+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 15 of 15
  1. #11
    Famous for offering help & advice sue2white's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Northamptonshire
    Posts
    1,218
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    I have got John Hiett on the 1901 census living at 129 jubillee St Mile End with wife mary ann, and children FLorence 16, catherine 13 and my gt grandmother edith
    Yes that is the family I looked for.


    HOUSEHOLD HIETT JOHN M 1833 78 St Pancras London
    HOUSEHOLD HIETT JOHN M 1887 24 New Forest Hampshire
    HOUSEHOLD HIETT JOHN M 1894 17 Thame Oxfordshire
    HOUSEHOLD HIETT JOHN M 1880 31 Coventry Warwickshire
    HOUSEHOLD HIETT JOHN CHARLES M 1908 3 Brentford Middlesex
    HOUSEHOLD HIETT JOHN EDWARD M 1845 66 Faringdon Berkshire
    HOUSEHOLD HIETT JOHN SIDNEY REUBEN M 1883 28 Swindon Wiltshire

    These are the John Hiett's listed in 1911. Includes approx year of birth, age, place of residence.


    HOUSEHOLD HIETT MARY F 1880 31 Kensington London
    HOUSEHOLD HIETT MARY F 1903 8 Epsom Surrey
    HOUSEHOLD HIETT MARY ANN F 1870 41 Brentford Middlesex
    HOUSEHOLD HIETT MARY ANN F 1855 56 Taunton Somersetshire
    HOUSEHOLD HIETT MARY ANN F 1847 64 Newent Gloucestershire
    HOUSEHOLD HIETT MARY ELIZABETH F 1899 12 Hackney London
    HOUSEHOLD HIETT RITA EMILY MARY F 1904 7 Luton Bedfordshire


    HOUSEHOLD HIETT ELEANOR FLORENCE F 1902 9 West Ham Essex
    HOUSEHOLD HIETT FLORENCE F 1893 18 Mile End Old Town London
    HOUSEHOLD HIETT FLORENCE RUBY F 1910 8 MONTHS Brentford Middlesex

    Wrong age though!


    I even tried the other two girls

    Sue

  2. #12
    Settling in.
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    hertfordshire
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Smile

    Hi sue

    Thank you again for looking. I think i will have my work cut out with trying to find the Hiett's on the 1911 census! I have made a note of who you have found . Florence Hiett is correct and makes me think she may have been in service if not with the others, It's funny because the only surving sisters my Grandad knew (and i have photos of them) are Mary and Catherine, Catherine was always called Kit so its possible she may have been listed as that. Mary was older and i would think she was in service by then.I am waiting for the 1911 census to come onto findmypast as i have a subscription with it but my fingers are getting very twitchy! haha

    My grandad always said there was a sister that was 'never' spoken about-he remembered his mum and her sisters talking as a child and i think now i know that Florence was alive in 1911 that it could well be her they where talking about haha
    I am thinking that the surname has been writen wrong or miss read ect so that you couldn't find them as i know they are in this area. Both John and wife died in early 1930's so hadn't died in that time.

    Thanks for taking the time to look for me.
    michelle

  3. #13
    Famous for offering help & advice sue2white's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Northamptonshire
    Posts
    1,218
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    I
    am waiting for the 1911 census to come onto findmypast as i have a subscription with it but my fingers are getting very twitchy! haha
    You can still search the 1911 census without a subscription. You just cannot view the transcription or census copies. That is all I did.
    Sue

  4. #14
    Settling in.
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    hertfordshire
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Smile

    Hi Sue
    I didnt know that. i will ahve a go and see what i come up with
    michelle

  5. #15
    Starting to feel at home
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi Spangle. Thanks for a wonderful incite into my family members history. My grandmother, her father and most of her sisters lived in Spitalfields and were cigar makers in the mid 1800's and early 1900's.

+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Select a file: