Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26
  1. #1

    Default Mitchell mystery

    Good evening all, I'm wondering if I could get some advice, I have been researching my great grandfather Ernest WJ Mitchell B 29/9 1882, in bridge , he married my great grandmother emily Bicker in Oct 1910. My grandfather was born in 1916 in Faversham. The next record I see is Ernest is with susan mitchell and they have a son David born in 1920, from my auntie she says my grandad said his mum (emily) died when he was 2 and he had a half brother David. I can't find any records to support this apart from a 1939 record but nothing anywhere else, would really appreciate any help as I'm stuck, thank you

  2. #2

    Default

    Hello Donna,

    It seems Susan, your great grandfather's second wife had also been married previously.

    David's birth is registered Sept qrt 1920 Milton, mother's maiden name HIggins.

    Ernest W J Mitchell married Susan Farbrace Sept qrt 1919 Milton.

    Marriages Jun 1905 - Susan Higgins; Frederick Farbrace

    1911 census 24, Duncan Road, Richmond Surrey
    RG14; Piece: 3599; Schedule Number: 320

    Frederick George Veale 27, Euston
    Helen Elizabeth Veale 25, Faversham
    Susan Farbrace 23, married, sister in law, Whitstable
    Reginald Ernest Farbrace 2, nephew, Faversham
    Edward George Higgins 18, brother in law, Faversham
    Ernest Albert Edward Higgins 21, brother in law, Faversham
    Alma

  3. #3
    Knowledgeable and helpful
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Parbold, Lancashire
    Posts
    783

    Default

    Not sure if you have this but there is this death record on Findmypast:

    Emily Mitchell d. 1919 Hollingbourne*, Kent aged 29. M Qtr, Vol 02A, Page 1559.

    *GRO has it as Hollingbourn.

    This corresponds with a possible birth, as follows:

    Emily Mercy Bicker b. 1889 Eastry, Kent, mmn Butler. J Qtr, Vol 02A, Page 957.

    Peter

  4. #4
    Super Moderator christanel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Wairarapa New Zealand
    Posts
    9,815

    Default

    On the 1939 register your ggrandfather is with Susan and a male Mitchell born 10 Jul 1920 .
    The only birth reg that matches is a D E E C Mitchell Sept 1/4 registration district Milton vol 2a page 2120 mother's maiden name Higgins. The initials of the male child on the 1939 register are transcibed as D R E Mitchell by ancestry. There are also two blacked out records for this household so could be other children
    There is a WW1 service record for Ernest Mitchell which gives his marriage to Emily Bicker in 1910 and the names of their 3 children Lizzie 9? Jan 1909, Daisy May 14 Sept 1913 and Albert John Sept 5 1916. There is also an insert of a middle name Mercy for Emily on this form but there is no middle initial or name on the FreeBMD marriage transcription.

    There is a marriage of a Ernest W J Mitchell to a Susan Farbrace Sept 1/1 1919 reg dist Milton so it looks as though Susan was a widow so married under her previous married name but david's birth registered as is usual under her maiden name of Higgins.

    Everybody else types quicker than me but at least we all agree.
    Christina
    Sometimes paranoia is just having all the facts.
    William Burroughs

  5. #5

    Default

    Frederick Farbrace died of wounds 8th June 1917 in Flanders France
    Regiment: Royal Garrison Artillery
    Regimental Number: 280497
    Alma

  6. #6

    Default

    There's a pension records card giving Susan born 24 May 1887 as Frederick Farbrace's widow, also mention of a child: Reginald Ernest Farbrace
    Alma

  7. #7

    Default

    Your great grandparents marriage cert. is on FMP

    Chilham Parish Church, Oct 29th 1910
    Ernest Walter John Mitchell, 28, bachelor, labourer, living Chilham, father Albert John Mitchell, labourer
    Emily Mercy Bicker, 24, spinster, living Chilham, father John Henry Bicker, labourer.
    Witnesses: John Henry Bicker and May or Mary Bicker.
    Alma

  8. #8

    Default

    The 1939 register (which I think you've seen?) gives Ernest's birth date as 29th Sept 1882.

    I can't see an Ernest Walter Mitchell born in 1882 but there's this one in Dec 1883 which is the right qrt for a 29th Sept birth.

    Births Dec 1883; MITCHELL Ernest Walter Malling 2a 602

    MITCHELL, ERNEST WALTER. mother's maiden name TILBEY
    GRO Reference: 1883 D Quarter in MALLING Volume 02A Page 602
    Last edited by almach; 04-08-2020 at 10:11 PM. Reason: Added MMN
    Alma

  9. #9

    Default

    thank you to everyone, I don't knkw how you do it, amazing

  10. #10

    Default

    Donna,

    I'm unsure if you have Ernest on census records?

    I'm posting this from 1901 and if you would like help going further back, please say.

    It seems Ernest's father is known by his middle name John. Ernest is born Burnham which is in the Malling registration district as is the birth I posted earlier.

    Bell Lane, Burham. RG13; Piece: 741; Folio: 104; Page: 37 All children born Burham.
    John Mitchell 59, brick labourer, Caxton Kent
    Isabella Mitchell 49, Halling Kent
    Alfred Mitchell 28, cement labourer
    Frederick Mitchell 25, waggoner on farm
    Rose Mitchell 22, domestic servant
    Ada Mitchell 21
    Ernest Mitchell 19, cement labourer
    Ethel Mitchell 14, domestic servant
    Elsie Mitchell 12
    Daisy Mitchell 10
    George Mitchell 9

    Oh flip, now I'm unsure whether this Ernest Walter I'm following is your g.grandfather
    This would appear to be the marriage of Isabella Tilbey/Tilby and John Mitchell, but John Mitchell is listed as John James not Albert John. I'll leave it now to await your response, maybe you have found your folks on earlier census records?

    Dec qrt 1869, North Aylesford, Volume: 2a Page: 577 Isabella Tilby, on the same page John James Mitchell
    Alma

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Select a file: