+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24
  1. #1
    Famous for offering help & advice
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Cheshire
    Posts
    1,486
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 235 Times in 196 Posts

    Default William Trevail gravestone, Luxulyan

    While going through some photos from a recently-deceased relative I found a few copies of one showing what I have now discovered is Luxulyan Church. Clearly visible in the foreground is the gravestone of William Henry Knight Trevail, who died at Trethurgy in 1939.

    The photos are black-and-white and small (just over 3" x 2"), and I think they may have been taken during a holiday in Cornwall, perhaps around the 1950s. I have no known family connection to William Trevail, so would be happy to pass these on to anyone who does.

    If that sounds like you, please contact me by email or private message and briefly describe your connection, and I'd be happy to send you a copy.

    Arthur

  2. #2
    Newcomer to Brit-Gen
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Arthur, did you ever get any reply to this query? I know who this man is. He was born in 1862 in Luxylyan. My husband is descended from his mother's sister and I would be interested in knowing what happened to his mother, Ruhamah Trevail. She was born 1840 but I have no record of her after 1871.

  3. #3
    Famous for offering help & advice
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Cheshire
    Posts
    1,486
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 235 Times in 196 Posts

    Default

    Hi - welcome to the forum, and thanks for your interest.

    You're the first person to contact me about this, and I'd be very happy to let you have a copy of the photo. Unfortunately, though, since it's over 4 years since my initial post and I've moved house in the meantime, it might take me a while to find it, but I'll have a go....

    I can't help with William's mother, I'm afraid. I seem to remember that the details on the stone helped me to identify the church, but I didn't do any further research into the family. And as far as I know, it was pure chance that the stone was included in the photo, rather than there being any connection with the rather distant branch of the family that it came to me from.

    Arthur

  4. #4
    Famous for offering help & advice
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Cheshire
    Posts
    1,486
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 235 Times in 196 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by arthurk View Post
    Unfortunately, though, since it's over 4 years since my initial post and I've moved house in the meantime, it might take me a while to find it, but I'll have a go....
    Well, I've had a look in what seemed the most likely places and unfortunately drawn a blank. As the last move was meant to be only temporary and there might be another one in the not too distant future, some things are still packed up and inaccessible, so it might be lurking somewhere mixed up with other things.

    On the other hand, I can't rule out the possibility that since it wasn't my family, and no-one had contacted me about it, I might have decided not to keep it.

    Sorry I can't help you now, but if it turns up in the future I'll let you know.

  5. #5
    Newcomer to Brit-Gen
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by arthurk View Post
    Well, I've had a look in what seemed the most likely places and unfortunately drawn a blank. As the last move was meant to be only temporary and there might be another one in the not too distant future, some things are still packed up and inaccessible, so it might be lurking somewhere mixed up with other things.

    On the other hand, I can't rule out the possibility that since it wasn't my family, and no-one had contacted me about it, I might have decided not to keep it.

    Sorry I can't help you now, but if it turns up in the future I'll let you know.
    Not to worry, Arthur. I've actually visited Luxulyan churchyard (about 8 years ago) and I think I saw the stone for William. The mystery of his mother is what really interested me. Thanks anyway - Jan

  6. #6
    Famous for offering help & advice
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Cheshire
    Posts
    1,486
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 235 Times in 196 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by brockdj View Post
    Not to worry, Arthur. I've actually visited Luxulyan churchyard (about 8 years ago) and I think I saw the stone for William. The mystery of his mother is what really interested me. Thanks anyway - Jan
    OK, thanks for that, but if the photo ever does turn up I'll try to remember to let you know.

    Quote Originally Posted by brockdj View Post
    Arthur, did you ever get any reply to this query? I know who this man is. He was born in 1862 in Luxylyan. My husband is descended from his mother's sister and I would be interested in knowing what happened to his mother, Ruhamah Trevail. She was born 1840 but I have no record of her after 1871.
    Anyway, this does seem a bit of a puzzle, so I've done a bit of looking into it. Possibly covering ground you've already looked at, but here it is anyway:

    I haven't seen any original register images, but I've found the name Ruhamah in baptism transcripts (6 Mar 1863) at FamilySearch and Cornwall OPC. I haven't found it anywhere else, which made me wonder if it was a mistranscription.

    Looking for everyone with surname Trevail in the 1861 census for Luxulyan, the most likely seemed to me to be Susannah: there's just one, a widow aged 47 at Higher Menedew Farm House (RG9/1533 fo4 p1). (Note the daughter Jane aged 10.) Higher Menedew here presumably isn't too far from Lower Menadew as given in the OPC baptism transcript. However, the age is obviously not consistent with what you have.

    Going on to 1871, the same Susanna(h) appears to be in Liskeard with her married daughter Jane Dyer aged 20 (RG10/2239 fo46 p24). I didn't see a likely William Trevail, but I wonder if he might be the "William U Knight" (with misreading of middle initial?) in Menheniot as son of Joseph H Knight (RG10/2236 fo5 p1). William's birth registration has no mother's maiden name given, which could indicate illegitimacy, and the use of Knight as one of his forenames strongly suggests to me that this was his father's surname. So perhaps he lived with his father rather than his mother?

    Finally, there's a death registration for Susanna Trevail in the Liskeard district in Jun qtr 1880 (age 65), and the OPC has a matching burial in Luxulyan on 28 Apr 1880 (age 65, residence Liskeard).

    This all sort of fits together, but it depends on there being a misreading in the baptism register, so if you have anything indicating that Ruhamah is correct, it all falls apart. Also, as I mentioned, the age is totally inconsistent with what you have, and it would be interesting to know where that comes from in case that leads to anything else.

  7. #7
    Famous for offering help & advice
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Cheshire
    Posts
    1,486
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 235 Times in 196 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by arthurk View Post
    I didn't see a likely William Trevail, but I wonder if he might be the "William U Knight" (with misreading of middle initial?) in Menheniot as son of Joseph H Knight (RG10/2236 fo5 p1).
    Sorry, I think I've misled you with this one. This William's age is a bit out, and there's a William Udy Knight birth registration in 1864 which fits far better than the Knight/Trevail one.

    You mentioned not having anything on William's mother after 1871 - if she's not the one I've found in Liskeard in 1871, where do you have her? And do you know where William was?

  8. #8
    Famous for offering help & advice
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    wales
    Posts
    1,827
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 707 Times in 643 Posts

    Default

    You can find Rumhah, age 1, on the '41 Census.
    Also in the household - Christinia Knight.

    Rhumhah's birth is a real mystery - struggling to say the least.
    "dyfal donc a dyr y garreg"

  9. #9
    Famous for offering help & advice
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Cheshire
    Posts
    1,486
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 235 Times in 196 Posts

    Default

    OK, thanks for that. Got her in 1851 as well now (HO107/1904 fo178 p6) with father John, whose wife Christiana looks suspiciously like the one in 1841. Ancestry have her as Rheumah T, but it looks more like Rhumah T to me, plus another initial inserted above - possibly K (for Knight?) - the next two siblings have a K as well.

  10. #10
    Famous for offering help & advice
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Cheshire
    Posts
    1,486
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 235 Times in 196 Posts

    Default

    Serious backtracking here:

    In 1861 John & Christiana are at Lower Menedue Farm House - RG9/1533 fo20 p14
    I think I have William's mother as Rumoth Trevail, a servant aged 21 at another farm - RG9/1533 fo14 p1

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Select a file: