoke on Trent
    Posts
    9

    Question Thomas Weston

    I'm trying to find out what happened to Thomas after the birth of his first child in 1801, (Also Thomas). He seems to just disappear.
    Thomas Weston was born Sept. 1782 in Dilhorne Staffs & married Elisabeth Thorley b 1774 d15 March 1854. Marriage was 14 Sept 1800.
    Most of the info. I have on him comes from, phillipalockettsgenerations.co.uk.
    On her site Phillipa said that he was a marine, so that could have something to do with his dropping out of sight, but his wife Elisabeth had 4 more children, (All called Weston) one of whom was Prudence, my 2nd great grandmother.
    Thanks, John.

  2. #2
    Name well known on Brit-Gen janbooth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Congleton, Cheshire
    Posts
    4,975

    Default

    John,

    The parish register baptismal records of the WESTON family at Dilhorne are available to view on FindmyPast - they have a lot of Staffordshire parish register records - and as you say, Thomas jnr is the only one with a father's name. Obadiah in 1804 could perhaps have been conceived with Thomas as the father, but by the time Mary, Hannah & Prudence were baptised they are all shown as illegitimate.

    However, I cannot find anything in newspaper articles for a likely drowning or some such other accident for Thomas WESTON snr so far, but will keep looking.

    Janet
    Impatience can be a virtue - honestly!

  3. #3
    Valued member of Brit-Gen MrsPoppy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    England
    Posts
    331

    Default

    Hi

    Do you know he died in 1854 and have you found him on the 1851 census? does it say retired mariner or similar.

    What Jan has found puts the death date in question? - or do you mean his wife died in 1854? I may have read it wrong.

    Mrs P

  4. #4
    Newcomer to Brit-Gen
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Stoke on Trent
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MrsPoppy View Post
    Hi

    Do you know he died in 1854 and have you found him on the 1851 census? does it say retired mariner or similar.

    What Jan has found puts the death date in question? - or do you mean his wife died in 1854? I may have read it wrong.

    Mrs P
    Thank you, I should have made it more clear, it does look as if I say he died. It is the date of his wife's death. On Phillipa's site she says that he was a Marine. I presume that to be the military. John.

  5. #5
    Newcomer to Brit-Gen
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Stoke on Trent
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by janbooth View Post
    John,

    The parish register baptismal records of the WESTON family at Dilhorne are available to view on FindmyPast - they have a lot of Staffordshire parish register records - and as you say, Thomas jnr is the only one with a father's name. Obadiah in 1804 could perhaps have been conceived with Thomas as the father, but by the time Mary, Hannah & Prudence were baptised they are all shown as illegitimate.

    However, I cannot find anything in newspaper articles for a likely drowning or some such other accident for Thomas WESTON snr so far, but will keep looking.

    Janet
    Thank you Janet, I'll keep digging. John.

  6. #6
    Valued member of Brit-Gen MrsPoppy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    England
    Posts
    331

    Default

    Hi, no the more I look it is perfectly clear the death date pertains to the wife.

    There are a lot of Thomas Weston's about.

    All I could see was an 1851 census which has a Thomas Weston, born 1784 in Dilhorn, Staffordshire with wife Elizabeth and family. He is a greenwich pensioner. (Page Number 7 Registration Number HO107 Piece/Folio 1659/240). This family are living in Portsea with children born in Portsmouth and Portsea.

    Same family in 1841 but with them is a Harriett Pauls. It seems this Thomas was married to an Ann and then to an Elizabeth Paul and events occured in Portsea/Plymouth area so nothing to do with your man.

    I think this one actually came from Stone.

    Mrs P

  7. #7
    Name well known on Brit-Gen janbooth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Congleton, Cheshire
    Posts
    4,975

    Default

    I wonder if your Thomas did a bunk, John. Looking through the parish registers of Dilhorne, there only appears to be the one baptism of a Thomas WESTON in the register in the period 1781-1785, that being in 1782. If your information is correct in that he was a Marine, then the Thomas WESTON born c1784 at Dilhorne, a Greenwich Pensioner, that Mrs P found in the 1851 census of Portsea would appear to be a possible candidate and perhaps worth further investigation on your part.

    Janet
    Impatience can be a virtue - honestly!

  8. #8
    Newcomer to Brit-Gen
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Stoke on Trent
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by janbooth View Post
    I wonder if your Thomas did a bunk, John. Looking through the parish registers of Dilhorne, there only appears to be the one baptism of a Thomas WESTON in the register in the period 1781-1785, that being in 1782. If your information is correct in that he was a Marine, then the Thomas WESTON born c1784 at Dilhorne, a Greenwich Pensioner, that Mrs P found in the 1851 census of Portsea would appear to be a possible candidate and perhaps worth further investigation on your part.

    Janet
    Thank you Mrs Poppy & Janet. I trawled through my copy of the 1851 census & missed that completely, I'm not very good at this, (Hence all the mistakes in my tree). The Greenwich pensioner seems the most likely candidate. Back to the drawing board.
    John.

  9. #9
    Name well known on Brit-Gen janbooth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Congleton, Cheshire
    Posts
    4,975

    Default

    Don't worry, John, we all make mistakes. I missed out a whole generation in my family tree when I first started on my very addictive path. Father & son both named Thomas and both married a Mary and were having children over a period of 30 years and no indication in the parish registers as to which Thomas & Mary were which. It was only when I found a Will for Thomas senior that I realised my mistake - I was a lot greener then!

    If you need any more help, just shout.

    Janet
    Impatience can be a virtue - honestly!

  10. #10
    Valued member of Brit-Gen MrsPoppy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    England
    Posts
    331

    Default

    This chap in the 1841 and 1851 census might well turn out to be a red herring but the name and the birthplace and the fact he was a greenwich pensioner all seemed relevant.

    I hope you get it all sorted out.

    Mrs P

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Select a file: