PDA

View Full Version : A town in Radnorshire sounding like "Trinadad"



rasmusseneric
22-11-2006, 3:42 AM
My wife has an ancestor, William Evans who 'married' Elizabeth Jelly in 1845.

He died in Queensland, Australia, in april 1870 aged 50.

A transcribed copy of his Death Certificate states he married in "Trinidad"

His 19 year old son gave the details. Keeping in mind a Welsh accent, and ink and writing, is there a place in Radnorshire that could sound like "Trinadad"?

busyglen
22-11-2006, 10:00 AM
The only place I can find beginning with `T' in Radnorshire is Trefyclawdd which is `Knighton'. I did a search on Genuki as they list most of the places.

I'm not sure whether this could sound like Trinadad (Trinidad) though.

Glenys

ChristineR
22-11-2006, 12:08 PM
Closest that I could see was "Swydd & Craig". I jotted it down last night, and now I cannot remember how I came up with it! I think I looked at placenames in Genuki's registration districts.

Christine

Frank W
22-11-2006, 12:30 PM
1907 Railway Gazetteer includes "Tre'r Radnor" and "Trelegoed". Radnorshire place names seem to be few and far between.

From Google search for Radnorshire, a list of Radnorshire Churches in a survey does not show any names which could be coerced to sound like Trinidad.

Likewise there are no clues in the Parish Locator program
for Radnorshire.

There is apparently a Radnor in Tasmania, Australia.

Wonder if the marriage was actually in Trinidad during a sea voyage? Are there any more details from Marriage certificate or BMD registrations?

Regards........Frank W

rasmusseneric
23-11-2006, 12:58 AM
Thanks 'busyglen', ChristineR and Frank W
William Evans was a coach maker. I am in contact with another OZ relation of one of William's children. Neither of us can find a marriage! They finished up living is West Ashford, Kent. William's 'wife' is listed as Elizabeth Jelly. She must have died before William and some of his children migrated to Brisbane, Queensland, Australia. He remarried in April, 1868 - certificate sighted.

My contact through B-G Forums was a hopeful effort to see if the 'locals' could possiblly come up with a name - this item could be one of those that will forever remain a mystery.

Thanks again to you all.

blue eyes
23-11-2006, 5:39 PM
According to ther LDS/IGI William Evans born abt 1819 Rhayader Radnorshire married Elizabeth Jelly 1842 Enfiled, London.
This was submitted by a member of the LDS church. Film no 458802. There is also an ancestral file on William which has been submitted, so treat with caution as they are not always correct.

Julie

blue eyes
23-11-2006, 5:51 PM
I had a look on Ancestrys full marriage index year 1841,42,43 couldnt find marriage for Elizabeth Jelly. Looks as though the wrong info may have been submitted on the LDS/IGI.

Julie

rasmusseneric
23-11-2006, 9:48 PM
I had a look on Ancestrys full marriage index year 1841,42,43 couldnt find marriage for Elizabeth Jelly. Looks as though the wrong info may have been submitted on the LDS/IGI.

Julie
Thanks Julie

I have had the same problem - there just does not seem to be an entry for Elizabeth.
As I said above, this could remain a mystery.

Eric

HelenVSmith
23-11-2006, 11:10 PM
Hi

The LDS member who submitted this entry was Mary the grandaughter of William Evans. And on the original form it just gives a year and the place Enfield. No marriage details were ever found. Lucy her mother had also submitted information (Lucy was an early LDS member in Brisbane in the 1880s)

I believe it was an approximation given as a time before the birth of the first child and using the place Enfield, which is where the first couple of children were baptised.

Unfortunately this information and some from another descendent on Mary's line has been propagated about a fair bit even though it is incorrect.

Helen

Carmy
06-03-2009, 5:58 PM
The only town I think of that might sound like Trinidad is Tirabad, but it's in Breconshire (Brecknockshire). Is it possible he was working there when he was married?

Maybe somebody could check for you.

Browneyes
06-03-2009, 8:24 PM
Llandrindod?

BevMatth
11-05-2013, 11:37 AM
Hi there

Don't know if your still looking for this but I'm new to the forum and was looking through the posts from Breconshire and Radnorshire (my area) and I would guess that this is Tirabad. It is on the border area between Breconshire and Radnorshire. There is no info on FS but FMP do have quite a selection of Welsh parish records on there now. Having a quick look there is a marriage on there for William Evans in Tirabad in 1841. Sorry I dont have a subscription for FMP so couldn't check any further. You've probably already checked into this as I notice the post was from 2009 but thought I'd mention it anyway just in case.

Bev

Megan Roberts
11-05-2013, 12:15 PM
The 1841 marriage is between William Evans and Mary Evans.

helachau
11-05-2013, 4:21 PM
Is this William and Elizabeth in 1851? - reference HO107 512 143 11

When I first read the post my immediate thought was "Rhayader" for "Trinidad" (it's the way yer sez it!) . Looking at the Place of Birth on the '51 Census (not transcribed by the site I subscribe to) I think it may be an attempt to capture "Rhayader" - looks like "Mayarda"

Any thoughts