PDA

View Full Version : Easthope, Dale, Slater, Boatmen



little sister
28-01-2008, 10:38 PM
Searching for more information on the following boatmen:|banghead|

William Henry Easthope, c1830, and son, William Henry Easthope,c1856, born Litchfield?

John Thomas Dale, c1881, possibly Ireland, son of John William Dale, possibly Leigh,Lancs

Isaac Slater, c1831,b. Ilkeston, Derbys

kmt123
28-10-2008, 7:33 PM
hi hes here

1841 England Census
about Isaac Slater
Name: Isaac Slater
Age: 8
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1833
Gender: Male
Where born: Derbyshire, England

Civil Parish: Ilkeston
Hundred: Morlestone and Litchurch
County/Island: Derbyshire
Country: England

Registration district: Basford
Sub registration district: Ilkeston
Neighbors: View others on page
Household Members: Name Age
William Slater 40
Mary Slater 40
Willm Slater 15
Joseph Slater 14
Isaac Slater 8
Martha Slater 20
Fanny Slater 13
Thos Blake 25
Fanny Blake 25
Thos Blake 2
Jane Blake 5

kmt123
28-10-2008, 7:49 PM
1891 England Census
about John T Dale
Name: John T Dale
Age: 10
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1881
Relation: Son
Father's Name: John W
Mother's Name: Elizabeth
Gender: Male
Where born: Dublin, Ireland

Civil Parish: Adlington
Ecclesiastical parish: Adlington
Town: Adlington
County/Island: Lancashire
Country: England

Registration district: Chorley
Sub registration district: Rivington
ED, institution, or vessel: 6
Neighbors: View others on page
Household Members: Name Age
Arthur Dale 6
Elizabeth Dale 31
George Dale 4
John T Dale 10
John W Dale 29

kmt123
28-10-2008, 7:52 PM
the dales were on the boat what looks like james |jumphappy

little sister
11-11-2008, 10:51 PM
Thank you for the info, unfortunately I already had these. It is finding some one who has the same Dale family line that I am interested in so that I can compare notes and confirm that they are mine! Thanks very much anyway.

pattie
17-04-2012, 6:28 PM
I have been tracing my maternal family tree which includes Isaac Slaters - senior and junior. They have an interesting history on midland canals.

little sister
21-04-2012, 11:29 AM
I am not sure what I am supposed to do in reply to this. Did you wish to compare info. or just pass yours on? Thanks

pattie
22-04-2012, 9:15 AM
I just wondered if there was any specific information that you required. Isaac Slater Junior was my mother's grandfather and was born in Ilkeston in 1856 and married Sarah Clarke on 30-10-1882. I believe he died in 1916 but cannot be sure about that. He captained a boat called 'Martha and Eliza', possibly named after his mother and sister. His father was Isaac Slater also who was born in West Hallam in 1831. He married Martha Webster on 19-03-1854 and died in 1889. He was captain of the boat 'Two brothers' that as the name implies he ran with his brother. Hope this is of use, I have quite a bit more info should you require it.

little sister
23-04-2012, 8:24 AM
I just wondered if there was any specific information that you required. Isaac Slater Junior was my mother's grandfather and was born in Ilkeston in 1856 and married Sarah Clarke on 30-10-1882. I believe he died in 1916 but cannot be sure about that. He captained a boat called 'Martha and Eliza', possibly named after his mother and sister. His father was Isaac Slater also who was born in West Hallam in 1831. He married Martha Webster on 19-03-1854 and died in 1889. He was captain of the boat 'Two brothers' that as the name implies he ran with his brother. Hope this is of use, I have quite a bit more info should you require it.

Hello Pattie,
My email is

yjmccully AT hotmail DOT co DOT uk

Thanks for the info. My late husband descended from Isaac and Martha via Eliza Ann Slater and Wm Henry Easthope. I may have certs. and info for you too. Regards. Yvonne

pattie
24-04-2012, 9:14 PM
Thanks for the info. I found a link to someone who had been following Eliza and Henry's line and printed out quite a lot of data that was useful.
If you have any certificates that you no longer require I may find them of use. Let me know and if there is any cost.
Regards, pattie

little sister
27-04-2012, 12:49 PM
Thanks for the info. I found a link to someone who had been following Eliza and Henry's line and printed out quite a lot of data that was useful.
If you have any certificates that you no longer require I may find them of use. Let me know and if there is any cost.
Regards, pattie

Hi Pattie,
I will need an email address from you, mine is already in the previous quote. We need to compare some info. so we know where to start and what to send. Any copies of certs. that I send to you will not cost you anything as I bought them to confirm that my searches were correct! What I do need to know is if you have certs. for all the Slaters you mentioned. The reason being is that I think some of the dates of birth may be incorrect. This other person you have mentioned regarding Eliza and William Henry: if they wish to contact me, that is fine. Just for fun, you could ask them if they have Wm's birth cert. because he wasn't called Easthope on it!! Cheerio and thanks. Yvonne

little sister
28-04-2012, 9:02 AM
Hi Pattie,
I will need an email address from you, mine is already in the previous quote. We need to compare some info. so we know where to start and what to send. Any copies of certs. that I send to you will not cost you anything as I bought them to confirm that my searches were correct! What I do need to know is if you have certs. for all the Slaters you mentioned. The reason being is that I think some of the dates of birth may be incorrect. This other person you have mentioned regarding Eliza and William Henry: if they wish to contact me, that is fine. Just for fun, you could ask them if they have Wm's birth cert. because he wasn't called Easthope on it!! Cheerio and thanks. Yvonne

Hi again Pattie,
Sorry, I should have made myself clearer about the Slaters. I have Martha and Isaac's marr. cert. so I know their line but what i should have said is have you got their children's cert., particularly Eliza Ann's? It is my belief the children might have been registered in Basford, is that correct? Cheerio . Yvonne

hamesie
04-10-2012, 9:35 AM
Searching for more information on the following boatmen:|banghead|

William Henry Easthope, c1830, and son, William Henry Easthope,c1856, born Litchfield?

John Thomas Dale, c1881, possibly Ireland, son of John William Dale, possibly Leigh,Lancs

Isaac Slater, c1831,b. Ilkeston, Derbys

Hi, Don't know if we have been in touch before but my great great grandfather was William Easthope born 1829 (married Ann Underhill) One of their sons William Easthope married Eliza Slater in 1855. This William's sister Tryphena married my great grandfather William Burgess,.They had a son (my grandfather) John W Easthope born 1883 in Congleton just before they married. They were all boat people in and around the Cheshire/Staffs area.

Regards
John