Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    A fountain of knowledge
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    423

    Default Two issues - help please!

    I jotted down a reference for a baptism at St Leonard's, Broseley, Shropshire, film source 992079, for Peter Garbett 1823 but before I could note his father's name I lost the record and despite hours of searching I cannot find it. I'm going crazy.

    Similarly, I am trying to research his marriage to Ann Cox in 1851 in Wolstanton, Staffordshire. I have a Marriage record for the June quarter, volume 17 page 337 but I think IGI have transcribed her name as Ann Fox.

    Advice and help please.

  2. #2
    Newcomer to Brit-Gen
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Australia/ Qld
    Posts
    5

    Smile second issue

    you are correct all details ann cox iGI have made a mistake https://www.freebmd.org.uk/
    use above free website for BMD uk.

  3. #3
    Newcomer to Brit-Gen
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Australia/ Qld
    Posts
    5

    Default

    family search has peter garbett bap. date 31 Oct 1824 this could be your problem ! (no parents are shown on the site) film source correct

  4. #4
    Sadly Passed away - Rest in Peace Nicolina's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    back home in Hull
    Posts
    3,717

    Default

    in 1841 Peter was living in Wood Street, Broseley (HO107/56/928/12) with Peter GARBETT b. abt. 1791. Also living with them are Thomas BURD b. abt. 1811, Sylvina BURD b. abt. 1801, Thomas BURD b. abt. 1837 and John BURD b. abt. 1841. They may give you a clue.

  5. #5
    A fountain of knowledge
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    423

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slinger1 View Post
    you are correct all details ann cox iGI have made a mistake https://www.freebmd.org.uk/
    use above free website for BMD uk.
    Part of my dilemma. Peter Garbett's father according to IGA is Samuel Garbett but the only census record found is, as Nicolina, suggests, father's name Peter. Cannot find an 1841 record for Peter son of Samuel. I suppose he could have been living with an uncle. I'm sure I found a baptism record in 1823. I'm beginning to think I'm seeing things!

    My dilemma with Ann Cox arose because Ancestry members give her maiden name as Ann Cadman but the IGI link suggests her maiden name was Evans. Ann was the widow of Thomas Cox of Broseley. Evidence 1841 census.

  6. #6
    Jan1954
    Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Annamarie View Post
    My dilemma with Ann Cox arose because Ancestry members give her maiden name as Ann Cadman but the IGI link suggests her maiden name was Evans.
    And this is why you need to lay your hands on a copy of the marriage certificate to see for yourself which is correct. Order it using the references that you mentioned in post #1 above, but just using Peter's name - you do not need Ann's name as well.

    However, please make sure that you spell his surname as it has been recorded: GARBIT

  7. #7
    Newcomer to Brit-Gen
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Australia/ Qld
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Hi Anna

    it appears that all your garbett's come from Wenlock in Madeley district of Shropshire 402 results in all census
    if this is a important line in your tree I would make a database of them in Excel. saves a lot of time in the long run!

    graham

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Select a file: