+ Post New Thread
Page 1 of 75 1 2 3 11 51 ... LastLast
Threads 1 to 20 of 1487

Forum: Strays

List all the waifs and strays you discover here, and perhaps we can find them a home.

  1. CLEYDON, Frank b1874/1875 Glos - WW1 Service

    This man served as CLAYDON and so is mis-filed in the WW1 Service Records (WO 363): Frank CLEYDON, born Shenington, Gloucestershire. Joined the ASC in April 1915, declared age 40y 4m. Regt No: 7213. Discharged 1919. Home address: Charlbury, Oxfordshire. Married Lily Mabel MALINGS in...

    Started by fullscott‎, 31-05-2018 6:13 PM
    • Replies: 1
    • Views: 78
    01-06-2018, 9:41 AM Go to last post
  2. NORTHWOOD, Henry David m WOOD 1899 Poplar

    Mis-filed in the WW1 Service Records (WO 363) - a few pages showing this man's physical description and the exact dates of his marriage & children's births: Henry David NORTHWOOD (name found using freebmd) of Millwall, London. Married Mary Ann Elizabeth Wood - Poplar, 1899. Children: Henry...

    Started by fullscott‎, 27-05-2018 9:10 PM
    • Replies: 0
    • Views: 61
    27-05-2018, 9:10 PM Go to last post
  3. Lightbulb Robert Rowles JUDD 1826 -1862 Spalding

    Marriage at Long Sutton (aka Sutton St Mary) Lincolnshire on 28 July 1853 Robert Rowles JUDD, bachelor, of full age, agent, of Norwood in the county of Surrey to Ellen WINIFREY, spinster, of full age, of Long Sutton. His father Robert Judd, occupation Keeper of House/Horse, Spalding. Her...

    Started by Pam Downes‎, 27-05-2018 10:21 AM
    • Replies: 0
    • Views: 56
    27-05-2018, 10:21 AM Go to last post
  4. Manchester-born (Clayton) obit., Canada

    Online obit, surname Clayton, b. 1924, possibly a war bride? Died Sherbrooke, Quebec. https://casshomes.ca/en/death-notices/joyce-clayton-standish-155161/

    Started by DianaCanada‎, 25-05-2018 12:30 AM
    • Replies: 0
    • Views: 71
    25-05-2018, 12:30 AM Go to last post
  5. Ernest THOMAS, b c1873, Newark - WW1 alias

    "Ernest Thomas alias Thomas Eusebius Spick alias Thomas Clay, etc, aged 52 years,...native of Newark" - The heading of a letter dated May 1924 from the Chief Constable of Sheffield, this man was committed for trial on charges of "obtaining goods by false pretences (long firm fraud)". He joined...

    Started by fullscott‎, 24-05-2018 7:08 AM
    • Replies: 1
    • Views: 57
    24-05-2018, 10:44 AM Go to last post
  6. AMOS, Ivan - b Jamaica, WW1 service

    Mis-filed with another Jamaican soldier in the CLA section of WO 363 (WW1 Service Records): Ivan AMOS. (No age shown, but PROBABLY born c1890 - most Jamaican Bandsman were in their late teens/early 20's) Home address: 57 Charles Street, Kingston, Jamaica. Address in 1921: West Houston...

    Started by fullscott‎, 21-05-2018 7:46 AM
    • Replies: 0
    • Views: 60
    21-05-2018, 7:46 AM Go to last post
  7. BOSTOCK, Arthur b1889 Ilkeston, Derbys - WW1

    This man was adopted by his uncle, John Henry CLAY (of the Mundy Arms, Ilkeston) and was known as Arthur CLAY - so his WW1 Service Records are mis-filed in WO 363: Arthur BOSTOCK, enlisted December 1915, declared age 26y 5m, born Ilkeston. Served as 32041 Machine Gun Company & 205330 Tanks....

    Started by fullscott‎, 09-05-2018 6:38 PM
    • Replies: 1
    • Views: 83
    09-05-2018, 8:11 PM Go to last post
  8. Armand DEUMIEUX of Amiens, France

    Burial Register of St Mary, Crich, Derbyshire, England: September 16th 1840: Armand DEUMIEUX Amiens, France No age recorded. Killed upon the North Midland Railway and took up again November the 9th and sent to France.

    Started by Mitch in Notts‎, 07-05-2018 11:04 AM
    1840, amiens, armand deumieux, crich, north midland railway
    • Replies: 2
    • Views: 108
    07-05-2018, 6:21 PM Go to last post
  9. McLINTON, William, died 1890 - Military

    Mis-filed in the WW1 Service Records (WO 363), even though he died 20 years before WW1 started!: William McLINTON - sadly, no age or birth details. He married Rose MULHOLLAND in Portadown in 1865. At least one daughter (he was reprimanded for not sending her to school). Joined the army on...

    Started by fullscott‎, 05-05-2018 8:55 PM
    • Replies: 0
    • Views: 88
    05-05-2018, 8:55 PM Go to last post
  10. HEAD, William Robert b1890 Suffolk

    Just one piece of paper mis-filed in the CLA section of the WW1 Service Records (WO 363), but as it is quite informative (exact dates of marriage/birth) it may save on buying certificates!: William Robert HEAD, joined the E Kents in April 1917, declared age 27y 1m. Went on to serve with E...

    Started by fullscott‎, 02-05-2018 7:43 AM
    • Replies: 0
    • Views: 89
    02-05-2018, 7:43 AM Go to last post
  11. AUKER, Percy Claxton b1900 - WW1

    This man enlisted as CLAXTON-AUKER and so is mis-filed in the WW1 Service Records (WO 363): Percy Claxton AUKER, enlisted September 1918, declared age 18y, born Snettisham, Norfolk Served with the Rifle Brigade as Private 85012. Transferred to the Reserve February 1919. Discharged 1920. ...

    Started by fullscott‎, 30-04-2018 1:35 PM
    • Replies: 1
    • Views: 100
    30-04-2018, 6:44 PM Go to last post
  12. CLOWES, James F G, b1883 - WW1

    Another CLOWES mis-filed as CLAWES in the WW1 Service Records (WO 363): James Frederick George CLOWES (known as Frederick) joined the Seaforth Highlanders on 9 September 1914 (Regt No 3930). Later transferred to the Labour Corps (569332) & was discharged in 1919. Declared age in 1914: 30y...

    Started by fullscott‎, 24-04-2018 7:03 PM
    • Replies: 1
    • Views: 108
    24-04-2018, 7:36 PM Go to last post
  13. CLOWES, Arthur Douglas b1888 Birmingham - WW1

    This man's records are misfiled in the CLA section of WO 363 (WW1 Service Records): Arthur Douglas CLOWES, born Birmingham. Enlisted 10 Sept 1914, declared age 26y. Served with the Yorks & Lancs. Regt No: 12/618. Discharged 1919. Married Margaret Rose FRITH, 30 Oct 1916, at Ecclesall. Son...

    Started by fullscott‎, 24-04-2018 8:56 AM
    • Replies: 0
    • Views: 75
    24-04-2018, 8:56 AM Go to last post
  14. SCHUSTER, Ernest Emil b c1876? - WW1

    This man enlisted as Ernest CLATWORTHY, so is mis-filed in the WW1 Service Records (WO 363): Attested 31 May 1916, declared age 36y 192d, date of birth 11 Nov 1879. There is no GRO record of this birth, under either surname. His de-mob Protection Certificate (in the name of SCHUSTER) states born...

    Started by fullscott‎, 18-04-2018 7:53 PM
    • Replies: 4
    • Views: 138
    18-04-2018, 8:21 PM Go to last post
  15. William GLASSON b1898 Peckham - WW1

    This man is filed as William CLASSEN in the WW1 Service Records (WO 363) - there is no obvious Birth Record for CLASSEN - PERHAPS he is William GLASSON?: Enlisted February 1917, declared age 18y 8m, born Peckham. Home address: 18 Derwent Grove, East Dulwich. Mother: Annie. Served with the...

    Started by fullscott‎, 16-04-2018 7:20 PM
    • Replies: 3
    • Views: 154
    18-04-2018, 2:03 PM Go to last post
  16. CORK, John William b1881 - WW1

    Mis-filed in the CLA section of the WW1 Service Records (WO 363): John William CORK of Walbottle, Northumberland (near Newcastle). Enlisted 7 Dec 1915, declared age 34y 3m. Exempted until circa July 1916 when he joined the ASC (Regt No 281653) and was later transferred to the Yorks & Lancs...

    Started by fullscott‎, 10-04-2018 8:15 PM
    • Replies: 0
    • Views: 111
    10-04-2018, 8:15 PM Go to last post
  17. CHAPMAN, Albert Edward c1885-1918

    There are a few scattered pages mis-filed in the CLA section of WO 363 (WW1 Service Records). The man MAY NOT be named Albert Edward - that is my best guess ... A E CHAPMAN, joined the Middlesex Regt in Dec 1915/March 1916. Declared age 30y 8m, born "Norfleet". (assuming this is NORTHFLEET,...

    Started by fullscott‎, 10-04-2018 5:32 PM
    • Replies: 0
    • Views: 83
    10-04-2018, 5:32 PM Go to last post
  18. CLARKE, William Alex C, Kingston, b c 1896

    I suspect that this man enlisted as CLARKSON, and so is "mis-filed" in the WW1 Service Records (WO 363): William Alexander CLARKSON, enlisted March 1915, declared age 19y, born Kingston, Surrey. Home address: Kingston Hill Father: Robert Harold. Served with the RAMC, Regt Nos 3375 & 88874....

    Started by fullscott‎, 03-04-2018 7:59 AM
    • Replies: 0
    • Views: 171
    03-04-2018, 7:59 AM Go to last post
  19. Walter Tiddwell CLARKSOM b1894 Spalding - WW1

    This man was enlisted as Walter Tydwell CLARKSON and so may be difficult for descendants to trace in the WW1 Service Records (WO 363): Walter Tiddwell CLARKSOM, born Spalding Lincolnshire, August 1894. Home: Kirton End. Mother: Charlotte. Enlisted February 1915, declared age 20y 185 days. ...

    Started by fullscott‎, 31-03-2018 7:30 PM
    • Replies: 0
    • Views: 126
    31-03-2018, 7:30 PM Go to last post
  20. Stephen WILSON born 1819

    Baptism Register of Holy Trinity, Kirk Ireton, Derbyshire. Christened April 27th 1828. Born November 5th 1819. Stephen, Son of, Daniel & Lydia WILSON. Abode is Kirk Ireton. Father a Labourer. "N.B. Baptised at Glasgow & owing to some mistake entered in the Register in the name of Alexander."

    Started by Mitch in Notts‎, 26-03-2018 1:13 PM
    baptism, christening, glasgow, kirk ireton, stephen wilson
    • Replies: 0
    • Views: 198
    26-03-2018, 1:13 PM Go to last post

+ Post New Thread
Page 1 of 75 1 2 3 11 51 ... LastLast

Thread Display Options

Use this control to limit the display of threads to those newer than the specified time frame.

Allows you to choose the data by which the thread list will be sorted.

Order threads in...

Note: when sorting by date, 'descending order' will show the newest results first.

Icon Legend

Contains unread posts
Contains unread posts
Contains no unread posts
Contains no unread posts
More than 25 replies or 150 views
Hot thread with unread posts
More than 25 replies or 150 views
Hot thread with no unread posts
Closed Thread
Thread is closed
Thread Contains a Message Written By You
You have posted in this thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Select a file: