Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Loves to help with queries
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    183

    Default Dennis Vowles b. 22.2.1808 Birmingham.

    It's been a long time since I have had to ask for your help here, but something has poppe up.
    For years I have undertstood, that my convict forfather, Dennis Vowles, born 22. feb.1808 in Biirmingham, was married to Sarah Siddons, b.1811. A relative of mine say's this is wrong, that her name was Sarah Latham, maybe married 12 september 1826. According to the 1841 census, Dennis' children lived with the Lathams. Can someone help me out here?

    Thanks
    Stay safe
    Shay

  2. #2
    Famous for offering help & advice
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    manchester
    Posts
    1,006

    Default

    There is this record.

    Dennis Vowles
    Marriage Date: 12 Sep 1826
    Marriage Place: Kings Norton, Church of the Acension, England
    Parish : Kings Norton, St Nicolas
    Spouse: Sarah Latham

    Did Sarah re marry? There’s a marraige for a Sarah Vowles & George Ingram 1844 Shrewsbury?
    2 children with this couple in 1851 census have a MMN - Latham.

  3. #3
    Loves to help with queries
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    183

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pamelawagster View Post
    There is this record.

    Dennis Vowles
    Marriage Date: 12 Sep 1826
    Marriage Place: Kings Norton, Church of the Acension, England
    Parish : Kings Norton, St Nicolas
    Spouse: Sarah Latham

    Did Sarah re marry? There’s a marraige for a Sarah Vowles & George Ingram 1844 Shrewsbury?
    2 children with this couple in 1851 census have a MMN - Latham.
    If this is my Sarah, she probably remarried, after Dennis was transported to Australia in 1839. I was given information that Sarah died in 1836, after her youngest daughter Seline died, but haven't found proof of that.
    I always thought that, looking at the 1841 Census, where Sarah and Dennis's children lived with Thomas Latham, that Sarah was the sister of Thomas' wife Elizabeth nee Siddons. Could I have got it wrong and Sarah was the sister of Thomas?

  4. #4
    Brick wall demolition expert!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Lancashire
    Posts
    3,261

    Default

    Did you know that Dennis Vowles had a previous conviction ?

    He was sentenced to 12 months in July 1836 by Warwick assizes for burglary, which is why he was transported in 1839 for stealing a tankers.

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shaygriff View Post
    If this is my Sarah, she probably remarried, after Dennis was transported to Australia in 1839. I was given information that Sarah died in 1836, after her youngest daughter Seline died, but haven't found proof of that.
    I always thought that, looking at the 1841 Census, where Sarah and Dennis's children lived with Thomas Latham, that Sarah was the sister of Thomas' wife Elizabeth nee Siddons. Could I have got it wrong and Sarah was the sister of Thomas?
    Only one of the children were with Thomas Latham in 1841 (Joseph age 14)

    I think Dennis and Elizabeth were enumerated as Ingram in 1841 and living with their mother Sarah (also enumerated as Ingram) and George Ingram who Sarah later married.

    George Ingram 25; Sarah Ingram 25, Elizh Ingram 10. Dennis Ingram 7.
    Piece 926; book 9; folio 7. page 7.
    Alma

  6. #6
    Loves to help with queries
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    183

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Megan Roberts View Post
    Did you know that Dennis Vowles had a previous conviction ?

    He was sentenced to 12 months in July 1836 by Warwick assizes for burglary, which is why he was transported in 1839 for stealing a tankers.
    Hei Megan. Yes all this information has been found and added to the family journal. He dissapeared in Australia after getting a ticket of leave.

  7. #7
    Loves to help with queries
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    183

    Default

    Well it looks as if Sarah Latham is mine. Can some one help me find iformation about her and her brother Thomas? Dob, parents etc.
    Thanks again

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Select a file: