Search:

Type: Posts; User: Dundee10; Keyword(s):

Page 1 of 33 1 2 3 4

Search: Search took 0.02 seconds.

  1. Replies
    23
    Views
    233

    I think it is likely to be her, in 1881 she is...

    I think it is likely to be her, in 1881 she is recorded as 'Marion A'. I am pretty sure that the following links are your family but I have no explanation for the name and age anomalies.

    Two...
  2. Replies
    23
    Views
    233

    This may be Marcus marrying in Massachusetts in...

    This may be Marcus marrying in Massachusetts in 1897:

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-DTWR-3Y

    The 1900 US census has his immigration year as 1886.
    ...
  3. Replies
    14
    Views
    283

    She was born 20 Dec 1900 and registered on 25 Jan...

    She was born 20 Dec 1900 and registered on 25 Jan 1901. You don't have to purchase a certificate, the image link is there on her entry.
    ...
  4. Replies
    4
    Views
    184

    Unless William was masquerading under a different...

    Unless William was masquerading under a different surname, I don't think Jonathan was his son.

    Marriages March quarter 1847

    GOLDING, Maria
    SPRINGFIELD, William
    Sudbury Vol. 12 Page....
  5. Thread: Sophia Joel

    by Dundee10
    Replies
    13
    Views
    237

    That is the person above her, Sophia was born in...

    That is the person above her, Sophia was born in Chichester.
  6. Replies
    8
    Views
    611

    London, England, City of London and Tower Hamlets...

    London, England, City of London and Tower Hamlets Cemetery Registers, 1841-1966 is available on Ancestry.

    The other Mary Ann who was buried on 4 Nov 1888 lived at 5 Chatham Street and appears to...
  7. Replies
    8
    Views
    611

    In 1891 Edward is living at 2 Beckford Place,...

    In 1891 Edward is living at 2 Beckford Place, Newington, Walworth. The Mary Ann SPRINGALL who was buried on 2 Sep 1889 at the City of London and Tower Hamlets cemetery also lived at 2 Beckford Place.
  8. Replies
    12
    Views
    480

    Fanny's father Josiah died the following year and...

    Fanny's father Josiah died the following year and Evelyn is also named as a foster child along with Gertrude BAILEY, so I think it was probably the whole BASS family in general that took them in and...
  9. Replies
    12
    Views
    480

    https://www.british-genealogy.com/forum/threads/92...

    https://www.british-genealogy.com/forum/threads/92754-DNA-Advice-please

    If you coud give further details of deceased persons related to people mentioned in that thread we may be able to help make...
  10. Replies
    12
    Views
    480

    That Maggie married Herbert HEAD in 1915, and her...

    That Maggie married Herbert HEAD in 1915, and her mother's 1945 obit confirms her identity.
  11. Here is a transcript of that marriage with a...

    Here is a transcript of that marriage with a Thomas REA as a witness.

    http://www.igp-web.com/armagh/records/Marriages.htm
  12. If you have a look at those passenger lists you...

    If you have a look at those passenger lists you will also see a John and Deborah REA arriving in 1860 on the Sedgemoor. This couple also lived in Grahamstown and had a daughter baptised in 1863 with...
  13. Replies
    33
    Views
    5,564

    This William married Marianne DOBSON in 1872,...

    This William married Marianne DOBSON in 1872, Preshute, Wiltshire. His father is named as Alexander and census records show him as born in Duffield/Dunfield and Fairford which are in the Kempsford...
  14. Replies
    35
    Views
    1,430

    I also think that it is probably the right birth...

    I also think that it is probably the right birth reg. for Doris in Croydon.

    PRETTY, ALICE DORIS
    Mother's maiden surname: HAWKINS
    GRO Reference: 1913 M Quarter in CROYDON Volume 02A Page...
  15. Replies
    35
    Views
    1,430

    That looks like a second marriage for Frederick...

    That looks like a second marriage for Frederick and was in 1952, not 1954.

    21 March 1952 - Norwood News - London, London, England

    Mr. Frederick Henry Burrows, Charnwood-road, South Norwood was...
  16. Replies
    35
    Views
    1,430

    I think it has been established that the Doris...

    I think it has been established that the Doris PRETTY born in Leicestershire is not your Doris.

    This is probably Doris' death:

    Doris Alice FRIEND
    Death Age: 84
    Birth Date: 10 Feb 1913...
  17. Replies
    19
    Views
    403

    There are several other JACOBS/FREIDMAN births...

    There are several other JACOBS/FREIDMAN births registered besides Rebecca in 1860 - Leah (1858), Sarah (1859), both possibly died in 1859, Jacob (1861) and Louis (1863). All births registered in...
  18. Removal order to St Clement Hastings 5 Jan 1807...

    Removal order to St Clement Hastings
    5 Jan 1807

    James Taught, wife Susannah, and children Susannah (12 years), Mary (10 years), James (9 years), William (7 years), Sarah (5 years) and John (2...
  19. Thread: Confused!

    by Dundee10
    Replies
    10
    Views
    497

    This may be George's death: COLLINGBROWN,...

    This may be George's death:

    COLLINGBROWN, GEORGE
    Age 49
    GRO Reference: 1854 S Quarter in STEPNEY Volume 01C Page 523

    If so then Alfred wouldn't have known him very well and has probably...
  20. Thread: Confused!

    by Dundee10
    Replies
    10
    Views
    497

    There were two Alfreds, one born in 1840 and...

    There were two Alfreds, one born in 1840 and probably died 1841, and the second was born in 1849. His birth reg has his mother's maiden surname indexed as GEORGE but I think this is probably just an...
  21. Replies
    9
    Views
    4,555

    It was Albert's wife Alice whose maiden surname...

    It was Albert's wife Alice whose maiden surname was SAGE and she was born in 1869.

    SAGE, ALICE
    Mother's maiden surname: GALLOP
    GRO Reference: 1869 S Quarter in CLUTTON Volume 05C Page 619
  22. Replies
    20
    Views
    3,593

    Yes it seems that Violet was using her birth...

    Yes it seems that Violet was using her birth name. It might be worth seeing an original copy of the 1896 marriage register to compare the handwriting though just her signature may not give much to...
  23. Replies
    20
    Views
    3,593

    Thank you Christina, I thought I had looked...

    Thank you Christina, I thought I had looked properly but obviously not. Nora married as SANDERS in NZ, the only daughter of Mrs M. SANDERS, so if she was Nora HERBERTE then it appears she was also...
  24. Replies
    20
    Views
    3,593

    Having seen the letters on an Ancestry family...

    Having seen the letters on an Ancestry family tree the name signed is HERBERTE not HERBERTS. I think that there is a better than average chance that he may have been the son of actors Charles...
  25. Replies
    15
    Views
    693

    The FLEMING family in Whippingham in 1841 is...

    The FLEMING family in Whippingham in 1841 is James and Ann (probably the same person as Hannah) with daughters Mary and Frances, as well as Elizabeth aged 1 who looks likely to be the daughter of...
Results 1 to 25 of 814
Page 1 of 33 1 2 3 4
Select a file: