Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Loves to help with queries radstockjeff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Radstock, Somerset
    Posts
    162

    Default Edward Bornick Smith

    EBS was my wife's great great grandfather. Born Hull 1817 married in Bishopwearmouth Durham 1838 to Martha Gillis (d 1885). Edward died 1900 Whitley Bay (29 Park Avenue) at his daughter Martha Tulip's home.

    If I know so much about him what is the point of this thread?

    Whilst I can find him in the '51,61,'71 and '81 Census (living at Heworth or Felling) I cannot find him in '41 or '91. (I've spent a lot of time researching this today when I should really have been tending the garden!)

    Secondly his middle name intrigues me. I have not come across this one before. Is it a family name from further back . How can I trace the family back before his birth? And why might he have gone from Hull to Gateshead area- he was not a mariner.

    Any thoughts welcome!

    radstockjeff

  2. #2
    Brick wall demolition expert!
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    South London
    Posts
    3,678

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by radstockjeff View Post
    Whilst I can find him in the '51,61,'71 and '81 Census (living at Heworth or Felling) I cannot find him in '41 or '91.
    Is he not here in 1891?

    1891: Piece: 4173 Folio: 80 Page: 27 (crown copyright, care of the TNA)
    In Heworth. Sister-in-law Margaret Gillis is staying. Also his daughter Martha Tulip and her husband and son.

  3. #3
    Brick wall demolition expert!
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    South London
    Posts
    3,678

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by radstockjeff View Post
    Born Hull 1817 married in Bishopwearmouth Durham 1838 to Martha Gillis (d 1885).
    Some details of his marriage from family search..

    Groom's Name: Edward Smith
    Bride's Name: Martha Gillis
    Marriage Date: 23 Dec 1838
    Marriage Place: Bishop-Wearmouth, Durham, England
    Groom's Father's Name: William Smith
    Bride's Father's Name: William Gillis
    Groom's Marital Status: Single
    Bride's Marital Status: Single

    Do you have a copy of the marriage certificate and thus his father's occupation and witness names?

  4. #4
    Knowledgeable and helpful
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    NSW Australia
    Posts
    656

    Default

    From the IGI....
    Edward Bornick Smith Christening 11 October 1817 Sculcoates, Yorkshire, England F. William Smith M. Margaret
    This is an extracted record so it should be reliable

    Regards
    Fiona

  5. #5
    Knowledgeable and helpful
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    NSW Australia
    Posts
    656

    Default

    Just looking at the IGI and the name Bornick appears to be Scandinavian

    Fiona

  6. #6
    Brick wall demolition expert!
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    South London
    Posts
    3,678

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by radstockjeff View Post
    Whilst I can find him in the '51,61,'71 and '81 Census (living at Heworth or Felling) I cannot find him in '41 or '91.
    In the 1851 census, Edward and Martha had a 11 year old son William born in Bishop Wearmouth. Can't be sure but perhaps this Martha and William in 1841...

    1841: Piece: 309 Book/Folio: 2/15 Page: 24 (crown copyright, care of the TNA)
    Wear Street, Bishop Wearmouth, Sunderland
    SMITH, Martha 20
    SMITH, William 1
    COX [or COY], Isabella 13, F.S.
    All born in the county

  7. #7
    A fountain of knowledge KathNZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    476

    Default

    I don't suppose this could be Edward in 1841 at Queens College, Oxford?
    HO107/892 f2 p1

    Census care of TNA

  8. #8
    Loves to help with queries radstockjeff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Radstock, Somerset
    Posts
    162

    Default

    Thanks for all the help so far. Gives me a bit more work to do, but it looks as though it might be another sunny day today and the garden might just have to take preference until sundown!

    radstockjeff

  9. #9
    Loves to help with queries radstockjeff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Radstock, Somerset
    Posts
    162

    Default

    Is it me (probably) or is it Anc. I have tried all possible combinations for 1841 and 1891 from the info in previous replies but am just getting nowhere.
    Any bright ideas?

    radstockjeff

  10. #10
    Brick wall demolition expert!
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    South London
    Posts
    3,678

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by radstockjeff View Post
    Is it me (probably) or is it Anc. I have tried all possible combinations for 1841 and 1891 from the info in previous replies but am just getting nowhere.
    On Ancestry, Edward's age has been transcribed as 43 instead of 73. You can use the the information below to find them or use the census ref (in which case you need to go to old search.)

    1891: RG12; Piece: 4173; Folio 80; Page 27 (crown copyright, care of the TNA)
    Heworth Shore, Heworth, Nether Heworth
    SMITH, Edward, 43 [73], head, widower, book keeper, Hull Yorkshire
    SMITH, Martha F, 25, granddaughter, housekeeper, Felling Durham
    GILLIS, Margaret, 41 [71], sister in law, servant, Felling
    TULIP, Robt, 29, son in law, waterman, Felling
    SMITH [TULIP], Martha, 37, daur, Felling
    TULIP, Samuel, 7, grandson, Felling

    Corrections I've made to the transcription are in square brackets.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Select a file: