Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    cam15a
    Guest

    Default Differences between parish registers and IGI

    I recently obtained some transcriptions on CD and have found in a couple of instances that the transcriptions differ slightly from what is on the IGI. In both cases I also got a photograph of the relevant page in the parish registers and the entries are not quite legible. I was thinking of now ordering the microfilm of the Bishops transcripts through the closest Family History Centre. I was wondering, though, if these are microfilms of the original Bishops transcripts or if they are transcriptions done by LDS researchers.

  2. #2
    Reputation beyond repute
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    16,731

    Default

    They should be microfilms of the original BTs. The FHL catalogue should say something along the lines of "Microfilm of originals at the Barsetshire County Record Office".

    You can also get microfilmed copies of printouts of their transcriptions. However these are in the catalogue under "Church records - indexes". Don't order these! They don't tell you anything that isn't online!

  3. #3
    cam15a
    Guest

    Default

    Thank you Peter, I have just had a look at the catalogue and the film listed is the Parish records rather than The Bishop's transcript. (I had assumed it was the BT - I have a lot to learn!) so would that mean that what is on the IGI is someone's interpretation of what is in the parish register? I am looking at Knighton on Teme in Worcestershire. Would the county records office hold the BTs?

  4. #4
    cam15a
    Guest

    Default

    Finally found my way around the catalogue and the BTs for Knighton on Teme are there, though they are not the film referenced on the IGI enteries. As I said, I do have a lot to learn.

  5. #5
    Reputation beyond repute
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    16,731

    Default

    There seem to be four IGI batches relating to Knighton-on-Teme. I only checked one of them and it does say the source was the PRs.

    If you look up Knighton-on-Teme in the FHL catalogue, you'll find -

    Bishop's transcripts for Knighton-on-Teme, 1630-1862

    and

    Parish registers for Knighton-on-Teme, 1559-1964

    The BTs consist of

    Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1630, 1631, 1634, 1638, 1661-1862. FHL BRITISH Film 992215 Item 4

    The PRs consist of


    General registers (baptisms, marriages, burials), 1559-1789, 1824-1833. FHL BRITISH Film 374913

    Banns, 1756-1812; General (baptisms, burials), 1790-1812; Baptisms, 1813-1963; Marriages, 1813-1964; Burials, 1813-1964. FHL BRITISH Film 417996

    Register of graves and rate books, 1854-1857. FHL BRITISH Film 374914

    Vestry minutes, 1864-1922; Churchwarden accounts, 1782-1927. FHL BRITISH Film 374915

    School manager's minute book, 1870-1951. FHL BRITISH Film 374916


    Take you pick! (Don't order the wrong film - it's bad for your blood pressure Double check what I've written)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Select a file: