+ Reply to Thread
Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 41
  1. #31
    Brick wall demolition expert!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Lancashire
    Posts
    2,699
    Thanks
    355
    Thanked 1,134 Times in 942 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wimsey View Post
    #29 - I'm slightly confused now. Does the "old style" 'certified copy' contain any additional information to the 'register entry' ?
    No.

    Its just in colour.

  2. #32
    Knowledgeable and helpful
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    .
    Posts
    542
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 323 Times in 191 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wimsey View Post
    #29 - I'm slightly confused now. Does the "old style" 'certified copy' contain any additional information to the 'register entry' ?
    In some cases minor marginal entries will be omitted and in all cases the headers & footers which contain the words certified copy are omitted.
    In most cases however to all intents and purposes they will contain the same information.

    Cheers
    Guy
    As we have gained from the past, we owe the future a debt, which we pay by sharing today.

  3. #33
    Valued member of Brit-Gen
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Hereford
    Posts
    267
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 26 Times in 23 Posts

    Default

    Hi

    As Guy in #32 has said, you do get the info you want but just not on a 'certificate'.

    They tell you what registration district it is and then the relevant columns of info you want from them.
    But you don't get anything that appears on the certificate underneath, ie "Certified to be a true copy of an entry..... etc, etc, the date they produced the copy or their stamp. And it's black and white.

    Not quite so pretty and instantly recognisable as a birth or death certificate on first sight! (Red = Birth, Black = Death)

    Hey, ho!

    Sue

  4. #34
    A fountain of knowledge Ken_R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    478
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 167 Times in 154 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SueP View Post

    I found the being able to search for mother's maiden name right back to 1837 great,
    Likewise. I've been watching the development but hadn't got around to registering before today. Even that was complicated because SWMBO had previously registered under the 'old system' some years ago, which caused slight confusion.

    Using the MMN listing has enabled me to 'firm up' marriages that I thought were correct, but couldn't be absolutely sure and, in one instance evidenced that I'd got one totally wrong. However, from a couple of the MMN entries I was then able to identify the correct marriage and view it on the Shropshire collection on FMP.

    Additionally, what I have noticed is that sometimes the GRO Vol/Page is different to that on FreeBMD/Ancestry. When I have then looked at the original [on FreeBMD], it is the GRO reference that is correct. Perhaps something to bear in mind when ordering Certificates/Copies.

  5. #35
    Knowledgeable and helpful
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Parbold, Lancashire
    Posts
    635
    Thanks
    114
    Thanked 321 Times in 270 Posts

    Default

    Peter Calver reports in his latest Lost Cousins newsletter that the GRO are meeting with user representatives on 15th and 18th September 2017, to discuss latest developments.

    https://
    http://www.lostcousins.com/newslette...17news.htm#GRO

    Peter

  6. #36
    Famous for offering help & advice
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Nottinghamshire England
    Posts
    1,055
    Thanks
    267
    Thanked 74 Times in 62 Posts

    Default

    Another interesting one. Just received a Death Certificate from a relative and wanted to add a postem to freebmd. The deaths for Q2 1838 Mary COOPER has two possible entries at 'Ashborne(sic)', so I referred to the GRO site. Searching under 'Ashbourne' - produced nothing. The correct entry was found by searching all Mary COOPER deaths in that quarter - the registration district is listed as 'Derby'. This is the second time I have come across a fault with 'Ashborne' - can I presume it was logged as Derby as the relevant 'county' as the old spelling of Ashbourne isn't in the lists on the GRO site....

  7. #37
    Reputation beyond repute
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    16,287
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 2,606 Times in 2,253 Posts

    Default

    It is possible to work out which is the correct entry in FreeBMD by using FreeBMD's additional facilities.

    One entry is italicised which means there's something suspicious about it. A quick glance at the original images associated with the two entries shows that the second entry was transcribed from a very poor scan. The first entry was transcribed from a much more legible scan and clearly shows that the one and only death of a Mary Cooper in Ashbo(u)rne was the one at Vol 19 Page 277.

    Have you reported the anomaly to GRO?

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Peter Goodey For This Useful Post:

    Mitch in Notts (08-03-2018)

  9. #38
    Famous for offering help & advice
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Nottinghamshire England
    Posts
    1,055
    Thanks
    267
    Thanked 74 Times in 62 Posts

    Default

    Yes I'd presumed that was the entry Peter but wanted to double check it first with the other index.
    I have though just made a startling discovery. The death certificate itself states:
    Registration District: Derby
    Sub registration district: Brassington.

    Brassington is a sub district of Ashborne Reg Dist so something seriously amiss! Interesting.....

  10. #39
    Super Moderator - Completely bonkers and will never change. Pam Downes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    (now) Sussex, England
    Posts
    6,826
    Thanks
    1,640
    Thanked 1,479 Times in 1,224 Posts

    Default

    The death certificate the GRO send is (allegedly) a copy of what the local registrar sent to the GRO.
    Think I would contact the local registrar's office in both Ashbourne and Derby to see which one of them holds the original and to see if they can offer any explanation. You've got the full details - date, name, register entry number, etc - so it's not as if you're asking them to give you any free infornation.
    http://www.genuki.org.uk/big/eng/civ...RegOffice2#390

    Pam
    Vulcan XH558 - “Don't cry because it's over, smile because it happened.”

  11. #40
    Famous for offering help & advice
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Nottinghamshire England
    Posts
    1,055
    Thanks
    267
    Thanked 74 Times in 62 Posts

    Default

    Weirdly in all these years of genealogy I've only ever had one noticeable query. A relative was issued a Birth Certificate by Ashbourne Office itself with year of birth '1839' on it. A letter to Ashbourne Office prompted a return phone call and an apology confirming the child was born on New Years Day 1838 and not 11 and a half months after his Baptism

+ Reply to Thread
Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Select a file: