+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 46
  1. #21
    Super Moderator christanel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Wairarapa New Zealand
    Posts
    8,255
    Thanks
    2,187
    Thanked 2,128 Times in 1,983 Posts

    Default

    Esther Smith and Christopher Waugh married March 1/4 1862 Auckland Durham registration district as found already.


    The only birth of a Christopher Waugh on GRO index 1839 +/- 2 is in Westmoreland. No mother's maiden name which indicates illegitimacy. This birth registration is confirmed by a Baptismal record where only the name of the mother - Ann is given.


    As other's have said, you need that marriage certificate and even then he may have invented a father so as to appear legit.


    A family story- (in your case -he told the family personally that he was born in Cornwall) does not always turn out to be true, as we all know. Christopher died in 1895, so how many generations has his story of being born in Cornwall, had to pass down through. He could have said he was born anywhere if he was wanting to cover his tracks.
    Christina
    Sometimes paranoia is just having all the facts.
    William Burroughs

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to christanel For This Useful Post:

    almach (24-03-2017)

  3. #22
    Super Moderator almach's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Yorkshire
    Posts
    2,729
    Thanks
    371
    Thanked 901 Times in 834 Posts

    Default

    My media item report tells me. Christopher Waugh was born 25 Oct 1839. entry no 2217
    No idea what your 'Media item report' is, or where entry no 2217 is from, however the date seems good.

    His parents are as I listed.
    An entry is in Army Register Book of births and baptisms.
    Rank of Father. - Private
    So, you are saying his parents are Richard and Diana Waugh? Shaste do you have documented evidence supporting this claim, or are you basing it on someone else's family tree? Can you post exactly what is written in the Army Register Book of births and baptisms.

    ps He personally told his family that was where they were from. Cornwall.
    There's no evidence whatsoever of any Waugh's born, married or living in Cornwall within the time frame. Could someone in the family have been confused by Penwith and Penrith? Penwith is in Cornwall; Penrith is in Cumbria, north west England (Cumberland as it was known by in the 19th century). The name Waugh is found in north west England and I believe Christopher was born there, possibly Westmorland, unless of course you have absolute proof that he was from elsewhere.

    Esther Smith was probably born in Cumberland about 1840, her parents were Walton and Margaret. And it is probable Christopher and Esther had a son named Walton, but perhaps you know all about Esther?
    Name: Walton Waugh
    Birth Date: 1867
    Registration Place: New Zealand
    Folio Number: 252

    I'll await your reply re: Christopher, but unless you have his marriage certificate to Esther there is no way you can know who his parents were. Sorry for picking holes, but I'm concerned you are following the wrong ancestry, and that would be a lot of futile work invested.

    This is a link to Esther's baptism. https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N58C-YHL

    And this could be a photo of Christopher and Esther, http://nzetc.victoria.ac.nz//tm/scho...Cycl0699d.html

    I'll leave it now until you get back here
    Alma

  4. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to almach For This Useful Post:

    christanel (24-03-2017), Pam Downes (24-03-2017)

  5. #23
    Knowledgeable and helpful
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Queensland
    Posts
    570
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 299 Times in 247 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shaste View Post
    My media item report tells me. Christopher Waugh was born 25 Oct 1839. entry no 2217.
    His parents are as I listed.
    An entry is in Army Register Book of births and baptisms.
    Rank of Father. - Private
    That child was Mary Jane, not Christopher, one of the documents has just the month incorrectly recorded.

    Quote Originally Posted by Sandyhall View Post

    Name Mary Jane Waugh
    Gender Female
    Christening Date 08 Dec 1839
    Christening Place SAINT MARY MAGDALENE,WOOLWICH,KENT,ENGLAND
    Birth Date 25 Nov 1839
    Father's Name Richard Waugh
    Mother's Name Diana

  6. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Dundee10 For This Useful Post:

    christanel (24-03-2017), Pam Downes (24-03-2017)

  7. #24
    Knowledgeable and helpful
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Queensland
    Posts
    570
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 299 Times in 247 Posts

    Default

    It looks to me like someone has confused Penrith in Cumberland with Penwith in Cornwall.

    You might want to take a look at this family, the original looks more like WINSHELL to me:

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:SG2H-81M

    Christopher, George and Mary seem to be the illegitimate children of Ann WAUGH but I don't have time to look for the others at the moment.

    https://www.gro.gov.uk/gro/content/certificates/

  8. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Dundee10 For This Useful Post:

    christanel (24-03-2017), grisel (24-03-2017), Pam Downes (24-03-2017)

  9. #25
    Reputation beyond repute
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    16,131
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 2,517 Times in 2,184 Posts

    Default

    The only birth of a Christopher Waugh on GRO index 1839 +/- 2 is in Westmoreland.
    It's worth underlining that official registrations in that period are incomplete. There may well be more births of that name which are only listed in church registers.

  10. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Peter Goodey For This Useful Post:

    Pam Downes (24-03-2017), Sandyhall (25-03-2017)

  11. #26
    Famous for offering help & advice
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    1,345
    Thanks
    115
    Thanked 336 Times in 316 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dundee10 View Post
    It looks to me like someone has confused Penrith in Cumberland with Penwith in Cornwall.

    You might want to take a look at this family, the original looks more like WINSHELL to me:

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:SG2H-81M

    Christopher, George and Mary seem to be the illegitimate children of Ann WAUGH but I don't have time to look for the others at the moment.

    https://www.gro.gov.uk/gro/content/certificates/
    George Winskell seems to be with an Alice Whaffe and children Stephen, Jane and Christopher age 2 in 1841. No other sign of Whaffes. I wonder if Alice is actually Ann. There are baptisms of a Stephen and a Jane in Warcop and Appleby, parents Stephen and Ann Waugh, tho I can't see a marriage.
    Stephen jnr I think marries in Auckland reg dist in 1857 and is a miner on the 1861 census

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to grisel For This Useful Post:

    Pam Downes (24-03-2017)

  13. #27
    Knowledgeable and helpful
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Queensland
    Posts
    570
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 299 Times in 247 Posts

    Default

    Yes, I think Ann's maiden surname was BELL, the marriage to Stephen WAUGH is here:

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NLDS-ZYD

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to Dundee10 For This Useful Post:

    grisel (24-03-2017)

  15. #28
    Super Moderator almach's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Yorkshire
    Posts
    2,729
    Thanks
    371
    Thanked 901 Times in 834 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dundee10 View Post
    Yes, I think Ann's maiden surname was BELL, the marriage to Stephen WAUGH is here:

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NLDS-ZYD
    I agree, saw this earlier. I couldn't find a death for Stephen though.
    Alma

  16. #29
    Settling in
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    australia
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    incorrect information about Mary Jane Waugh

  17. #30
    Super Moderator - Completely bonkers and will never change. Pam Downes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    (now) Sussex, England
    Posts
    6,475
    Thanks
    1,482
    Thanked 1,320 Times in 1,086 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shaste View Post
    incorrect information about Mary Jane Waugh
    What is? Who posted it, and in which number post? And why is it incorrect?

    Pam
    Vulcan XH558 - “Don't cry because it's over, smile because it happened.”

+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Select a file: