PDA

View Full Version : Census Lookup 1891 and 1901



sue seal
16-09-2007, 3:21 PM
Hi everyone i do hope someone on here can help me find this person Archibald Henry Holdstock born 1868 reading can not find him in the 1891 or 1901 think the name must be spelled wrong if someone cold help would be very grateful regards sue

Wilkes_ml
16-09-2007, 3:31 PM
Is that reading in berkshire? Was he married by 1891? if so, who was his spouse?

Mythology
16-09-2007, 3:37 PM
From the PRO version, http://www.1901censusonline.com/ as a freebie search - try:
Archibald H "Holditock", aged 33 born Reading.

I don't know who you subscribe to, but as they seem to have his age and birthplace right, I would guess that if you use something like "Arch*" as the first name, skip the surname, use the age (or an 1868 birth date if it's a "census for dummies" site that rewrites the census records for the benefit of those who can't add up) and "Rea*" for the birthplace, you should find him.

He's in Berkshire, civil parish "St Marys" (I'd guess St Mary's in Reading if you need a town name for your search) and is allegedly a "Butcher Castle Salesman".
As butchers are not in the habit of selling castles, I imagine that should be "Cattle"! :D

Wilkes_ml
16-09-2007, 3:47 PM
Henry Archibald O. Holdstock's birth was registered Sep quarter 1867 at Reading Berkshire (ref: 2c 339) and he appears to have married in the June Quarter of 1892 at Reading 2c 782 to Fanny Sarah L Dance or Fanny Louisa Pontin

I still can't find him in census though!

Wilkes_ml
16-09-2007, 3:50 PM
Update: I found in them in 1901 at Class: RG13; Piece: 1146; Folio: 148; Page: 42.

Listed under the surname of Holditock!

Mutley
16-09-2007, 3:51 PM
I cannot find him yet either. Can you confirm for anyone else that looks that this is your man please?

Henry Archibald O Holdstock b. 3 qrt 1867 Reading 2c/339
and that he married Fanny Dance or Fanny Pontin
1892 Reading 2c/782

Mutley
16-09-2007, 3:53 PM
Oops!
We are all cross posting......
I thought the repeating but had re appeared!!!

Wilkes_ml
16-09-2007, 4:10 PM
I though my post had got lost! Then I realised we'd posted at the same time. Doesn't help that I'm hopping from Desktop to laptop due to connection problems.

Sue, I think I have him in 1871 under the name of Henry, at RG10; Piece: 1281; Folio: 84; Page: 3; GSU roll: 827854. If you have his marriage, this should confirm his father's name.

Wilkes_ml
16-09-2007, 4:19 PM
In 1881 he is again listed as Henry, living with his mother Martha at Reading RG11; Piece: 1309; Folio: 94; Page: 15; Line: ; GSU roll: 1341318.

Wilkes_ml
16-09-2007, 4:36 PM
It looks as though his mother Martha dies in Sep Quarter 1889 Reading 2c 182.

Obadiah Henry Holdstock remarried to Isabella Joannah Strong Sep quarter 1890 at Bradfield 2c 590.
I have found Obadiah (b. 1846-1847 Datchworth, Hertfordshire) in 1891 at Reading RG12; Piece: 991; Folio 85; Page 22; GSU roll: 6096101 and in 1901 at Reading RG13; Piece: 1144; Folio: 100; Page: 4.

sue seal
16-09-2007, 4:41 PM
hi everyone he was born reading yes he married fanny louise pontin in1892 was living in reading that why i think he should be in reading but i can see someone find him in the 1901 i have him in the other just looking for him in 1891 and 1901 as this family name alway spelled wrong thank you all for you help will have a look at the 1901 that someone find for me regards sue am new at this can you tell

sue seal
16-09-2007, 4:55 PM
Update: I found in them in 1901 at Class: RG13; Piece: 1146; Folio: 148; Page: 42.

Listed under the surname of Holditock!
thanks you very much have been looking for them long time should have come on here and asked that is them in the 1901 maybe you could find them in 1891 and fanny louise pontin her father was frederick pontin grocer reading would be grateful regards sue