Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst ... 4567 LastLast
Results 51 to 60 of 66
  1. #51

    Default

    A couple of possible birth registrations.

    BROOKES, MARIA PARSONS
    GRO Reference: 1862 D Quarter in DUDLEY Volume 06C Page 17

    BROWNSETT, DANIEL PARSONS
    GRO Reference: 1865 J Quarter in NEWCASTLE UNDER LYME Volume 06B Page 73

    And the one we found earlier for Louisa (but where is she in 1861 and 1871?)
    BROWNSWORD, LOUISA, MMN PARSONS
    GRO Reference: 1859 J Quarter in WOLSTANTON Volume 06B Page 96
    Alma

  2. #52
    Knowledgeable and helpful
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    England
    Posts
    520

    Default

    Also possibly
    BROWNSWORD, HANNAH mmn PARSONS
    GRO Reference: 1854 J Quarter in NEWCASTLE UNDER LYME Volume 06B Page 60

    If this is the correct Hannah from the 1861 census (and I havent checked any further) then she was born very close to the marriage date, which was 17 Apr 1854, meaning that 'Harry' was born before the marriage.

    Could it simply be that Louisa has been recorded as Elizabeth - possibly a copying error by the enumerator? The age certainly matches.

    I havent yet ruled out the Louisa in Bloxwich in 1871. There are no other obvious births that I can match to her.

  3. #53

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jomot1 View Post

    Could it simply be that Louisa has been recorded as Elizabeth - possibly a copying error by the enumerator? The age certainly matches.

    I havent yet ruled out the Louisa in Bloxwich in 1871. There are no other obvious births that I can match to her.
    I did wonder the same Jomot, but she's age 2 in 1861 and in 1871 Daisey is 12, it's very confusing.

    I haven't looked at the Bloxwich census return as yet.
    Alma

  4. #54

    Default

    Three children were baptised on the same day at Talke, Dec 31st 1865.

    Parents Joseph a collier and Mary of New Road, Talke.

    Daniel Brownsword; Sarah Jane born 9th May 1862 and received into the church this day; Louisa born 5th March 1860 and received into the church this day.

    So if this is the correct Louisa either her birth year is a year later than we thought, or her parents gave the wrong year of birth.
    Alma

  5. #55
    Knowledgeable and helpful
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    England
    Posts
    520

    Default

    Also at Kidsgrove on 18 July 1858:
    Mary Ann d/o Mary Parsons, Kidsgrove
    Mary d/o Joseph & Mary Brownsand, Collier, Kidsgrove
    Hannah d/o Joseph & Mary Brownsand, Collier, Kidsgrove
    John s/o Joseph & Mary Brownsand, Collier, Kidsgrove

  6. #56
    Famous for offering help & advice
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    1,492

    Default

    Thanks for all the information Alma and Jomot. More to think about!!

  7. #57
    Knowledgeable and helpful
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    England
    Posts
    520

    Default

    I've been trying to figure out who 'Harry' is in the 1861 census, and although recorded as 'Son' I think it may actually be Mary - possibly either Mary Ann Parsons or Mary Brownsand, baptised at Kidsgrove on 18 July 1858

    There is this marriage on 27 Dec 1869 at Talke:
    John Johnson f/a Bachelor Kidsgrove. Father = Josep (sic) Johnson, Labourer
    Mary Brookes f/a Spinster Butt Lane. Father: William Brookes, Collier
    Wits: Joseph Brookes (X), Mary Brookes

    1871 at Cooper Street, Brieryhurst RG10/2842/70/8
    Joseph Johnson 49 Head
    Mary 47 Wife
    John 23 Son, Collier b Kelsall, Cheshire
    Mary 21 Colliers Wife b Butt Lane, Staffs
    Ruth 1 Grand Daughter b Butt Lane, Staffs

    1881 at Newcastle Road, Audley RG11/2703/51/30
    John Johnson 33 Coal Miner b Kelsall
    Mary Johnson 31 b Kidsgrove
    Ruth 11 b Talke
    Mary Elizabeth 9 b Talke
    Annie Lownds 18 Visitor b Talke

    JOHNSON,RUTH mmn BROOKS
    GRO Reference: 1870 M Quarter in NEWCASTLE UNDER LYME Volume 06B Page 77

    JOHNSON, MARY ELIZABETH mmn BROOKES
    GRO Reference: 1871 S Quarter in NEWCASTLE UNDER LYME Volume 06B Page 69

    Ruth Johnson married William George Lownds in Talke in 1887. A witness was Susannah Brooks, who may be the Susannah aged 40 & married to Daniel living at Talke Pitts, Audley in 1881. Daniel is aged 42 so is likely Joseph’s 3 y/o brother from the 1841 census.

    If this is Mary's daughter born before marriage, then possibly her 'true' father was named William, hence naming her father as William Brooks, but this family just gets more confusing by the minute!

    Possibly her birth?
    PARSONS, MARY ANN (no mmn)GRO Reference: 1850 D Quarter in DUDLEY Volume 18 Page 301

  8. #58
    Loves to help with queries
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Longridge, Preston, Lancashire.
    Posts
    117

    Default

    Hi
    Sorry about the delay final update with all the information from the posts.
    A Big Thanks to Alma, Jomot & Grisel for all the work you guys helped to take down my Brickwall.

    Louisa Brownsett daughter of Joseph Brownswood and Mary Parson was born 5 Mar 1859 in Kidsgrove, Newcastle under Lyme, Joseph Brownwood son of Richard Gear was born in Jan 1833 Butt Lane, Audley AKA Joseph Brookes, purported father Richard Lear. He married Mary Parson on 17 Apr 1854 in Audley. Mary Parson daughter of James Parson abt 1829 in Cheshire. Joseph Brownswood had 5 children
    1/ Hannah born Apr in 1854 in Talk, she married John Jones in Jan 1873 in St Martin Talk.
    2/ LOUSIA BROWNSETT was AKA as Elizabeth Brookes in 1861 and Daisey Brooks in 1871 married Joseph Mullett in 1880 no record found to date.
    3/ Marcia Brownsett born 1862 in Audley.
    4/ Sarah jane Brownsett bor 9 may 1862 Newcastle under lyme, died july 1877 Newcastle under Lyne
    5/ Daniel Brookes was 1865 in Talk, died Jul 1933 in stoke on Trent married Sarah Turnock in Oct 1884 in Newcastle under Lyne, She was born 11 Oct 1865 in Audley and died Jan 1934 in Stoke on Trent.

    Next generation back, Richard Lear born 1791 in Newcastle under lyme died 1872 in Staffordshire, he had a child Joseph Brownswood Jan 1833 in Butt Lane with Louisa Brownswood born 1815 Butt Lane, she died April 1887, daughter of Ralph Brownswood born Apr 1788 Astbury Cheshire and Hannah Bolton born 1768 in Audley they married on 27 Aug 1807 in Norton-le Moors.They had 5 Children, the fifth child was Lousia Brownswood in 1815

    kind regards

    Green family

  9. #59
    Knowledgeable and helpful
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    England
    Posts
    520

    Default

    I don't think those children are quite right. I can find no trace of 'Marcia', and as there is no Sarah Jane on the 1871 census I think they are the same person.

    There was also a son named John:
    BROWNSWORD, JOHN mmn PARSONS GRO Reference: 1856 D Quarter in WOLSTANTON Volume 06B Page 81

    He died in 1859:
    BROWNSWORD, JOHN aged 3 GRO Reference: 1859 J Quarter in WOLSTANTON Volume 06B Page 65

    He was buried at Kidsgrove on 18 May 1859, aged 2˝

  10. #60
    Loves to help with queries
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Longridge, Preston, Lancashire.
    Posts
    117

    Default

    Hi
    Reference 1871 census Staffordshire - Audley - Village Talk Newtown
    Piece 2836 Folio 73 page 39
    Joseph Brookes aka as brownswood,
    Mary--------------- nee Parson
    Anner-------------- Hannah Brownsett
    Daisey -------------aka Louisa Brownsett,
    Marica,-------------born 1862 Baptism 31 Dec 1865 St Martin, Talke, Audley, age 9
    in 1871
    Daniel--------------born 1865
    John----------------born 1856 Brownsword died 1859. Got him on my tree missed off
    the write up,
    Sarah Jane -------- deleted incorrect (Five Children)

    Thanks Jomot

    Regards

    Green Family

Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst ... 4567 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Select a file: