PDA

View Full Version : 19th century adoption—seeking PHILLIPS cousin



BMcAleer
21-10-2009, 2:56 PM
My mother’s mother, née Mabel Brigham, was only a baby when her parents died at Westborough, Massachusetts, and she was sent to the New England Home for Little Wanderers until a loving family adopted her, and changed her name to Dorothy Shepherd Hopkins. Her mother was also adopted:

Rachel Sarah Cole was born at Mill Lane, Woolwich, Kent, England, 24 July 1868, the daughter of Sergeant George Cole of the Royal Engineers and Maria Jane (Phillips) Cole. George Cole enlisted in the U.S. Civil War at Massachusetts in 1864, and his wife and daughter followed him to Massachusetts, traveling on the S.S. John Bright 15 August 1864.

After the Civil War, George Cole, was working as a clerk and living in Cambridgeport, Massachusetts. One night, in 1867, he said he was going to a prayer meeting and was never heard of again by the family, until I tracked him down with census records and his U.S. pension file. His wife died soon after he left, and she was buried in a pauper’s grave in Cambridge. Their daughter, Rachael Sarah Cole, was adopted, and her name changed to Lucy Sarah Goddard. As a teenager, Lucy visited her Phillips cousins and her Grandmother (Campbell?) in England.

I have not yet located a marriage record for George Cole and Maria Jane Phillips; they may have married overseas. I have not yet located a birth record for Maria Jane Phillips, but I have successfully located Maria Jane’s brother, and hope to find more information about him from Military records. I’m waiting for a microfilm from Salt Lake. Maria Jane (Phillips) Cole’s brother was Major John Campbell Phillips of the Royal Engineers. According to 1871 census, he was born at Bideford, Devon, about 1844. He married about 1866 to Hilda Minnie (?) who was born at Florence, Italy. John Campbell and Hilda Minnie Phillips had six children. His military career took him to Saint Helena and Ireland; he and his wife both died at The Mount, Romsey Road, Southampton, in 1918.

Captain Frank Hickling Phillips, son of John Campbell Phillips, was born at Saint Helena in 1867; he was also in the Royal Engineers; I found his pension file online which helped my research from across the pond. He married Louisa Robinson at Aston, Warwick, in 1889, and had 3 children: Frank, Maud and Emily. I have a 20th century photograph of them from my second cousins who kept in touch. I have enough information to confirm that this is the correct family. Frank H. Phillips’ military career took him to St. Lucia and South Africa.

My main goal is to find out more about the origins of my third great grandmother Maria Jane Phillips. I would also love to reconnect with British Phillips cousins.

deenor
21-10-2009, 4:25 PM
Hi,
Have you looked for a marriage for John Cambell Phillips to Hilda Minnie ?This would
give his fathers name which would also be the same for Marie Jane Phillips wouldn't it,
( well hopefully ) this would be one way round to finding out her parentage.
Denise

BMcAleer
21-10-2009, 4:57 PM
No, I haven't found a marriage record yet. There is a LDS film waiting for me in Boston with officers BMD's so wish me luck. I have his death cert and his wife's death cert., I don't know where in the world he was married. Thank you.

Marie C..
21-10-2009, 7:41 PM
I see your John C Phillips(age56) on the 1901 census in Southampton with wife Wilda and Minnie born Hounslow and Arthur born Portsea. There was the barracksat Hounslow and RE were stationed there . At Portsea too there were army barracks.
There are two John Phillips born Bideford about the right time but only one has a sister Maria.
1851 censusWilliam Phillips 30,(born Bideford) wife Mary28,
Mary ann 10,
William 8
Maria 6
John 4
Harriet2
Mary Lord mother in law 68 andAnn Lord niece aged 21 both born Littleham/s? Devon as were 4 of the children but John was born Bideford.
His father was a sawyer employing one man.
On the 1861 census John Phillips is now 14 and apprenticed to a roper? His older brother William is 18 and a shoemaker and there are some more children James Henry 9,Sabina 6, Charles Henry3 and Isabella 4months.
Birth details for Maria Phillips 1844 Oct/Nov?DEc quarter Bideford Devon vol. 10 page 68.
Whether this is your Maria jane Phillips I do not know.
Marie

Geoffers
21-10-2009, 10:13 PM
Rachel Sarah Cole was born at Mill Lane, Woolwich, Kent, England, 24 July 1868, the daughter of Sergeant George Cole of the Royal Engineers and Maria Jane (Phillips) Cole.

Is that year correct, it doesn't seem to fit with her dad having done a runner in 1867 in America and emigration in 1864.

Do you have any idea of roughly when George and Maria were born (ages from census?).


I have not yet located a marriage record for George Cole and Maria
Jane Phillips; they may have married overseas

There may be mention of a date and place of marriage in his service record - but you might also try the index to Army Chaplains' returns of marriage 1796-1880 which is available on many pay-per-view sites, e.g. findmypast, TheGenealogist, etc. If you find a likely entry, you can apply for a copy of the certificate from the GRO.

Unfortunately, the regimental registers of marriages 1761-1924 are not indexed and so cannot be searched, although if you suspect a marriage to be recorded there and you can limit the time-period for a search, you can request the GRO to check.

Service record may be difficult fror you to access, the records are being electronically scanned with a view to being put online by 2011.


I have not yet located a birth record for Maria Jane Phillips, but I have successfully located Maria Jane’s brother, and hope to find more information about him from Military records.

Again, if she was from an army family, her birth may be in either the Army Chaplains returns, or the Regimental Registers of births (which have been indexed), again available on pay-per-view sites.


Maria Jane (Phillips) Cole’s brother was Major John Campbell Phillips of the Royal Engineers.

You may find mention of this chap in the London Gazette (http://www.london-gazette.co.uk/) - promotions, etc and also the Army List, copies of which can be purchased on CD rom The Parish Chest (http://www.parishchest.com/shop/index.php?cmd=listdepts&cat=D1786).

Geoffers
21-10-2009, 10:25 PM
Further to my last the Regmental Registers of Births includes an entry for

COLE, Rachel S - Woolwich - 1862 - R.E - 664 68

would this be your lass?


Maria Jane (Phillips) Cole’s brother was Major John Campbell Phillips of the Royal Engineers. According to 1871 census, he was born at Bideford, Devon, about 1844

The 1871 census reference is RG10/1314 f119 p26 - it then shows John Phillips as a S.Serg - was he later commissioned?

BMcAleer
21-10-2009, 10:42 PM
Yes, that is My Rachel Sarah Cole, AKA Lucy Goddard. I have 3 birth related certs for her--one civil and 2 army records, which helped me track her father George Cole a little further. No marriage record yet.

BMcAleer
21-10-2009, 10:59 PM
3 certs and I still got it wrong. 24 July 1862.

BMcAleer
21-10-2009, 11:22 PM
Yes, John Campbell Phillips was later commissioned as a Captain, which should make him easier to find than his brother-in-law George Cole. His death cert. says he is a major. Thanks for you help.

AdeleE
22-10-2009, 12:51 AM
I have not yet located a birth record for Maria Jane Phillips, but I have successfully located Maria Jane’s brother, and hope to find more information about him from Military records. I’m waiting for a microfilm from Salt Lake. Maria Jane (Phillips) Cole’s brother was Major John Campbell Phillips of the Royal Engineers.

How did you find that Maria Jane Phillips was a sibling to John Campbell Phillips?

Adele

BMcAleer
23-10-2009, 12:34 AM
Thank you everyone for all of your helpful questions. I have not confirmed that John Campbell Phillips (1844-1918) is the brother of Maria Jane (Phillips) Cole, but I am gathering evidence and getting close.

To begin with, I had a photocopy of a letter from 1893, written by Charles Goddard who adopted Rachel Sarah Cole in 1869 and changed her name to Lucy Goddard. After Lucy (Goddard) Brigham died and left 4 small children, Charles Goddard wrote a letter to Mrs. Noyes who adopted my grandmother. The letter stated that Lucy's only brother John Phillips was an officer in the British army.

Family tradition said that when Lucy was a teenager, she visited her Phillips cousins and her grandmother Hulda Campbell. I looked for Hulda many times and couldn't find one anywhere, and when I found in the census Hilda with John Phillips I thought the family was worth investigating, because family traditions sometimes get generations confused. "Hilda" was probably Lucy's aunt, not her grandmother, but grandmother still may be a Campbell.

I also had a poor quality photocopy of a photograph of Lucy with Grandmother Campbell. I asked my cousin if she had the original photograph; she had a better copy that I did, and she found in her mother's possessions an additional picture labelled :

MAUD FRANK EMILY ENGLISH COUSINS
72 68 70 1962

I suspected they were Phillips cousins. They all resembled Lucy's grandmother.
I tracked down my second cousin, and discovered that my great Aunt Florence had kept in touch with our Phillips cousins during World War II, and that our cousin had visited them in 1962 when taking her daughter to an eye specialist in London. My second cousin had small children and was not interested in genealogy at the time.

I searched Ancestry.com and found a record with Maud, Frank and Emily together. It was the Military pension file of their father, Captain Frank Hickling PHILLIPS of the Royal Engineers, which lists his wife and children. Regimental no. 20627 Frank Hickling PHILLIPS was in the Royal Engineers for many years and his career took him to Saint Lucia, South Africa, and Ceylon.

Frank Hickling PHILLIPS (Frank senior) was born at Saint Helena Island, October 1867. He enlisted at Chatham in the Royal Engineers, 7 January 1886; he married Louisa Robinson on 26 October 1889 at Aston, Warwickshire, England. (Marriage Certificate Dec Qtr 1889 Aston 6d 1889)

Children of Frank Hickling PHILLIPS and Louisa ROBINSON, as listed in the pension file:

Maud Annie Phillips b. 15 April 1890, at Aston, Warwickshire
( Free BMD index Births Jun 1890 Aston 6d 393)
Frank Campbell Phillips b. 3 August 1891, at Aston, Warwickshire
( Free BMD index Births Sept 1891 Aston 6d 411)
Emily Hilda Phillips b. 2 September 1892, at Medway, co. Kent
(Free BMD index Sept 1892 Medway 21 628)

Frank Hickling Phillips parents are not listed on this document, but he is the son of John Campbell Phillips (1844-1918) and his wife Hilda Minnie, who was born in Naples, Italy, about 1844. John Campbell Phillips is the probable brother of Maria Jane (Phillips) COLE, my ancestor. He was also a Major in the Royal Engineers, who served at St. Helena and Ireland.

John Campbell Phillips was born c 1844 at Bideford, Devon, England, and d. 8 May 1918 at The Mount Romsey Road, Southampton, Southampton Western, County Of Southampton C.B., England. (Certificate: June Qtr 1918 Southampton Vol. 2c p. 74)

John Campbell PHILLIPS married Hilda Minnie (?) about 1866; she was born about 1844 in Naples Italy; she d. 6 Sep 1918 at The Mount.(Death certificate: Sept Qtr 1918 Southampton Vol. 2c p. 82)

1867-1868: two sons were born at Saint Helena, according to later census records.
c. Sept. 1870: daughter Hilda born at Westminster, London, England
1871: census lists family at the Barracks, Brentford, Heston St. Paul, co. Middlesex, England
1877: son Arthur Thomas Phillips was born at Portsea Island, co. Hampshire, England.
18 Dec 1889: Phillips, John Campbell Woolwich Quarter Master & Hon Lt. The Army List 1899
1891: census lists Hilda without her husband, who may have been stationed abroad.
With her are listed her daughter Maud, son Frank, daughter-in-law Louisa, and granddaughter Maud.
1894-1895: The Army List, at Curragh, Ireland
1896-1899: The Army List, at Dublin, Ireland.
1901: census lists family at 101 Belmont Road, Portswood St. Denys, Hampshire Co., England; 1911: census lists John, Hilda, and son Arthur at Southampton. )

John C. Phillip's son Frank was listed living with Hilda in the 1891 census at Chester, Cheshire; his daughter-in-law Louisa Phillips was informant at the death of John Campbell Phillips.
John C. Phillips is listed as the father of Frank Hickling Phillips in Frank's marriage record.

I have traced the photograph of cousins Maud, Frank and Emily, back to their grandfather John Campbell Phillips, but of course I can't be sure that he is Maria Jane's brother until I find more evidence. Maria Jane Phillips was born about 1840 according to her passenger list, census records, death record. Her husband George Cole was born about 1837 in Dublin according to his Civil War pension file; census records vary a little.

Geoffers
23-10-2009, 1:45 PM
Thank you everyone for all of your helpful questions. I have not confirmed that John Campbell Phillips (1844-1918) is the brother of Maria Jane (Phillips) Cole, but I am gathering evidence and getting close.

Do you know roughly when Maria was born (census returns, age at death)? Can you then locate her and John Campbell PHILLIPS in a census return as children?

BMcAleer
24-10-2009, 5:19 AM
According to the passenger list and death record, Maria Jane Phillips was born in 1841. John Campbell Phillips was born about 1844. I haven't found any conclusive census records with John and Maria Phillips as children. I don't have her in any census records. Family information said he was her only brother, and the father's name may have been John. George Cole was at Corfu in 1861, and they may have been married by then.

BMcAleer
28-12-2009, 7:11 PM
Photos of my Phillips relatives are posted on FLICKR: If you see anyone familar, please contact me.

http://www.flickr.com/photos/39731095@N03/3721515813/in/set-72157621470312956/

BMcAleer
19-05-2010, 5:39 PM
Breakthrough! The correct certificate of birth for my second great grandmother arrived in the mail today. Jane Phillips, daughter of John Phillips, sergeant XI Regiment of Foot, and Maria Phillips formerly Campbell, was born 23 November 1840 at Cumberland Square, Devonport. She was abandoned by her husband George Cole, and died as Maria Jane Cole 5 July 1868, at Boston, and is buried in a pauper's grave in Cambridge, Mass., USA. I will visit her there this week. I also received a Chelsea Pensioner's record for a John Phillips which I will decipher soon, and hopefully it is her father. There are always more mysteries. Thanks everyone for your help.