Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 44
  1. #21
    Knowledgeable and helpful
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    East Sussex
    Posts
    898

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JNicLiam View Post
    I found what could be Catherine Mary Murray nee Boyle's death in 1899 but the image is very unclear. I wonder if that is the reason the children are with their uncle in the 1901 census. Here is the link to that death register

    https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy....97/4640023.pdf
    you did very well to find that, thank you, it is very unclear

  2. #22
    Knowledgeable and helpful
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    East Sussex
    Posts
    898

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wimsey View Post
    I must have misread Catherine's middle name. The Charles nephew of the 1901 census was born 2 July 1883, so I guess that first Charles died early.
    the first Charles died 11 October 1879 aged one month, "of liver malformation"

    https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy....98/4870704.pdf

  3. #23
    Loves to help with queries
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Posts
    150

    Default Charles and Kathleen Murray

    Yes I think the first Charles must have died.

    Kathleen is a common variation of Catherine so easily interchangeable.

  4. #24
    Loves to help with queries
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Posts
    150

    Default Online reporting of original Derry bombing

    I wasn't sure if you had seen some first hand accounts of the actual bombing online at https://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peop...a4134070.shtml
    and also at
    https://www.derryjournal.com/news/rev...bing-1-6699954
    I could not see anything obvious in the local papers on the Irish newspapers website archive irishnewsarchive.com but there would have been a lot of censorship around then.

  5. #25
    Knowledgeable and helpful
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    East Sussex
    Posts
    898

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JNicLiam View Post
    I wasn't sure if you had seen some first hand accounts of the actual bombing online at https://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peop...a4134070.shtml
    and also at
    https://www.derryjournal.com/news/rev...bing-1-6699954
    I could not see anything obvious in the local papers on the Irish newspapers website archive irishnewsarchive.com but there would have been a lot of censorship around then.
    I hadn't seen the second of those, so thank you. The Belfast Newsletter of 22 April names the four families involved but only says it happened in Londonderry without being specific. An article in the Derry Journal of 18 April just calls it a "Six County Town" without naming it, though it does name some witnesses and says the demolished houses were all homes of ex-servicemen. As you say, censorship. Of course in Belfast itself over 900 were killed on the same night. The Derry incident, if we can call it that, seems to have been a lone German aircraft which missed its intended target.

    Find My Past has a Catherine Mary Murray Londonderry 1899 death record in "Irish Deaths 1864-1958" but says she was born in 1861, not sure what we should make of that.

  6. #26
    Loves to help with queries
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Posts
    150

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wimsey View Post

    Find My Past has a Catherine Mary Murray Londonderry 1899 death record in "Irish Deaths 1864-1958" but says she was born in 1861, not sure what we should make of that.
    Although it would be possible for Catherine to marry in 1877 at age 16, her marriage record did indicate full age, so over 21. Much FindMyPast indexing was done in the Far East and not double keyed, so errors are quite common.

  7. #27
    Knowledgeable and helpful
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    East Sussex
    Posts
    898

    Default

    thank you very much for all of your help.

  8. #28
    Newcomer to Brit-Gen
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Blackburn
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Hi Winsay,
    I have been researching family my family and have been at a stand still with my grandmothers older sister until today, I had known that a bomb had killed her at messines park in WWII but that was it. William Stanislaus Murray was married on 26/12/1922 to (Mollie) Mary Aileen O’Gorman, she was born 11/06/1901 in Omagh to Isabella and RSM Francis Gorman, she had 4 sisters Catherine, Noreen, Shiela and Ita, 2 brothers Francis and Maurice. Hope this helps.

  9. #29
    Knowledgeable and helpful
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    East Sussex
    Posts
    898

    Default

    Hi Holmer, thank you, yes I was aware of all those names and dates. As well as killing William and Mollie, the bomb also killed four of their children, but their other children survived (which is how I am connected, through an in-law).

  10. #30
    Newcomer to Brit-Gen
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Blackburn
    Posts
    6

    Default Murray Family

    Hi wimsey,
    Thank you for your reply, am I making the right connection. If so my grandmother would have been Molly’s younger sister Noreen, do you know how the surviving children do?
    Paula

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Select a file: