Search:

Type: Posts; User: Elwyn Soutter; Keyword(s):

Page 1 of 24 1 2 3 4

Search: Search took 0.02 seconds.

  1. Perhaps John didn't die in Ireland?

    Perhaps John didn't die in Ireland?
  2. The John who died in Whitehead had his death...

    The John who died in Whitehead had his death reported by James Crawford, also of Whitehead. James relationship to the deceased was son in law. John’s occupation is given as retired linen merchant...
  3. The grave that John Anderson (died 2.3.1896) is...

    The grave that John Anderson (died 2.3.1896) is buried in also contains Mary A died 25.9.1906 aged 85, who looks to have been his wife. This seems to be her in the 1901 census:
    ...
  4. Ah yes I see that one now. He had been in the...

    Ah yes I see that one now. He had been in the Royal Artillery and had a son in law J. Stephens. I presume that information fits with what you know of the family?
  5. Tonyt071, Further to the above, you say you...

    Tonyt071,

    Further to the above, you say you have assumed John Anderson died in 1896 and was born in 1823. I can only see one death in Belfast that fits that information. He died 11.10.1896 in...
  6. The link should take you to the Society of...

    The link should take you to the Society of Genealogists in Northern Ireland. Try this link, but if not google them by their name.

    https://sgni.net

    Their e-mail contact is: secretary@sgni.net
    ...
  7. Statutory registration of all marriages in...

    Statutory registration of all marriages in Ireland, save for RC, began on 1st April 1845. If your couple married before that you need to look up church records. Not all have survived and of those...
  8. I would say it was someone who worked in a...

    I would say it was someone who worked in a chemical factory. Taking into account the other occupations John had in the censuses which were mostly labouring work, it probably involved similar tasks...
  9. Thereís nowhere in Ireland called Aintree. I...

    Thereís nowhere in Ireland called Aintree. I suspect thatís a mis-spelling of Antrim.

    To me, the age of the oldest child John in the 1851 census (aged 5 born in Ireland) points to the couple...
  10. The 1901 marriage certificate gives Mary Somers...

    The 1901 marriage certificate gives Mary Somers address as Garrydaniel. There’s just one Mary Somers in that townland in the 1901 census, a widow aged 50. I’d guess she’s related (she appears to be...
  11. You haven’t said exactly when the passport was...

    You haven’t said exactly when the passport was issued, or whether it was a British passport, but since it was for your gt grandfather, I am assuming something like the 1920s. I worked in that area of...
  12. Replies
    22
    Views
    1,001

    Yes, I dealt with a lot of change management,...

    Yes, I dealt with a lot of change management, both operationally and in training in my career. I agree completely with Peter Nicholl. How these recent changes have been managed would be perfect...
  13. Replies
    3
    Views
    127

    You can view the marriage certificate on the...

    You can view the marriage certificate on the Scotlandspeople site for 6 credits (around £1.50). The marriage was registered in St Mary’s & St Peter parish, Dundee in 1919 as you have said. GROS ref:...
  14. Replies
    4
    Views
    1,378

    In general a baptism is/was supposed to take...

    In general a baptism is/was supposed to take place in front of the congregation so that the event could be seen publicly. However there were cases, often involving a child that was very ill, where it...
  15. Replies
    9
    Views
    287

    That's unlikely if he was Catholic. Normal...

    That's unlikely if he was Catholic. Normal practice with Catholic baptisms was/is to baptise the child as soon as possible, normally within a day or two of the birth. It was feared that an unbaptised...
  16. Harkin(s) is a common surname in Cos. Donegal,...

    Harkin(s) is a common surname in Cos. Donegal, Derry & Tyrone and many people from that area went to work in Scotland in the 1800s. In fact they still do. McLaughlin (and variant spellings) is also a...
  17. You haven’t said what denomination the family...

    You haven’t said what denomination the family was. Ballymather is in Killead parish. There are 2 Church of Ireland churches for the parish (Gartree & Killead). Gartree has no records before 1899 and...
  18. Replies
    7
    Views
    833

    With a death registration a lot of the...

    With a death registration a lot of the information is taken on trust. The Registrar doesnít make exhaustive enquiries to verify every aspect. Today they like it if you can produce the deceasedís...
  19. Replies
    1
    Views
    517

    Deb, The 1861 marriage certificate tells you...

    Deb,

    The 1861 marriage certificate tells you that Thomas Murphy was living in Islandmore townland (Ballywillin). He was a labourer, as was his father. His bride was also from Islandmore and her...
  20. Replies
    7
    Views
    2,239

    Suzanne, Not sure what further advice to offer...

    Suzanne,

    Not sure what further advice to offer regarding records. The problem is that there aren’t any. A good read is Godfrey Watson’s book “The Border Reivers” (pub 1974).

    In that you will...
  21. Replies
    7
    Views
    2,239

    Suzanne, Looking at the Muster Rolls (c 1630)...

    Suzanne,

    Looking at the Muster Rolls (c 1630) there was one Story listed in Co. Cavan at that time - George on Sir F. Hammeltonís estate. He lived somewhere in the Barony of Tullyhunco. George...
  22. Replies
    5
    Views
    1,240

    In my experience, gravestones were often put up...

    In my experience, gravestones were often put up some years after the burial and I have seen many mistakes over ages and other information on them. You get mistakes on death certificates too and it’s...
  23. I see a marriage for a Thomas John Conkey to...

    I see a marriage for a Thomas John Conkey to Margaret McLaughlin in Kilkeel on 12.2.1914. I suspect that might be your Thomasís parents:
    ...
  24. Eakin(s)/Aiken(s) and variants are common...

    Eakin(s)/Aiken(s) and variants are common surnames in what is now Northern Ireland. Mostly descendants of Scots who settled there in the 1600s. However 1832 is long before the start of birth...
  25. In my experience in the UK and Ireland, not every...

    In my experience in the UK and Ireland, not every family has a huge interest in their ancestry and often when someone dies there’s a fairly ruthless clear out of their old photographs and personal...
Results 1 to 25 of 584
Page 1 of 24 1 2 3 4
Select a file: