Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 35
  1. #21
    Knowledgeable and helpful
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Wiltshire
    Posts
    705

    Default

    My grandmother's oldest brother had the middle name Patteron. There is no family connection. Patterson was the name of his father's employer, to whom he had been apprenticed, so a long relationship. Bear in mind any close relationship might be similarly honoured. pwholt

  2. #22

    Default

    Deaths Mar 1873
    Bayley Caroline, age 39 Congleton 8a 194

    wrongly indexed as Barley.
    1841, Astbury, Piece: 119; Book: 6; Folio: 5; Page: 4
    Paul Barley 50, stonemason
    Mary Barley 37
    Paul Barley 7
    Lettice Barley 5
    Sarah Barley 3
    Jno Johnson 42
    Esther Johnson 26
    Hannah Johnson 7


    1851, HO107; Piece: 2167; Folio: 437; Page: 14;
    Mary Ross 44, married, gardener's wife, Leek
    Lettice Bayley 15, Biddulph
    Sarah Bayley 11, Congleton
    Mary A Bayley 7, Congleton
    Joshua Walker 14
    William Walker 11
    Louisa Nash 24
    Ann Jackson 12
    Jane Barkas 17(if you look at the original sheet it actually says Paul Bayley, SON) stonemason, Congleton.

    I don't think Paul was born in Congleton, the 1841 says 'N' (not born in county) he seems to have been born in Leek Staffs where his mother was from. By 1851 Paul senior had died and his wife Mary was now Mary Ross
    Alma

  3. #23

    Default

    Hello pwholt, yes that seems to be the case here

    Hi Alma,
    Wow! Thankyou for the explanation. That's a lot of information to take in, I really am speechless! You've done so much and helped me beyond words, I could never have known any of this without you. By chance, would you be able to email me pictures of the documents you've referenced? My email is fjyod1234ATgmail.com, however, please don't feel pressured into sending me anything, you've done enough as it is. I would like to show my nan the records as these are her direct ancestors who she gets her name from
    - Danile

  4. #24

    Default

    There are two Paul Bailey's born around the same time and in Staffordshire, both are stonemason's. Yours was born in Leek and his father was Paul, the other Paul was born Horton, his father was Job. I have the two sorted out and followed both through census returns. Paul born Horton married in the Cheadle registration district to Ann Knott, his marriage cert is online and father named Job. Confusingly there's these two census returns..............

    1861, Hulme Lancashire, RG 9; Piece: 2900; Folio: 32; Page: 14
    Paul Bailey 27, stone mason, Leek
    Ann Bailey 21, wife, Congleton

    1861,Consall Staffs RG 9; Piece: 1951; Folio: 36; Page: 9
    Paul Bailey 28, stone mason, Horton
    Ann Bailey 26
    Mary Jane Bailey 2

    I haven't found a marriage for Paul born Leek so I don't think he did marry Ann, as a couple they disappear after 1861 and of course by 1871 Paul had married Harriet and was living with her. He seems to have been a naughty lad!
    Alma

  5. #25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by danile View Post
    Hello pwholt, yes that seems to be the case here

    Hi Alma,
    Wow! Thankyou for the explanation. That's a lot of information to take in, I really am speechless! You've done so much and helped me beyond words, I could never have known any of this without you. By chance, would you be able to email me pictures of the documents you've referenced? My email is fjyod1234 at gmail com, however, please don't feel pressured into sending me anything, you've done enough as it is. I would like to show my nan the records as these are her direct ancestors who she gets her name from
    - Danile
    Hi Danile, that's a big ask, I'd be all night finding them all again and then downloading in preparation to forward them. If there's a couple of special interest I can oblige.

    I've split your email address as email addresses published are open to spamming.
    Alma

  6. #26

    Default

    Hi Alma, yes of course no worries, please do not send them if it is too much work, you have already done so much and I am overstepping, I am so greatful!

    Also, I am still adding the Cotterills and new Baileys to my family tree, so I haven't read over the previous findings about the naughty Paul, I may need an explanation once I'm finished so that I have everything right. Thankyou again, please let me know if you sort out Paul's life

    (And thankyou for the heads up about the spamming!)

    - Danile

  7. #27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by almach View Post
    Hi Danile, that's a big ask, I'd be all night finding them all again and then downloading in preparation to forward them. If there's a couple of special interest I can oblige.

    I've split your email address as email addresses published are open to spamming.
    I forgot to add that forum rules don't allow requests for downloads to be forwarded, also the subscription sites don't allow either. I know you didn't realise this so do not feel bad about asking.
    Alma

  8. #28

    Default

    John Henry Bailey

    BAYLEY, JOHN HENRY, Mother's maiden name KEY
    GRO Reference: 1860 S Quarter in CONGLETON Volume 08A Page 238

    Parents
    Caroline Key/Kay Paul Bailey

    Marriage
    24 Nov 1851 Biddulph.
    Caroline Kay, age 19, father John
    Paul Bailey age 18, father Paul.

    Paul Bailey

    Aug 18th, 1833, Leek
    Paul, son of Mary and Paul Bailey a stonemason.

    wrongly indexed as Barley.
    1841, Astbury Chesire,, Piece: 119; Book: 6; Folio: 5; Page: 4
    Paul Barley 50, stonemason
    Mary Barley 37, Not born in county
    Paul Barley 7, Not born in county
    Lettice Barley 5, Not born in county
    Sarah Barley 3

    1851, HO107; Piece: 2167; Folio: 437; Page: 14;
    Mary Ross 44, married, gardener's wife, Leek
    Lettice Bayley 15, Biddulph
    Sarah Bayley 11, Congleton
    Mary A Bayley 7, Congleton
    Joshua Walker 14
    William Walker 11
    Louisa Nash 24
    Ann Jackson 12
    Jane Barkas 17(if you look at the original sheet it actually says Paul Bayley, SON) stonemason, Congleton

    1861, Hulme Lancashire, RG 9; Piece: 2900; Folio: 32; Page: 14
    Paul Bailey 27, stonemason, Leek
    Ann Bailey 21, wife, Congleton
    I've found no evidence he married Ann

    It looks like Paul married bigamously
    27th Oct 1867, St Andrews Rugby
    Paul Bailey, full age, widower, stonemason, father Paul Bailey a stonemason
    Harriet Walton, full age, spinster, father Joseph Walton a labourer
    Witnesses; Joseph Adcock and a name I cannot decipher
    (Caroline still alive in 1871)

    1871, Rugby RG10; Piece: 3184; Folio: 88; Page: 8
    Paul Bailey, 35, stonemason, Leek
    Harriet, wife, 26, Northamptonshire
    Paul, son, 3, Rugby
    Pauline, dau, 2, Rugby

    1881, 23 Round Street, Rugby, RG11; Piece: 3077; Folio: 54; Page: 37
    Paul Bailey 45, stonemason, Leek
    Harriett Bailey 35, Northants
    Paul T. Bailey 12, Rugby
    Pauline Bailey 11, Rugby
    Paulannia Bailey 9, Rugby
    Pauleva Bailey 5, Rugby
    Florence Bailey 2, Rugby
    George Hancock 26, lodger

    1891, 167 Bridge St Rugby RG12; Piece: 1201; Folio: 129; Page: 20
    Paul Bailey 56, stonemason, Leek
    Harriett Bailey 46, Northants
    Paul T Bailey 22, stonemason, Rugby
    Pauline Bailey 21, servant, Rugby
    Florence Bailey 12, Rugby
    Clara Bailey 8, Lutterworth Leicestershire
    Avelina L Bailey 1, Northampton

    Paul died 1892
    Deaths Sep 1892
    Bailey Paul 56 Northampton 3b 43

    And Paulevia (that name makes me smile)
    Deaths Mar 1891
    Bailey Paulevia 14 Northampton 3b 64
    Alma

  9. #29

    Default

    Hi Alma! Thankyou for that beautiful summary! There are quite a variety of Paul-like names haha. I have all of the information added to my tree now, I can't wait to show my nan

    I just have one question, do you know what happened to Paul "Barley" after the 1841 census? Why did his wife's surname change to Ross? Do you think he walked out on her as well, and she remarried? Or could Ross be her maiden name? Please don't feel rushed to respond to this, again you have already done my family so much

    - Danile

  10. #30
    Super Moderator christanel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Wairarapa New Zealand
    Posts
    9,981

    Default

    Hi
    I have been reading this thread every day and in the early stages even did a little research before realising that Alma was way ahead of me at every step. Great work Alma.
    Christina
    Sometimes paranoia is just having all the facts.
    William Burroughs

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Select a file: