Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 35
  1. #1

    Default John THOMSON and Maria DUFF - marriage record

    Iím researching John THOMSON and Maria DUFF, parents of Eliza / Ellen THOMSON/THOMPSON. Eliza was born 3 April 1857 in High Church, Glasgow according to birth record.

    Maria was born Isle of Man @ 1823 and John was born 1821 (based on Elizaís birth record).

    I can not locate marriage or death records for John and Maria. Any help greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Famous for offering help & advice
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Cheshire
    Posts
    1,620

    Default

    Hi Kate, and welcome.

    In a quick search in birth indexes for England and Wales, Scotland and the Isle of Man I haven't come up with anything obvious, so I'm wondering - did John and Maria have any other children?

    Scottish birth records include the parents' date and place of marriage, except for births in 1856-1860. So if you can find a registration for a child in 1855 (the first year of Scottish civil registration, when the information collected was at its fullest), or in 1861 or later, that should have what you're looking for.

    You can read more about Scottish birth registration at

    https://www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk/g...egister-births

  3. #3
    Knowledgeable and helpful
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Queensland
    Posts
    819

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Katehackier View Post

    Maria was born Isle of Man @ 1823 and John was born 1821 (based on Elizaís birth record).
    The birth certificate for Eliza does not give ages or birthplaces for the parents. I can see a family tree on Ancestry which has identified the wrong 1861 census entry for Eliza and family where the mother Mary is said to be born on the Isle of Man. Perhaps you have made the same mistake. That Eliza was born at Wiston which is nowhere near Glasgow. Here is her baptism, parents John Elphingstone THOMSON and Mary CLARK:

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FQSM-LP8

    I cannot see any other baptisms to John THOMSON and Maria DUFF.

  4. #4

    Default

    Hi, and welcome to Brit-Gen Forums

    Do you have any other information you can share to your thread, i.e. John's occupation as entered on Eliza's birth certificate and an address, any information which will assist those trying to help with your query.

    I'm posting what I've found but without more information I cannot be certain they are your ancestors, however, they do seem to fit as Mary was born IOM about 1823, John Scotland about 1821 and they have a daughter Eliza born 1857.

    Maria is entered as Mary on the Scottish censuses 1851 - 1891 (so died after the 1891 census). I can view the transcriptions only. To see the original census sheets you will need to view them via Scotlands People.

    I see John with Mary and lots of children 1851 - 1881 but not in 1891, therefore he may have died 1881 - 1891

    In 1851 their oldest child is Margaret age 7yrs.

    On some records John is named John Elphingstone Thomson; I've also seen him mentioned as (Station Master at Quarter Road Station), Limekilnburn, Hamilton, do those details fit with what you know?

    John and Maria/Mary have a daughter named Violet BARROWMAN Thomson, perhaps Barrowman is a clue to either John or Maria's ancestry.
    Alma

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dundee10 View Post
    The birth certificate for Eliza does not give ages or birthplaces for the parents. I can see a family tree on Ancestry which has identified the wrong 1861 census entry for Eliza and family where the mother Mary is said to be born on the Isle of Man. Perhaps you have made the same mistake. That Eliza was born at Wiston which is nowhere near Glasgow. Here is her baptism, parents John Elphingstone THOMSON and Mary CLARK:

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FQSM-LP8

    I cannot see any other baptisms to John THOMSON and Maria DUFF.
    Thank you, Dundee 10. I'll take another look at the census transcriptions. The ones I mention has a Mary Thomson born about 1823 IOM and and Eliza Thomson born about 1857.

    Do you think from your searches that Eliza's mother was born Clark? I guess we need Kate to come back to us and tell us what facts she knows for sure regarding Eliza, otherwise we are stabbing in the dark.
    Alma

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by almach View Post
    Thank you, Dundee 10. I'll take another look at the census transcriptions. The ones I mention has a Mary Thomson born about 1823 IOM and and Eliza Thomson born about 1857.

    Do you think from your searches that Eliza's mother was born Clark? I guess we need Kate to come back to us and tell us what facts she knows for sure regarding Eliza, otherwise we are stabbing in the dark.
    OK, I've taken another look at some online records and see where Dundee10 is coming from. Kate, you need to tell us more about Eliza and how you got back to her we can then use those details as a starting point.
    Alma

  7. #7

    Default

    Is this 'your' Eliza?

    Eliza Johnston, Death 08 Aug 1942, Queensland
    Father's name: John Thompson
    Mother's name: Maria Duff
    Registration Number: B057652

    Do you know for sure she was born in Scotland in 1857?

    ETA: yes, of course Eliza dau of John and Maria Thomson, nee Duff, was born in Glasgow as per birth record.
    Alma

  8. #8
    Knowledgeable and helpful
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Queensland
    Posts
    819

    Default

    The family lived in Workington, Cumberland.

    In 1871, Maria has died and John is with the three youngest children, Eliza born Scotland, as well as James and Thomas.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V51D-CRD

    In 1861, Eliza is said to be born in Workington along with all the other children. Note that this transcription is incorrect, and Margaret BERNE is recorded on the original as a step daughter, not a daughter. She may be Maria's daughter from a previous relationship. Possibly this birth?

    BARNES, MARGARET (DUFF)
    GRO Reference: 1846 D Quarter in COCKERMOUTH Volume 25 Page 107

    Given that they were Irish, the surname may actually be BYRNE/S.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M7GX-N62

    In 1851 they have a son John born in Ireland who is older than Margaret so it is hard to tell which parent he belongs to. They have helpfully recorded birthplaces as Antrim.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:SGKP-BCT

    You can check the births of all the children registered in the Cockermouth district and their mother's surname is recorded as DUFF.

    https://www.gro.gov.uk/gro/content/c...xes_search.asp

  9. #9

    Default

    I have been working on this (in between babysitting a two year old )

    I didn't get as far as Dundee10 but did find the Cumberland connection, so I agree with Dundee's findings.
    Alma

  10. #10

    Default

    My tree on Ancestry.com is https://www.
    ancestry.com/family-tree/person/tree/59085519/person/48042515535/facts

    Yes, the Eliza birth Reg B057652 is who I am interested in. I have a copy of her birth cert - not sure how to attach here? Her father John is a chemical work labourer on her birth cert. I think this family is different to the other John ephilston (wife Mary Clark).
    Last edited by Pam Downes; 07-11-2019 at 3:14 AM. Reason: Live link to commercial site removed in accordance with ourT&Cs.

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Select a file: