Search:

Type: Posts; User: wimsey; Keyword(s):

Page 1 of 36 1 2 3 4

Search: Search took 0.02 seconds.

  1. Thread: name missing

    by wimsey
    Replies
    2
    Views
    472

    thank you very much. He seems to be in with...

    thank you very much. He seems to be in with 2a/273
  2. Thread: name missing

    by wimsey
    Replies
    2
    Views
    472

    name missing

    Hi - I've forgotten how to do this, or perhaps I hever knew in the first place

    In the marriage index 1907, December, Farnham, Surrey - volume 2a page 276 - there's a male name missing

    William...
  3. Replies
    10
    Views
    350

    would it be worth contacting the Dorset Family...

    would it be worth contacting the Dorset Family History Society to see if they would be interested ? I am sure you have already thought of that.
  4. Replies
    13
    Views
    1,046

    oh well just think of poor Queen Anne...

    oh well just think of poor Queen Anne (1665-1714). Including miscarriages & stillborns - 17 children, only one survived longer than a year and he died at 11.
  5. Replies
    1
    Views
    173

    Scotlands People website

    SP website seems to be down for maintenance until Tuesday 21st
  6. Thread: Wills online

    by wimsey
    Replies
    13
    Views
    3,274

    have now received most of what I ordered on 29...

    have now received most of what I ordered on 29 July. Hope other people have been successful.
  7. Replies
    26
    Views
    1,599

    according to the wikipedia article on Francis...

    according to the wikipedia article on Francis Rynd (1801-61), "Lady Maria Rynd" was the niece of Goodlatte Rynd and "Lady Harriet Jane Brown, nee Temple"

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Francis_Rynd...
  8. Replies
    26
    Views
    1,599

    Clare Journal & Ennis Advertiser of March 1846...

    Clare Journal & Ennis Advertiser of March 1846 announces marriage of D Perston to "Jane, daughter of late C Bottrell (sic) of Releith, Cornwall"
  9. Replies
    26
    Views
    1,599

    not sure whether it has already been established...

    not sure whether it has already been established that FMP has the image of the 1846 Westminster (St James Piccadilly) marriage of Jane Bottrall Browne - which I assume would give her father's name (I...
  10. Thread: Wills online

    by wimsey
    Replies
    13
    Views
    3,274

    my order of 29 July was numbered 6579**. I...

    my order of 29 July was numbered 6579**. I ordered one on 23 September which was numbered 6874** - so I guess we could say they are receiving approximately 15,000+ requests per month.

    I think I...
  11. Thread: Wills online

    by wimsey
    Replies
    13
    Views
    3,274

    I ordered some on 29 July and likewise follow-up...

    I ordered some on 29 July and likewise follow-up messages have only produced auto-replies.
  12. Thread: GRO website

    by wimsey
    Replies
    2
    Views
    206

    GRO website

    this website seems to have slightly changed since I last used it. For example when looking up a birth or death, next to the registration year is a link to the FreeBMD website - which I guess is...
  13. Replies
    31
    Views
    6,717

    does the Geni website say where their information...

    does the Geni website say where their information is from ?
  14. Replies
    31
    Views
    6,717

    originally I found it on FamilySearch where Norah...

    originally I found it on FamilySearch where Norah is mistranscribed as "Horsh", but FMP has the same record correctly transcribed Norah Winifred Alimo(Kelly).
  15. Replies
    31
    Views
    6,717

    it occurs to me that the following might be...

    it occurs to me that the following might be possible:

    that Desmond Clayton Marolly was actually born Desmond Clayton ALIMO, son of Oswin Clayton Alimo and Nora Winifred (nee Kelly) who had married...
  16. Replies
    31
    Views
    6,717

    that is a mistranscription of Nora Winifred Alimo...

    that is a mistranscription of Nora Winifred Alimo - whose first husband was Oswin CLAYTON Alimo, son (I think) of Edward CLAYTON Alimo (which I'm not suggesting is anything more than a coincidental...
  17. Replies
    31
    Views
    6,717

    I've had no luck with Desmond C Marolly. On 19...

    I've had no luck with Desmond C Marolly.

    On 19 September 1928 William Marolly (born 1889), son of Alfred Francis Marolly, married a widow Horsh Winifred Alimo daughter of Claude Kelly - at Patna,...
  18. Replies
    31
    Views
    6,717

    no doubt you already know that Carl D N Smith's...

    no doubt you already know that Carl D N Smith's exact date of birth was 4 March 1928 (taken from his 1993 Essex death registration)

    It looks to me that Winifred Alice Pett had a sister Pamela E...
  19. Replies
    31
    Views
    6,717

    if you were able to obtain that 1948 marriage...

    if you were able to obtain that 1948 marriage certificate of Carl Smith (I've no idea how) I guess it might give his father's name.


    I note a 1919 marriage in Lahore of Ellis Giacomo VARCADOS to...
  20. Replies
    31
    Views
    6,717

    not sure. I don't have any subscription to FMP.

    not sure. I don't have any subscription to FMP.
  21. Replies
    31
    Views
    6,717

    note the slightly different spelling of VARCADOS....

    note the slightly different spelling of VARCADOS. There seem to be other Varcados family members in India on FMP.
  22. Replies
    31
    Views
    6,717

    FMP has the 1926 Baghdad birth record of Winifred...

    FMP has the 1926 Baghdad birth record of Winifred A Pett
  23. Replies
    31
    Views
    6,717

    Find My Past has the 1948 Lahore marriage of Carl...

    Find My Past has the 1948 Lahore marriage of Carl D N Smith but names his spouse as Pauline Kaliope VARCADOS
  24. Replies
    9
    Views
    1,054

    the 1939 register has people living at MAGDALA...

    the 1939 register has people living at MAGDALA Villas, Saltash. I don't know whether the 'before' and 'after' addresses are relevant or not. The entries above are St Stephen's Road. The entries...
  25. Replies
    12
    Views
    578

    a Margaret Annie Green was born 4Q 1878...

    a Margaret Annie Green was born 4Q 1878 Wellingborough
    a Margaret A Bradford died 2Q 1945 Huntingdon aged "85"

    unfortunately I think that is the Mrs Margaret Bradford, "widow of Mr J Bradford",...
Results 1 to 25 of 881
Page 1 of 36 1 2 3 4
Select a file: