Search:

Type: Posts; User: fullscott; Keyword(s):

Page 1 of 50 1 2 3 4

Search: Search took 0.03 seconds.

  1. Replies
    2
    Views
    78

    MASSEY, Lewis born c1884

    This man joined the RGA (at Dover) in July 1908, claiming to be RICHARD MARLOW, born Leicester, age 24y 6m (appearing to be about 26y). Allocated Regt No. 29257.

    Was found to be LEWIS MASSEY,...
  2. William LYDEN, Glasgow, b c1888 - Military

    This man joined the army as MARLIN and so is "mis-filed" in the WW1 Service Records (WO 363).

    Joined the Scottish Rifles on 23 June 1908, declaring age 17y 11m.(He states that he told the Army...
  3. Thank you Lesley. (What's happened to the Thank...

    Thank you Lesley.
    (What's happened to the Thank You button?)
  4. MORLEY, Harry George b1892 Brighton - WW1

    This man is mis-filed as MARLEY in the WW1 Service Records (WO 363):

    Joined the Royal Engineers 1915, declared age 23y 77d;
    Regt Nos: 4104 & 536096;
    Disembodied 1919.

    Born Brighton;
    Married...
  5. Charles MORLEY b1876 Sutton in Ashfield - WW1

    This man is mis-filed as MARLEY in the WW1 Service Records (WO 363):

    Charles MORLEY, enlisted April 1917, declared age 40y 268d. Served with the Sherwood Foresters; demobbed 1919 as Pte 78602,...
  6. Replies
    2
    Views
    389

    William David MAILER b c1876 - WW1

    This man is mis-filed as MARLER in the WW1 Service Records (WO 363):

    William David MAILER joined the Queens (W Surrey) Regiment in Mar 1916, declared age 40y 6m. He was a Drapery Salesman, living...
  7. Isaiah CHADWICK or MARLAND b c1870 Oldham

    This man was possibly born and definitely married as Isaiah CHAPMAN, yet his children and his WW1 service were as Isaiah MARLAND. From the WW1 Service Records (WO 363):

    Isaiah MARLAND enlisted in...
  8. He was possibly in BRADFORD in 1911 - that's...

    He was possibly in BRADFORD in 1911 - that's where he married in 1906, and where the first 5 surviving children were born 1906-1914. The sixth, Noah, was born in Glasgow 1916/1917 (difficult to read)...
  9. Simon MAX m Kitty SUNDERLAND 1906 Bradford

    As this man served as SAMUEL MARKS, he is "mis-filed" in the WW1 Service Records (WO 363).
    Born in Russia, and unable to read/write English, it is possible that Samuel MARKS is his real name -...
  10. Replies
    2
    Views
    178

    CHELMINSKI, Morris 1892-1916 - WW1

    This man enlisted under his "adopted name", Murray MARKS, and so is "mis-filed" in the WW1 Service Records (WO 363).

    As Murray MARKS, Morris CHELMINSKI joined the Royal Scots Fusiliers in December...
  11. Replies
    1
    Views
    177

    DAVIDSON, Gideon b1902 - WW1

    This "man" (he was only 15!) enlisted as Lewis MARKS and so is "mis-filed" in the WW1 Service Records (WO 363). There is an 1898 birth for a Louis MARKS, so perhaps they knew each other?

    Gideon...
  12. Replies
    3
    Views
    179

    Mark(s) JOSEPH b1898 Leeds - WW1

    Mis-filed (as Joseph Marks) in the WW1 Service Records (WO 363):

    Mark or Marks JOSEPH joined up in April 1917, declared age 18y, born Leeds. (Both names used in the Record; Birth registered as...
  13. Replies
    1
    Views
    176

    Lazarus MARKS b 1893/1894 - WW1

    This man served as HARRY MARKS and so is "mis-filed" in the WW1 Service Records (WO 363):

    "Harry" MARKS joined the Loyal North Lancs in April 1912, declaring age 18y 5m, born Manchester.
    Regt....
  14. Replies
    2
    Views
    244

    Morris MARKYER b 1879 Russia - WW1

    From the WW1 Service Records (WO 363) - a man born in Russia whose Leeds marriage does not appear in the GRO records, did not write English and did not speak the language well.
    My "best guess"...
  15. Replies
    1
    Views
    193

    EDWARDS, Jesse Henry - 2 sons died 1915

    Mis-filed in the MAR section of the WW1 Service Records (WO 363):

    2 Death Certificates (& Registrar's invoices) for the sons of Jesse Henry EDWARDS, Sapper 68963 Royal Engineers, married to Mary...
  16. Replies
    16
    Views
    8,255

    freebmd has Jane PUTMAN Q1 1854 Portsea (mmn...

    freebmd has Jane PUTMAN Q1 1854 Portsea (mmn LAMBERT on GRO).

    Any good?
  17. I agree with Jomot1. 'GSW' was used for both...

    I agree with Jomot1.
    'GSW' was used for both 'Gun Shot Wound' & 'G(eneral?) Shrapnel Wound'.
    My husband's grandad was never shot but had a huge scar on his back from a shrapnel blast.
    His WW1...
  18. BAMBER, Thomas (Marshall) c1877-1915 (WW1)

    This man appears to have been born as Thomas BAMBER, married as Thomas Marshall BAMBER, served as Thomas MARSHALL - so his papers are "mis-filed" in the WW1 Service Records (WO 363):

    Joined the...
  19. William MARSHALSEA b1848? Army 1863-1879

    Filed in the WW1 Service Records (WO 363) although he would have been in his 60's in 1914:

    William MARSHALSEA, home address BRIDPORT, Dorset, joined the Army Service Corps on 27 June 1863,...
  20. Rufus MARSHALL b1839 Mil Service 1859-1880

    Filed in the WW1 Service Records (WO 363) although he would have been in his 70's when WW1 started:

    Rufus MARSHALL joined the Army Service Corps on 15 August 1859, age 20y, born Mirfield,...
  21. Replies
    1
    Views
    517

    Matthew RYLE, Co Durham - WW1

    Mis-filed in the MAR section of the WW1 Service Records (WO 363):

    Matthew RYLE, home address Chapel Yard, Birtley, Co Durham.
    Served with the DLI from 2 November 1914 until early (medical)...
  22. Replies
    7
    Views
    535

    Page 8033 (Medical Report): "last two attacks...

    Page 8033 (Medical Report):
    "last two attacks may have been due to alcoholism"

    Jane
  23. Replies
    7
    Views
    535

    Hi mand82 "Your" Henry's records run from page...

    Hi mand82

    "Your" Henry's records run from page 8024 to 8038. (Anc****y, WW1 Pension Records, BYR)

    He was a career soldier - joined the Rifle Brigade age 19y 7m in January 1897 and served his...
  24. Replies
    2
    Views
    538

    PARMENTER, Marshall b1893 Shrops - WW1

    Mis-filed (as MARSHALL) in the WW1 Service Records (WO 363):

    Marshall PARMENTER, a Coal Miner, attested 11 December 1915, declared age 21y 334d.
    Called up April 1918 - served as Pte 35127...
  25. Replies
    8
    Views
    856

    Thank you ALL for your sleuthing. And apologies...

    Thank you ALL for your sleuthing. And apologies for getting his name wrong - yes, it's ALBERT, not Gilbert.

    "Do not film" intrigues me - Other records show murder, bigamy, desertion ... Surely the...
Results 1 to 25 of 1234
Page 1 of 50 1 2 3 4
Select a file: