Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: GRO Refund

  1. #1
    Starting to feel at home
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    manchester UK
    Posts
    43

    Default GRO Refund

    Just had my £6 refunded by the GRO saying my John Norman is not at that ref but I'm sure he is! What's going on???
    PDF for Birth:
    Quantity Ordered = 1
    Forename at Birth = JOHN
    Surname at Birth = NORMAN
    Year = 1886
    Qtr = S
    Vol = 10B
    Page = 621
    ROLO District name = WIGTON
    Application Number = 9106650 - 1

  2. #2
    Brick wall demolition expert!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Lancashire
    Posts
    3,152

    Default

    Suggest that you call the GRO or contact them via their website. They're quite good at responding.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator - Completely bonkers and will never change.
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,963

    Default

    After losing half of my reply once, I'll try again.

    Questions.
    1. Where did you get that registration year, quarter, district, and reference number from? If it was from 'wot soneone said' (as opposed to an officially printed record) did you check that those details were correct?
    2. Did you specify a mother's maiden name?
    3. How sure are you that your John was born in Wigton registration district?
    https://www.ukbmd.org.uk/reg/districts/wigton.html
    4. Though I'm pretty certain the answer to this is 'no' - did you order the certificate by using the GRO's Historical births and deaths index,
    https://www.gro.gov.uk/gro/content/certificates/
    as opposed to just using the GRO site?

    My answers.
    1. It's always best to check any details given to you or found elsewhere other than an 'official' source. Even the best people make typing errors. (At the risk of making seem as if I'm bigging myself up - guilty as charged. Even after allegedly proof-reading what I'd written. )
    This bit ties in with question 2 - if even the tiniest detail, including how you spelt the name, differs from what is in the GRO Index your request will be rejected.

    I've searched FreeBMD, checked the printed record to the transcripton, and the GRO Historical births index and the nearest I can find is John Norman, birth registered September quarter 1888, Wigton registration district, volume number 10b page number 521.

    4. If you order through the GRO Historical Indexes, when you see the entry you want there's boxes you simply click (depending on which type of certificate you want) and almost the only thing left for you to enter is your card number.

    Pam
    Vulcan XH558 - “Don't cry because it's over, smile because it happened.”

  4. #4
    Name well known on Brit-Gen
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Cheshire UK
    Posts
    4,863

    Default

    Re #1 ref quoted appears to relate to

    Births Dec 1886 (>99%)
    DOUGLAS Elizabeth Ann Wigton 10b 621

    Can you advise where you got the ref from?

  5. #5
    Brick wall demolition expert!
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    4,010

    Default

    There is a John Norman b. September quarter 1888 Wigton Registration District MMN GATE ref 10b 521 (From the GRO.gov site) - could this be the one?
    Michelle

  6. #6
    Name well known on Brit-Gen
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Cheshire UK
    Posts
    4,863

    Default

    Looks like a transcription error

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Select a file: