+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26
  1. #1
    Valued member of Brit-Gen
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    301
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Maud Jane Gardner

    Do you remember the Gardners? Did they live next to you? (A question obviously addressed to members of the older generation).
    After much consideation I am convinced that the Edward Gardner who died 29/09/1936 at the Duchess Nursing Home in Marylebone was the Edward Thomas Gardner who had married my g-father's 2xcousin Kate Charlotte Cooper in 1877. They had 8 children but do not seem to have lived together after the late 1890s.
    His Will, drawn up 04/01/1919 when he lived at Woodridings, Cumnor Road, Sutton, left everything to his wife Maud Jane, but I cannot find any registration of this marriage; not surprising, perhaps, since Kate Charlotte did not die until 12/10/1918 at 30 Addiscombe Grove, Croydon.
    When he died his home address was Southview, Cheam Road, Ewell, but when Probate was granted to Maud Jane on 25/11/1936 her address was Montreux, Higher Drive, Banstead. She died in the 1st quarter of 1954 in the Surrey Mid-Eastern District. She seems to have been born c 1881. Has anyone any idea of her maiden name, and wherther or not she had made an earlier marriage?
    My thanks to anyone who can shed any light. FredP.

  2. #2
    Brick wall demolition expert!
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Nottingham (UK)
    Posts
    2,193
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 440 Times in 434 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by FredP View Post
    She died in the 1st quarter of 1954 in the Surrey Mid-Eastern District. She seems to have been born c 1881.
    A slip of the finger on the keyboard?
    I think the date is c1871 as she was 83 when she died.

  3. #3
    Brick wall demolition expert!
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Nottingham (UK)
    Posts
    2,193
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 440 Times in 434 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by FredP View Post
    His Will, drawn up 04/01/1919 when he lived at Woodridings, Cumnor Road, Sutton, left everything to his wife Maud Jane
    Edward & Maud Gardner and children Edward Cecil age 12 & Charles Harold age 11 are living at Cumnor Road Sutton in 1911: RG14 PN 2929 SN353

    All were born in Islington. Edward & Maud had been married 13 years.
    Record in care of TNA: Crown copyright

  4. #4
    Brick wall demolition expert!
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Nottingham (UK)
    Posts
    2,193
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 440 Times in 434 Posts

    Default

    London Marriages on Ancestry has Edward Gardner marrying Maud Bridge at St Mary’s Islington on 27th September 1897. He is a bachelor, 25 and a cashier: father is Edward Gardner, a flour merchant. She is a spinster age 26: father Frederick Bridge, a corn dealer.

  5. #5
    Brick wall demolition expert!
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Nottingham (UK)
    Posts
    2,193
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 440 Times in 434 Posts

    Default

    GRO Birth index gives Maud Jane Bridge, born Islington RD, Dec Quarter 1870. Vol. 1b page 349

  6. #6
    Brick wall demolition expert!
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    South London
    Posts
    3,678
    Thanks
    58
    Thanked 1,147 Times in 1,130 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by FredP View Post
    After much consideation I am convinced that the Edward Gardner who died 29/09/1936 at the Duchess Nursing Home in Marylebone was the Edward Thomas Gardner who had married my g-father's 2xcousin Kate Charlotte Cooper in 1877.
    My maths head is not working here. The Edward Thomas Gardner who had married Kate Charlotte Cooper in 1877 appears to have been born abt 1848 in Marylebone. The Edward Gardner in the 1911 census with Maud (see Malcom's post) appears to have been born abt 1873. Also, in the index, (if I have the correct death in the Marylebone district in 1936), his age was recorded as 63, thus born abt 1873.

    Could you clarify birth dates and birth places please?

  7. #7
    Brick wall demolition expert!
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Nottingham (UK)
    Posts
    2,193
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 440 Times in 434 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by olliecat View Post
    The Edward Gardner in the 1911 census with Maud (see Malcom's post) appears to have been born abt 1873.
    A likely baptism is Edward son of Ned & Elizabeth Ann Gardner at St Silas’s Pentonville on 27 April 1873 (born 27 Jan 1873). Ned is a ‘miller’.

  8. #8
    Lizzy9
    Guest

    Default

    I wonder if this is your chap?

    An Edward T Gardner married Florence L Seymour, Oct-Dec 1920, Croydon.

    Edward Thomas Gardner of Marston 392 Chipstead Valley Road, Coulsdon Surrey, died 12th Apr 1931 at Purley Hospital, Purley Surrey. Probate London 15th May to Florence Louisa Gardner, widow, effects 1244 1s 2d.

  9. #9
    Lizzy9
    Guest

    Default

    Sorry, forget the above he died Apr 1931 aged 50.

  10. #10
    Famous for offering help & advice
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    wales
    Posts
    1,827
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 707 Times in 643 Posts

    Default

    Edward and Kate last together on 1891 Census RG 12 595 134 33 (+ 7 children).

    The Times, Mar 10, 1894 "DEATHS - Gardner, on the 9th inst at Mount Cyra, Upper Norwood, WINIFRED MIGNON, youngest child of Edward Thomas and Kate Charlotte Gardner, aged 5 months".

    Kate can be found in 1901 at RG13 436 17 25 and 1911 at RG14 PN3294 RD39 SD2 ED13 SN32 (states "married 34 years").

    Is this Edward in 1901 at RG13 47 97 10 and 1911 at RG14 PN3500 RD40 SD2 ED3 SN290 (states "married", no duration)? If YES, there is no census link between him and Maud Jane.

    Is the 1919 will the only link between Edward and Maud Jane?

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Select a file: