Search:

Type: Posts; User: vffel2; Keyword(s):

Search: Search took 0.01 seconds.

  1. Replies
    20
    Views
    14,462

    Hi again Chris, in case this is still of interest...

    Hi again Chris, in case this is still of interest (!), I found out a little about Agnes' husband. He was Colonel Frederick Wright Hands, a colonel in the 105th Light Infantry, and his daughter's...
  2. Replies
    20
    Views
    14,462

    Thanks Chris, that's absolutely fascinating. I...

    Thanks Chris, that's absolutely fascinating. I didn't know about French's Penge Directory of 1871 and I can't find it by googling it. Is it available to view online?
    I know Mary Tanner was working...
  3. Replies
    1
    Views
    5,074

    Gibraltar censuses online

    For anyone researching relatives in Gibraltar between 1704 and 1914, I've just discovered that the Gibraltar National Archives has the Gibraltar censuses for the following years online, searchable by...
  4. Replies
    18
    Views
    6,931

    Thanks Christina - very helpful advice. Wouldn't...

    Thanks Christina - very helpful advice. Wouldn't it be good if A..y and FMP joined forces as one outfit so you didn't have to pay twice!
  5. Replies
    18
    Views
    6,931

    Sounds like a good idea! Thanks again for all...

    Sounds like a good idea! Thanks again for all your help, much appreciated.
  6. Replies
    18
    Views
    6,931

    Hi again Peter, I think my last post crossed with...

    Hi again Peter, I think my last post crossed with yours! I found William Morris service number 6410 on the Forces War Records site, but he was listed as being in the 15th Company, not the 11th, hence...
  7. Replies
    18
    Views
    6,931

    Hi Peter, yes I see, many thanks for your help....

    Hi Peter, yes I see, many thanks for your help. I'm new to researching military records. I can see a page on FMP for William Morris (service number 6401) called British Army Service Records 1760-1915...
  8. Replies
    18
    Views
    6,931

    Thanks Christina, that's so helpful. I'd like to...

    Thanks Christina, that's so helpful. I'd like to see the full service record so I'll try the library for FMP and also add 1879 to my tree. Thanks so much!
  9. Replies
    18
    Views
    6,931

    Hi Peter I couldn't find William Morris's...

    Hi Peter
    I couldn't find William Morris's service record on the National Archives site. I googled WO97 1854 193 (the number Geneius gave me), but I couldn't see his record listed there. Maybe I was...
  10. Replies
    18
    Views
    6,931

    Hi Christina, Apologies, I can see I've made a...

    Hi Christina,
    Apologies, I can see I've made a stupid mistake. My William Morris is service number 6401, Adjutants Detachment (in 1857) and 11th Company (1871). I had also noted down by mistake a...
  11. Replies
    20
    Views
    14,462

    Ah! That's neat. Thanks!

    Ah! That's neat. Thanks!
  12. Replies
    18
    Views
    6,931

    Hi Christina, yes it is!

    Hi Christina, yes it is!
  13. Replies
    18
    Views
    6,931

    Royal Engineers battalions

    Hi, I'd like to know if it was usual for a Royal Engineer to change battalions? I have a relative who I think started in the Adjutants Detachment in 1857, but in 1861 he's in the 15th Company in...
  14. Replies
    20
    Views
    14,462

    Oh, wow! Fantastic! Thanks so much!! I'm thrilled...

    Oh, wow! Fantastic! Thanks so much!! I'm thrilled with that information. Sherlock Holmes couldn't have done better.
    So sometime between 1861 in Warminster and 1871 in Penge, Mary met William...
  15. Replies
    20
    Views
    14,462

    That's interesting too, thanks pwholt. I'm not...

    That's interesting too, thanks pwholt. I'm not convinced this is my Mary Tanner either, but if not, where is she in 1861? She would have been 20 years old, so she may have left the county by then. I...
  16. Replies
    20
    Views
    14,462

    Hi Christina That's very interesting, thank...

    Hi Christina

    That's very interesting, thank you! This Mary's age fits, and the type of work she is doing. But I wonder why she put Allington as her birth place? Usually entries for the...
  17. Replies
    20
    Views
    14,462

    Hi, yes, got it!! In the 1871 census, Mary TANNER...

    Hi, yes, got it!! In the 1871 census, Mary TANNER is a cook in Penge! Wow!

    So if she was in Penge in April 1871, and getting married in Gibraltar in July 1871, it seems very likely that she...
  18. Replies
    20
    Views
    14,462

    Hi Geneius, that looks like my Mary!! But please...

    Hi Geneius, that looks like my Mary!! But please could you clarify - what is the list referring to?

    Many thanks again.
  19. Replies
    20
    Views
    14,462

    Hi, I found the marriage listed in the Gibraltar...

    Hi, I found the marriage listed in the Gibraltar National Archives. They married on July 22 1871 at the Wesleyan Methodist Chapel. William MORRIS (age 31) was resident at Hargrave's Barracks, Mary...
  20. Replies
    20
    Views
    14,462

    Mary TANNER

    Thanks very much for the info below. The person I'm really interested in, though, is Mary TANNER, and how and why she went to Gibraltar.

    Do you know of any passenger lists of ships landing in...
  21. Replies
    20
    Views
    14,462

    Oops, that should say, Mary TANNER (born in...

    Oops, that should say, Mary TANNER (born in Chapmanslade...).
  22. Replies
    20
    Views
    14,462

    British civilian in Gibraltar 1850s or 1860s

    Hi, I'm trying to trace exactly when Mary TANNER (born Chapmanslade, Wiltshire in 1841) went to Gibraltar, and also why and how.

    In 1851 (age 11) she is living at home in Corsley, Wiltshire, with...
  23. Replies
    3
    Views
    5,453

    Hi Carol, if you look up Danny Howell's website,...

    Hi Carol, if you look up Danny Howell's website, he has listed burials for Upton Scudamore from 1654 to 1992 - don't know if that's of any help?
Results 1 to 23 of 23
Select a file: