PDA

View Full Version : Census request 1841/51 Wellington/West Buckland



Di&Trev
07-04-2005, 6:09 PM
Hi everyone,
I wonder if anyone has the 1841 or 1851 census for either of the above places. If so I would be very grateful for a look up please.
I am hunting 2 families. Same surname.
1st is 1851 census in West Buckland.
Samuel Coram dob 1819 Wellington. Married to Ann dob 1822.
children all christened in West Buckland are
James in 1843
William in 1847
& Elizabeth in 1850.
2nd is 1841 in Wellington or environs
James Coram dob 1771 Wellington. Married to Mary dob 1778.
children all christened in Wellington are probably too old to be
living at home but just in case there is a visitor :)
Betsey 1804
Elizabeth 1808
James also known as John 1810
Sarah 1841
and Samuel (as the 1st query) 1819.

Would be ecstatic if anyone can find any of them at all! :D
Warm regards
Diane

Diane Grant-Salmon
07-04-2005, 9:19 PM
Hello from one Diane to another :)
I haven't got the 1851 Census, but I have the 1841 Census for these areas, which I purchased from Archive CD Books. I've started trawling Wellington and think I have found your James/John ( I hope!)

1841 Census

Ref: HO107/950/5/20/32 Dwelling: Brooks Place, Wellington, Somerset

John CORRAM (30) Labourer Y (born in County)
Harriet CORRAM (30) Y
James CORRAM (8) Y
William CORRAM (7) Y
Mary Ann CORRAM (3) Y
Henry CORRAM (1) Y

I'll carry on looking for the rest of them tonight/tomorrow.

Diane Grant-Salmon
07-04-2005, 10:27 PM
Hello Diane,

I seem to have found an extra one, if he's one of yours I can give you the full transcription.

1841 Census
Ref: HO107/950/6/13/17 Dwelling: Fore Street, Wellington, Somerset

Thomas HILL (50) Mason Y ..... and his Family
John CORAM (50) Carpenter Y

I'll carry on looking in Wellington and West Buckland for the others on your list tomorrow, as it's my bedtime now. :D

Di&Trev
07-04-2005, 11:53 PM
Hi Diane

Yes I think they're mine. Most Corams in that area are related to my line somewhere and I haven't as yet bought the 1841/51 from Rod for Wellington. I started out in Devon with buying Census CD's and I'm just trying to pin down this one line. By the way I spotted your request for Culmstock census and I had a look in Burlescombe & Holcombe Rogus with no luck I'm afraid, but then spotted on follow ups that you'd found them. I'm so glad.

Thanks for the info and very grateful indeed for any others that may be found. |cheers|
Warm regards & gratitude from t'other Diane in North Wales

Diane Grant-Salmon
08-04-2005, 1:17 PM
Hi Diane,

I found your Samuel, but didn't find the rest of your names on the list. Here are all the others from the 1841 Census for your two areas of Somerset.

Ref: HO107/950/6/14/20 Fore Street, Wellington

Harriet HANDFORD (40) Ind. Y
Elizabeth (15) Y
James (14) Y
John HANDFORD (38) Farmer Y
Martha CORAM (18) FS Y
_______________________

Ref: HO107/950/6/19/30 Alms Houses, Wellington

Ann CORAM (70) Widow Y
_______________________

Ref: HO107/950/6/38/23 Champford Lane, Wellington

Wm. CORAM (30) Ag Lab. Y
Mary (25) Spinner Y
John (5) Y
James (3) Y
Sarah (1) Y
Elizabeth CORAM (79) Y
_______________________

Diane Grant-Salmon
08-04-2005, 1:18 PM
Ref: HO107/950/7/5/1 Rockwell Green, Wellington

John COTTRELL (35) Roap Maker Y
Mary (35) Y
Elizabeth (10) Y
William (8) Y
Mary Ann (6) Y
John (4) Y
Ann CORAM (20) FS Y
_______________________

Ref: HO107/950/8/8/7 Leggs, Wellington

John TWOSE? (30) Farmer Y
Ann (25) Y
John (4) Y
Mary (2) Y
Christopher FRY (40) MS Y
John WILKINS (15) MS N
William STOCK (15) Ap. N
Betsey COURAM (15) Ap. Y
________________________

Ref: HO107/950/2/7/6 Ham Village, West Buckland

Henry BALES/BALSE (35) Farmer Y
Sarah (25) Y
Jane (11 mths.) Y
Richard HOLLETT (15) Ap. Y
Samuel CORAM (20) MS Y
Ann WESTCOTT (20) FS Y
_________________________

Di&Trev
08-04-2005, 4:42 PM
Hi Diane
Thank you again for all those Corams.

That's wonderful. |woohoo|
I should be able to sort out a few of them now.
I've got Devon films H0107 200-204 & 230-233 if I can reciprocate at all.

Very grateful to you. :D

Diane Grant-Salmon
14-04-2005, 9:31 AM
Hello again Diane,

I bought the 1861 Census for Somerset from Archive CD Books nearly two weeks ago, but only made a start trawling through it yesterday!

In West Buckland, I found a Coram.

You said that most of them (if not all) are yours, so it does seem a shame not to tell you if I come across any! With my previous look-ups being so recent, the name is still in my head ...... but won't be in two months, with all my Senior Moments. ;)

1861 Census Ref: RG9/1610/?/? The page showing Folio & Page No. is torn
Schedule No: 27

Dwelling: Tottles, West Buckland, Somerset

James CORAM (18) Ap. Single Smith b. West Buckland
He is living with Henry HALFYARD (25) Blacksmith and his Family.

Diane Grant-Salmon
14-04-2005, 1:41 PM
Hi Diane,

Unfortunately, all the pages are torn at the top - No Folio or Page Nos:

1861 Census Ref: RG9/1610/?/?
Dwelling: Olands (Buckwell), West Buckland, Somerset Schedule No: 66

William CORAM (28) Head Marr Tailor b. Wellington, Somerset
Ann (32) Wife Marr Char Woman b. Wiveliscombe, Somerset
Sarah Ann Harriet (2) Daughter b. Wellington, Somerset
__________________________________

1861 Census Ref: RG9/1610/?/?
Dwelling: High Street (North Side), Wellington, Somerset Schedule No: 98

Sarah CORAM (75) Head Widow Washerwoman b. Culmstock, Devon
Jane (24) Daughter Single Sempstress b. Milverton, Somerset
Sarah Jane (6) Grand daur Scholar b. Wellington, Somerset * See note below
Elizabeth (5) Daur Scholar b. Wellington, Somerset * See note below
Emily (1) Daur b. Wellington, Somerset * See note below
Thomas BROOKS (55) Lodger Single Bricklayer b. Wilton, Somerset
Matilda GOFF (18) Visitor Single House Servant b. Wiveliscombe, Somerset

* In the relationships column, Sarah Jane's entry is written like this:

Grand)
daur )

In other words, it looks like the enumerator wrote daur first, then he's written Grand above it and bracketed the two together ....... I think he forgot to do this with the others!

Diane Grant-Salmon
14-04-2005, 2:16 PM
The pages are all torn at the top - No Folio or Page Nos:

1861 Census Ref: RG9/1610/?/?
Dwelling: The Alms House, Wellington, Somerset Schedule No: 213

John CORAM (73) Widower Formerly Carpenter b. Kittisford, Somerset
____________________________

1861 Census Ref: RG9/1611/?/?
Dwelling: Potmans Buildings, Wellington, Somerset Schedule No: 150

William CORAM (59) Head Marr Labourer b. Wellington, Somerset
Mary (49) Wife Marr Charwoman b. Wellington, Somerset
James (23) Son Single Tailor b. Wellington, Somerset
Sarah (20) Daughter Single Wool Weaver b. Wellington, Somerset
Alfred (18) Son Single Labourer b. Wellington, Somerset
Harriet (15) Daughter Single Wool Weaver b. Wellington, Somerset
William (12) Son Labourer b. Wellington, Somerset
Henry (8) Son Scholar b. Wellington, Somerset
______________________________

Diane Grant-Salmon
14-04-2005, 2:54 PM
The pages are all torn at the top - No Folio or Page Nos:

1861 Census Ref: RG9/1611/?/?
Dwelling: Rockwell Green, Wellington, Somerset, Schedule No: 1

Samuel CORAM (21) Head Marr Brick Maker's Labourer b. Culmstock, Devon
Elizabeth (22) Wife Marr Woollen Factory Worker b. Wellington, Somerset
_______________________

1861 Census Ref: RG9/1611/?/?
Dwelling: Rockwell Green, Wellington, Somerset, Schedule No: 14 (2 pages away from Samuel)

William CORAM (49) Head Marr Engine Cleaner in Woollen Factory b. Wellington, Somerset
Amelia (50) Wife Marr Wool Weaver b. Exeter, Devon
Anne (16) Daughter Single Woollen Factory Worker b. Culmstock, Devon
James (13) Son Woollen Factory Worker b. Culmstock, Devon
Thomas (11) Son Rope Maker b. Culmstock, Devon
George (9) Son Scholar b. Culmstock, Devon
_______________________

Diane Grant-Salmon
14-04-2005, 3:49 PM
The pages are all torn at the top - No Folio or Page Nos:

This one has decided to be posh with an *e* and I wonder what a Factory Engine eats?! :confused:
Maybe the enumerator missed the *a* from Loveday? She started School at a very young age too! :D

1861 Census Ref: RG9/1611/?/?
Dwelling: Westford, Wellington, Somerset, Schedule No: 8

John CORAME (25) Head Marr Wool Spinner b. Wellington, Somerset
Elizabeth (28) Wife Marr Factory Engine Feeder b. Somerset (no town listed)
Mary Ann (10) Daughter Scholar b. Westford, Somerset
Matilda (5) Daughter Scholar b. Westford, Somerset
Lovedy (1) Daughter Scholar b. Westford, Somerset
______________________________

1861 Census Ref: RG9/1611/?/?
Dwelling: Pitt Cottages, Wellington, Somerset, Schedule No: 90

Samuel CORAM (41) Head Marr Farm Labourer b. Wellington, Somerset
Anne (40) Wife Marr b. Milverton, Somerset
Elizabeth (11) Daughter Scholar b. West Buckland, Somerset
John (8) Son Scholar b. Trull, Somerset
Samuel (6) Son Scholar b. Trull, Somerset
Mary Jane (3) Daughter Scholar b. Trull, Somerset
Sarah Jane (11 mths) Daughter b. Trull, Somerset
______________________________

Diane Grant-Salmon
14-04-2005, 4:13 PM
The pages are all torn at the top - No Folio or Page Nos:

1861 Census Ref: RG9/1611/?/?
Dwelling: Flitton? House, Wellington, Somerset, Schedule No: 95

George CUNNINGHAM (27) Head Marr Shepherd b. Lydeard, St. Lawrence?
Maria (24) Wife Marr b. Culmstock, Devon
Amelia B. CORAM (3) Step Daughter Scholar b. Wellington, Somerset
Charlotte Jane CUNNINGHAM (3 mths) Daughter b. Wellington, Somerset
_________________________

That's the lot from these two places Diane. :)

Diane Grant-Salmon
14-04-2005, 4:19 PM
Hi Diane,

Forgot to mention that your CORAM's are as bad as my HONNIBALL's ...... they keep flitting from Somerset to Devon (on the Censuses!) or vice-versa! |banghead|

Di&Trev
18-04-2005, 12:03 AM
Hi Diane.
Thanks ever so much for those. |woohoo|
I was away for a few days, I'm sorry it took me so long to respond. :(
I'm very grateful for these.
Warm regards
Diane from North Wales

Di&Trev
18-04-2005, 12:13 AM
Hi Diane

You've just broken through one of my walls with one of those, and I know where most of the rest slot in.
Can't thank you enough.
|cheers|

Diane Grant-Salmon
18-04-2005, 1:37 PM
Hi Diane,

It was a pleasure to help you ...... sort of *returns the favour* to the people who have helped me on these Forums, as I can't help them personally, with something in return (if you know what I mean?)

Ooooh, you've made my day! I'm ecstatic that for once, I'm the one with the sledge hammer knocking down someone's |banghead| .... it's usually me who's got one!

Stewart
26-04-2005, 12:33 PM
Hi

I've looked at the index for Wellington in the 1851 census and it containes the following Coram's

CORAM William 45 Ag. Lab. Wellington, Som.
CORAM John 45 Ag. Lab. Wellington, Som.
CORAM John Lodger 63 Carpenter Wellington, Som.
CORAM Henry Visitor 24 Out of Business Wellington, Som.
CORAM Betty Lodger Widow/er 89 Parish Relief Wellington, Som.
CORAM Harriet 5 Scholar Wellington, Som.

Sadly there are no Coram's in the West Buckland index

Stewart

Di&Trev
27-04-2005, 9:17 PM
Hi Stewart
Thanks for those :)
Very much appreciated
Warm regards
Diane

Diane Grant-Salmon
09-05-2005, 10:21 AM
Hi Diane,

I've just found out that Ancestry have the complete pages for the 1861 Census ...... well, I just checked one of my Honniball's and one of your Coram's, and those pages are complete anyway. :)

I have a sub with them, so I'll be going in sometime to get the full refs for my lot, so I'll also get them for your Coram's.

Diane Grant-Salmon
09-05-2005, 2:33 PM
Hi Diane,

Here are your Refs ..... just with the names and brief description, they're in the same order as the Census transcriptions I got for you last month.

James CORAM (18) Ap. b. West Buckland Ref: RG9/1610/21/6
William CORAM (28) Tailor b. Wellington Ref: RG9/1610/74/12
Sarah CORAM (75) Widow b. Culmstock Ref: RG9/1610/78/19
John CORAM (73) Formerly Carpenter b. Kittisford Ref: RG9/1610/110/43
William CORAM (59) Labourer b. Wellington Ref: RG9/1611/17/28
Samuel CORAM (21) Brick Maker's Lab. b. Culmstock Ref: RG9/1611/24/1
William CORAM (49) Engine Cleaner b. Wellington Ref: RG9/1611/25/3
John CORAME (25) Wool Spinner b. Wellington Ref: RG9/1611/52/2
Samuel CORAM (41) Farm Labourer b. Wellington Ref: RG9/1611/62/22
Amelia B. CORAM (3) Step-daughter b. Wellington Ref: RG9/1611/63/24

Di&Trev
11-05-2005, 12:00 AM
Hi Diane
Thanks for those, much appreciated. I wish I'd logged on to Bg earlier as I also have a sub with ancestry (and very useful I find it too). On reading the blurb about the 1861, I read that they are getting another census on line later this year, something to look forward to :)
Will now pull those refs up and find out what I can.
Thank you again.
Warm regards
Diane

Diane Grant-Salmon
31-07-2005, 3:50 PM
Hello Diane,

I seem to have found an extra one, if he's one of yours I can give you the full transcription.

1841 Census
Ref: HO107/950/6/13/17 Dwelling: Fore Street, Wellington, Somerset

Thomas HILL (50) Mason Y ..... and his Family
John CORAM (50) Carpenter Y

I'll carry on looking in Wellington and West Buckland for the others on your list tomorrow, as it's my bedtime now. :D
Hi Diane,
I have to confess that I made a mistake when I gave you the refs for a few 1841 Censuses .... so sorry! |blush|

I said it was: HO107/950/6/13/17 but the correct ref is: HO107/950/6/12/17. Page 17 is on the left hand side of the two page image and therefore is the 'reverse' side of page 16, making it folio 12 and not 13.

More correct refs to follow, for the same reason!

Diane Grant-Salmon
31-07-2005, 3:55 PM
Ref: HO107/950/6/38/23 Champford Lane, Wellington

Wm. CORAM (30) Ag Lab. Y
Mary (25) Spinner Y
John (5) Y
James (3) Y
Sarah (1) Y
Elizabeth CORAM (79) Y
_______________________

Correct Ref: HO107/950/6/37/23

Diane Grant-Salmon
31-07-2005, 4:03 PM
Ref: HO107/950/7/5/1 Rockwell Green, Wellington

John COTTRELL (35) Roap Maker Y
Mary (35) Y
Elizabeth (10) Y
William (8) Y
Mary Ann (6) Y
John (4) Y
Ann CORAM (20) FS Y
_______________________

Ref: HO107/950/8/8/7 Leggs, Wellington

John TWOSE? (30) Farmer Y
Ann (25) Y
John (4) Y
Mary (2) Y
Christopher FRY (40) MS Y
John WILKINS (15) MS N
William STOCK (15) Ap. N
Betsey COURAM (15) Ap. Y
_________________________
Correct Ref: HO107/950/7/4/1
Correct Ref: HO107/950/8/7/7

Di&Trev
10-08-2005, 10:50 PM
Hi Diane
Thank you for the corrections, sorry it took so long for me to reply, I haven't logged on to BG for a bit as I was snowed with other things :(
Very grateful to you.

jaydee
12-10-2005, 4:35 PM
Hi Just spotted your query and wondered if you got the 1851 yet

If not here they are

TRULL - ANGERSLEIGH Somerset 1851
Page 8
23
CORAM Samuel 31 Ag. Lab. Wellington
Ann 29 Milverton
James 8 West Buckland
William 4 West Buckland
Elizabeth 1 West Buckland

jaydee

Di&Trev
23-10-2005, 6:43 PM
Hi Jaydee
Thanks very much for that, much appreciated. :)

Rob Handford
08-09-2009, 8:48 AM
Hello Diane,
I just happened to come across this site the other day whilst doing some research and, although the date of the posting is some 5 yrs old, I am hoping that this is still a much used website by yourself. The record which initially caught my eye was the 1841 census which shows Harriet Handford, her brother-in-law John and two of her children James and ELizabeth. These are some of my relations but I am having some difficulty with my 3rd great grandfather's parent's. I have whittled it down to about 5 contenders and one of these also lived, so I believe, in the Milverton/Wellington area of Somerset. Her name was Louisa Mary Handford (nee Davison) and she was born about 1766 and died in 1846. Husband was Thomas Handford but he died in 1836 aged 80. I would be most grateful if you could let me know:
1. The address?
2. Who was living under the same roof and their relationship to Louisa Handford?

I look forward to a response.
Kind regards
Rob Handford

Diane Grant-Salmon
08-09-2009, 11:03 AM
1. The address?
2. Who was living under the same roof and their relationship to Louisa Handford?



Hi Rob,

1. The addresses in census returns, don't always give a house number, so we have to be content with just a street name/area.

2. The 1841 census doesn't state relationships to the Head of the household, of other people staying there at the time, so you have to be really sure who they are, before you add their 'position' in the family.

One way of doing this, is to look at the 1851 census, which is the first one stating relationships to the head, or consulting Parish Registers for baptisms, marriages and burials.

I'm not sure if you already have the 1841 Census for your Louisa Mary, but just in case you haven't, I'll paste the details of it here for you.


CENSUS JUNE 1841 Ref: HO107/951/8/51/18
Dwelling: Wakmoor?, Milverton, Somerset

Louisa Mary HANDFORD (75) Ind. b. In County
Mary Ann SMITH (30) Ind. b. Not in County
James Handford DAY (55) Ind. b. In County

Rob Handford
09-09-2009, 12:27 AM
Thanks very much Dianne,
James Handford Day is Louisa Handford's nephew but I'm at a loss as to who Mary Ann Smith is. Certainly doesn't look like another Handford with the research I've already done so may well be a servant as the family were very affluent in those day's. Wakmoor is I suspect the name of the property as there are no records of a road by that name so a trip to the deed's office might prove fruitful if as I suspect she is my 3rd great grandfather's mother.

hopefully I can return the favour sometime, in the meantime thanks for the trouble you went to in looking up the info and take care.
Best Wishes
Robert Handford

Rob Handford
11-09-2009, 2:05 PM
Dianne,
I wonder if I could trouble you again as I have 2 very possible leads in Kent. The first is on the 1861 Census of a Thomas Handford born in Kent, 1825 residency mentions various ships in the RN. The other is a Grace Handford born about 1824-26 also in Kent on the 1871 census but living in Hampshire. They were both married there so may have some connection to my 3rd great grandfather.
Kind regards
Robert Handford

Diane Grant-Salmon
11-09-2009, 4:00 PM
Hi Robert,

Sorry, but I'm not quite sure which census returns you'd like me to look up for you - 1861/1871 or both |blush|

If you can tell me exactly, which years you want for both parties, then I'll be very happy to do that for you ..... hope you can wait until Monday though? Friends are arriving shortly for the weekend and although I will be checking in to read messages, I'm afraid I haven't got time to look up census returns - hope you understand?

To clarify, the people I'll be looking for are:

Thomas Handford b. 1825 Kent
Grace Handford b. 1824-26 Kent ...... is that right? :)

Rob Handford
11-09-2009, 4:29 PM
Hi Diane,
[spelt your name right this time, my wife's name is spelt Dianne:)] I'd don't mind the wait as it's very kind of you to check this for me. And yes,
Thomas Handford b. 1825 in Kent on the 1861 census. (Unmarried, residency on various ships in the Royal Navy)
but (and it's my mistake ) Grace Wood, nee Handford b. 1824-26 also Kent but on the 1871 census. (husband is Isaac Wood, residency in Hampshire.
I believe that this is the first time that they both appear on the UK census unless there is one for those at sea for 1841/1851 because I think that their father was a Master Mariner in the Merchant Navy and that the family all travelled together.
Enjoy your weekend and I look forward to any news you can hopefully bring my way.
Many thanks
Rob

Diane Grant-Salmon
14-09-2009, 7:43 AM
Hi Rob :)

Here you are:

CENSUS APRIL 1861 Ref: RG9/4441/102/1
Vessel: Madagascar
Town: Rio de Janeiro
Royal Navy

Thomas HANDFORD (35) Boatswain Acting Widower b. Woolwich, Kent

CENSUS APRIL 1871 Ref: RG10/1151/108/28
Dwelling: 2 ? Yard, North Street, Alverstoke, Gosport, Hampshire

Isaac WOOD (42) Head Marr Private Royal Marines b. ? in Cheshire
Grace (45) Wife Marr Mariner's Wife b. Dover, Kent
Charles VIRGO (33) Lodger Single Labourer b. Brighton, Sussex

Rob Handford
14-09-2009, 1:25 PM
Dear Diane, thankyou very much for your time and effort. I will have to conduct further research on these two Handford's as they certainly throw up the possibility of being nephew and niece to my 3rd great grandfather. There is only 1 Thomas Handford mentioned on the IGI born and christened in Woolwich at this time but is clearly not my Thomas as he was born in July 1826 and it clearly states ( probably from his attestation papers that he was born in September/October 1825 so a trip is needed to discover their parent's and see where I can go from here. Would be good if I could find someone local to the area that could check the parish records for these 2 people. Anyway, I have to visit my Father-in-Law at the hospital now so it's time for me to log off. Thanks again for your help and take care.
Kind regards
Rob! :)

JenniLl
16-09-2009, 4:58 PM
As an aside, there is a Corams Lane in Wellington, it leads off the B3187.

Jenni
;)

Rob Handford
11-11-2009, 5:15 PM
Dear Diane,
I wonder if you would be kind enough to check another entry for me regarding a Thomas Handford born about 1796 in Surrey residency also in Surrey on the 1841 Census to see who else is living there and his occupation as I suspect he may be my 3rd great grandfathers brother.

Many Thanks

Rob

Andrew Mead
12-11-2009, 5:59 AM
I wonder if you would be kind enough to check another entry for me regarding a Thomas Handford born about 1796 in Surrey residency also in Surrey on the 1841 Census to see who else is living there and his occupation as I suspect he may be my 3rd great grandfathers brother.

Name: Thomas Handford
Age: 45
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1796
Gender: Male
Where born: Surrey, England
Civil parish: Ockham
Hundred: Woking (Second Division)
County/Island: Surrey
Registration district: Guildford
Sub-registration district: Ripley
Neighbors: View others on page
Household Members:
Name Age
Thomas Handford 45
Ann Handford 45
Martha Handford 20
William Handford 15
Emma Handford 11
Eliza Handford 8
HO107; Piece 1080; Book: 14; Folio: 13; Page: 9; Line: 9
Occupation: Ag Lab (actually 'ditto' from 2 above!

Diane Grant-Salmon
12-11-2009, 11:23 AM
Just as an addition to the above ..... Thomas's occupation is Ag. Lab. :)

Ooops, just spotted it was done already.

Rob Handford
16-11-2009, 1:14 AM
Thankyou both for the info, I just need to see if I can tie this family in with the rest of my tree! :)

Best Wishes

Rob