PDA

View Full Version : William (aka Edward) Dawson, Allestree, Derby



mick lowry
06-08-2009, 5:40 PM
|help|

I am looking for info on William Dawson born abt 1809 in Allestree, Derby but
in the 1851 census is listed as a wheelwright foreman in Birmingham married to
Elizabeth Coxon who was also born in Allestree about 1820. By then they had 4 children. They married in Birmingham 1841.
I assume to be a wheelwright he would have had to have done an apprenticeship, round about 1825-30 probably in Allestree. From the Pigots
commercial directory for Allestree there is a listing for Thomas Woolley as Wheelwright, Allestree so i wonder if this is where he might have done his apprenticeship. Is there any way of finding out.
He may have been the illegitimate son of Dorothy Dawson, she had a William baptised 26 June 1808, Allestree, St. Edmund.
Any info would be gratefully appreciated, especially why he moved to Birmingham. Also any info on the Coxon family.

Jan1954
06-08-2009, 6:18 PM
Hello Mick,

You may find this TNA research guide (http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/catalogue/RdLeaflet.asp?sLeafletID=295) of interest - especially section 3.

mick lowry
06-08-2009, 8:12 PM
Thanks Jan, i'll certainly have a look at that.

:)

jaydee500
29-10-2012, 6:47 PM
|help|

I am looking for info on William Dawson born abt 1809 in Allestree, Derby but
in the 1851 census is listed as a wheelwright foreman in Birmingham married to
Elizabeth Coxon who was also born in Allestree about 1820. By then they had 4 children. They marriied in Birmingham 1841.
I assume to be a wheelwright he would have had to have done an apprenticeship, round about 1825-30 probably in Allestree. From the Pigots
commercial directory for Allestree there is a listing for Thomas Woolley as Wheelwright, Allestree so i wonder if this is where he might have done his apprenticeship. Is there any way of finding out.
He may have been the illegitimate son of Dorothy Dawson, she had a William baptised 26 June 1808, Allestree, St. Edmund.
Any info would be gratefully appreciated, especially why he moved to Birmingham. Also any info on the Coxon family.

I am also interested in William Dawson who was my great great grandfather. We're you able to find out any more?

Shirl20
30-10-2012, 12:49 AM
FS baptism for Elizabeth Coxon, 20 Aug 1820 Snelston, Derby
Parents: Thomas Coxon & Elizabeth ?
Original 1851 census document has Snelston as birthplace.

mick lowry
30-10-2012, 10:43 AM
Hi jaydee500, William Dawson bn. c1809 in Allestree Derbyshire was my half brother Davids GG G/F and all the research i have done was for his benefit. I have most of the direct tree sorted but no further back than William other than maybe's. What was your G G/F name. David is still alive and living in Sydney Australia.

mick lowry
30-10-2012, 10:56 AM
hi Shirl20 Many thanks for your info. Could i please ask where you got the info on Elizabeth Coxon's baptism

Shirl20
30-10-2012, 12:23 PM
Found the baptism in FamilySearch IGI records, hence the FS abbreviation.

William/Edward Dawson & Elizabeth Coxon named their first child Dorothy Harriet Dawson,
so this would be another link to the christening record for 1808.

mick lowry
30-10-2012, 1:56 PM
Found the baptism in FamilySearch IGI records, hence the FS abbreviation.

William/Edward Dawson & Elizabeth Coxon named their first child Dorothy Harriet Dawson,
so this would be another link to the christening record for 1808.

Hi again Shirl, tks for that info , i couldn't find it on IGI when i looked 3 years ago. Sorry to be a bit dim but what is the christening record for 1808 that you refer to ?. I know about Wm and Eliz 1st child being Dorothy Harriett bn B/ham 1842 who md a John H Wright in 1876 and had at least 5 children. I am not related to the Dawson family except that my half brother David who lives in Sydney is the GG G/son of William.

Shirl20
30-10-2012, 4:04 PM
England & Wales Christening Records, 1530-1906

William Dawson born 19 June 1808
Christening Date: 26 June 1808 Allestree, Derbyshire
Age at Christening: 0
Motherís Name: Dorothy Dawson

More FS records which may be of interest to you:

Dolly Dawson baptised 30 Dec 1781 St Edmunds, Allestree, Derby
Parents: John Dawson & Sarah ?

Dorothy Dawson married Paul White 21 Nov 1826 Duffield, Derby
Original 1851 census document states Dorothy White was born in Allestree, Derby

Shirl20
30-10-2012, 9:02 PM
Mick the link I was referring to was that William could have named his daughter after his mother.

In the 1861 Census, Paul White was an inmate of the Uttoxeter Workhouse.
He died Sep Q 1862 Uttoxeter.

Dorothy White had died Jun Q 1860 Birmingham.

Does this prove she was your Dorothy?

Shirl20
31-10-2012, 2:02 AM
Found this Coxon info posted on Ďancestry public treesí.

Thomas Coxon b: 21 Feb 1787 in Norbury & Roston
Parents: William Coxon & Elizabeth Harrison

m: 18 May 1807 Ashbourne, Derby
Elizabeth Milner b: 1779

Children:
Jesse Coxon (no info)
Thomas Coxon b: 1807
Ann Coxon b: 1809
William Coxon b: 1811
Arabella Coxon b: 1815 d: 1883
Emma Coxon b: 1817
Elizabeth Coxon b: 1820

jaydee500
31-10-2012, 12:23 PM
Hi jaydee500, William Dawson bn. c1809 in Allestree Derbyshire was my half brother Davids GG G/F and all the research i have done was for his benefit. I have most of the direct tree sorted but no further back than William other than maybe's. What was your G G/F name. David is still alive and living in Sydney Australia.

My great Grandfather was Thomas Dawson (b c1855). His wife was Jane and they married in Birmingham (c1877) and had, I think, 6 children the youngest of which was my grandfather William born in 1889.
Thomas Dawson was the son of William (aka Edward) Dawson b1809 in Allestree.
I would love to know how you and your half brother David are related to William Dawson b 1809

John Dawson

Shirl20
31-10-2012, 6:56 PM
Going through those christening records for Allestree, mentioned in a previous post, I found the Dawson names relate to William, son of Dorothy.
Five of Williamís children have the same names as John & Sarahís children (his motherís parents):
Dorothy (aka Dolly), Samuel, Philip, John, Henry.
Before John & Sarah there is the family of John & Dorothy Dawson, probably Williamís great grandparents as
son John was born in 1754.
William also named a daughter, Avis Arabella. His wife Elizabeth had a sister Arabella and John & Dorothy had
a daughter Avice, born in 1747. Another family name that may have been passed down over time.

mick lowry
01-11-2012, 9:22 PM
Hi John I can confirm that my half brother David Dawson b.1939 would have been the grandson of George Dawson b.1885 b/ham who was an elder brother of your grandfather William Dawson b.1889, both being sons of Thomas Dawson b.1854 and Jane (Greaves) b.1851. Thomas was one of possibly 8 children born to William Dawson b.1808, a wheelwright originally from Allestree, Derbyshire and his wife Elizabeth (Coxon) b.1820 in Snelston, Derbyshire.
If you need or would like any further info it might be best to send me an email to micklowry AT btinternet DOT com. I could then if you wanted send you additional info as attachments.
Regards Mick

mick lowry
01-11-2012, 9:34 PM
Hi Shirl many thanks again for your input. I have got most of the Dawson info including John and Dorothy, Williams gg g/parents but no further back. Have BMD info for Dorothy but not for husband John.
I didn't know about Avis Arabelle d/o William and Elizabeth but have since found out from freeBMD she was born 3Q 1861 B/ham and died 2Q 1863 B/ham aged 1 year.
May i ask where your interests lie.
I haven't dug too deep into Elizabeth Coxon's family so i am grateful for your input in this respect.
Pretty sure now that William b. jun 1808 was the illegitimate s/o Dolly (Dorothy) b. dec 1781. However this does not tally with the Dorothy who married Paul White. Census records for 1841 and 1851 would indicate that she was born c1789/90. e.g. aged 62 on 1851 census. Not sure how this can be resolved. The death in B/ham 2Q 1860 is interesting aswell as all the census data shows them living in Derbyshire.
Kind regards Mick

Shirl20
02-11-2012, 12:28 AM
Came across parish records on DustyDocís website and was only able to find one entry before the screen froze. Every attempt to access the site again only came up with an error on page message.
Ironically it was for
Avis Arabella Dawson: No 5736
Abode: Well Street
Date: 19 June 1863
Age: 1 year 11 months.

In all my years of family history research I have known of many cases where false ages were given to hide the
fact that one partner was a lot older than the other one. It can be found on marriage certificates as well as in
census records. Despite the age difference for them, the rest of the pieces just seemed to fall into place.

Glad to have been of some help.

mick lowry
02-11-2012, 10:08 AM
Thanks again for all your info. I will wait to see what develops from contact with jaydee500 on the Dawson tree.
If i can return the favour and help you out in any way please feel free to contact me again.
Regards Mick

jaydee500
19-10-2014, 7:47 PM
I went to Derbyshire records office a while back. What I found backs up what you found, I also found out a little more......

Dolly Dawson's parents were John Dawson & Sarah (nee Garrot) from Cubley near Ashbourne. Sarah was born around 1757 and died 1839. Dolly was the eldest child but they had 3 (at least) other children: John, baptised 28/2/1785, Elizabeth, baptised 1/2/1790 and Philip, baptised 14/4/1793.

Dorothy Dawson married Paul White 21 Nov 1826 Duffield, Derby. I found an 1861 census entry listing a Paul White in the workhouse at Uttoxeter, he died in Uttoxeter a year later. If that was Dolly's husband I wonder what happened, why he was there and what happened to Dolly after his death?

Dolly's grandfather (father of John) was also called John and married a Dorothy. I can't find any dates for John and Dorothy. Apart from Dolly's father John, they had at least two other children, Henry baptised 10/1/1763 and Dorothy baptised 9/2/1780

There were an awful lot of John's, William's and Dorothy's in the family line!
I had hoped to find out about the occupations of Dolly's parents and grandparents but no joy as yet! I will eventually visit the churches in Duffield and Allestree.

I found a record of death for Dorothy White in Birmingham June 1860, is that our Dolly? Did she move to Birmingham with her son William?

Just re read the whole thread, so it sounds like Paul White didn't marry our Dolly then?