Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Newcomer to Brit-Gen
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    5

    Default Missing family 1851 census

    William Hall/ Mary Anne Hall
    Known to be living in Norton Lindsey in 1851
    Were they away or missed by the census taker.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator - Completely bonkers and will never change. Pam Downes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,745

    Default

    How do you know they were living in Norton Lindsey (a village in Warwickshire for those of you who, like me, thought the Lindsey bit might mean Lincolnshire) at the time of the 1851 census, 30 March 1851?

    Have you 'walked' through village in the 1851 census, i.e. looked at the images, to see if they have been mis-indexed, or perhaps even have been given the wrong surname? (Wouldn't be the first example of an enumerator beginning with say the father and mother of one family and ending with the kids of another. ) Census refs for the village begin HO107/2072 folio 114 page 1 and end folio 118 page 9.

    We need a few more details such as Wiliam and Mary Anne's ages, any known children, whether you've found them in 1841/1861, and if the latter where they said they were born.

    Pam
    Vulcan XH558 - “Don't cry because it's over, smile because it happened.”

  3. #3

    Default

    Hi Bernard

    For us to help you we need more information. What are the approximate birth years for William and Mary Anne, do they have children, if so what are their names and years of birth, do you know where William and Mary Anne were born? Any extra information you can share will help us in the search. Do you know when/where they married?

    Snap, Pam
    Alma

  4. #4

    Default

    I can see only one Hall family in Norton Linsey with a mother named Mary. In 1861 Mary is with her children and a widow. I haven't found them in 1851, is this the family you are looking for in 1851?

    1861, Norton Lindsey, RG 9; Piece: 2219; Folio: 117; Page: 1;
    All born Norton
    Mary Hall 42
    James Hall 10
    Elizabeth Hall 10
    Thomas Hall 9
    Fredrich Hall 8
    Clara Hall 6
    Henry Hall 5
    Louisa Hall 4
    Alma

  5. #5
    Knowledgeable and helpful
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    manchester
    Posts
    916

    Default

    Looking at the births of the children given in 1861 census the mothers maiden name was Busby.

    James & Elizabeth birth registered 1850, Harwick Union.Some later children born Stratford on Avon.

    There is a marraige
    Mary Busby /William Hall April 2nd 1850 Norton Lindsey. Both full age.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator - Completely bonkers and will never change. Pam Downes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,745

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pamelawagster View Post
    Looking at the births of the children given in 1861 census the mothers maiden name was Busby.

    James & Elizabeth birth registered 1850, Harwick Union.Some later children born Stratford on Avon.

    There is a marraige
    Mary Busby /William Hall April 2nd 1850 Norton Lindsey. Both full age.
    That's interesting because according to the Genuki list of registration districts Harwick Union doesn't exist. The nearest name-wise is Harwich, but that's (a)in Essex and (b) only existed between 1939 and 1957.
    FreeBMD shows James William and Elizabeth Ann's birth registrations in Warwick registration district.
    I've submitted an error report for both entries to the GRO.

    Pam
    Vulcan XH558 - “Don't cry because it's over, smile because it happened.”

  7. #7
    Knowledgeable and helpful
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    manchester
    Posts
    916

    Default

    I couldn't find Harwick either and thought maybe it should be Warwick Union. The youngest child on the 1861 Louisa was registered as Warwick Union.

  8. #8
    Name well known on Brit-Gen
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Cheshire UK
    Posts
    4,857

    Default

    Marriage is on line

    Name: Mary Busby
    Event Type: Marriage
    Marriage or Bann Date: 2 Apr 1850
    Marriage or Bann Place: Norton Lindsey, Warwickshire, England
    Parish: Norton Lindsey
    Spouse: William Hall father Thomas Hall
    Father: Thomas Busby
    Both fathers are Lab'rs
    Witnesses John Acorn E? Oliver

    Mary remarried 1867
    Name: Mary Hull
    Event Type: Marriage
    Marriage or Bann Date: 25 Dec 1867
    Marriage or Bann Place: Warwick, St Mary, Warwickshire, England
    Parish: Warwick, St Mary
    Spouse: Thomas Barratt
    Father: Thomas Busby

    I cannot see them on the 1851 census

  9. #9
    Name well known on Brit-Gen
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Cheshire UK
    Posts
    4,857

    Default

    James William s/o William Hall & Mary was baptised at Norton Lindesy 2 Sept 1850 buried 25 March 1878?
    Elizabeth Ann d/o William Hall & Mary was baptised at Norton Lindesy 2 Sept 1850
    John Thomas s/o William Hall & Mary was baptised at Norton Lindesy 4 April 1852
    Frederick s/o William Hall & Mary was baptised at Norton Lindesy 8 April 1853
    Clara d/o William Hall & Mary was baptised at Norton Lindesy 9 July 1854
    Henry s/o William Hall & Mary was baptised at Norton Lindesy 30 Dec 1855
    Louisa d/o William Hall & Mary was baptised at Norton Lindesy 19 July 1857
    Edith d/o William Hall & Mary was baptised at Norton Lindesy 13 May 1860 buried 24 May 1860

    William HALL b bu 28 June 1860 Norton Lindsey aged 36

    This is the death certificate I checked against the gro.gov.uk search facility
    Name: William Hall
    Registration Year: 1860
    Registration Quarter: Apr-May-Jun
    Registration district: Warwick
    Inferred County: Warwickshire
    Volume: 6d Page: 265

  10. #10
    Newcomer to Brit-Gen
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    5

    Default William Hall - Norton Lindsey

    Wow thanks for all the info and the trouble you have each taken on my behalf.
    Yep I have all that info and connect from myself to then.
    I have noted William Hall's father is Thomas Hall - from is marriage certificate.
    And he was aged 36 when he died in 1860.and I have his death certificate.
    I simply cannot go back any further, I had hoped the 1851 census would show his place of birth.
    William and Thomas are very common names hence my struggle.
    Any thoughts?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Select a file: