+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Settling in.
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Little clacton
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Hanna Bella Keene 1867- 1947

    I am looking for any information on a HANNAH BELLA KEENE:
    Born 1864, and is buried at Northern Cemetery Nottingham , 13th December 1947.Aged 80 years.

    Thank you for your help

  2. #2
    A fountain of knowledge
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    cambridge
    Posts
    396
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts

    Default

    Is that all the info. you have?

    Is Keene Hannah's maiden name or married name?

    I cannot find any entries, do you have any ref. no's of entries on FreeBMD?

  3. #3
    Jan1954
    Guest

    Default

    Hello Gary,

    A little bit of confusion here: in the title you say she was born 1867 but your post says 1864. As she was 80 when she died, would 1867 be the correct one?

    Some more questions:

    Is Keene Hanna's maiden or married name?
    Any idea where she was born?
    Have you found her in any census at all?
    Do you have any certificates?

    Sorry for the questions, but what we don't want to do is start rummaging for information that you already hold.

  4. #4
    Brick wall demolition expert!
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    South London
    Posts
    3,681
    Thanks
    58
    Thanked 1,146 Times in 1,130 Posts

    Default

    I believe this query relates to post #12 of this thread.

  5. #5
    Brick wall demolition expert!
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    South London
    Posts
    3,681
    Thanks
    58
    Thanked 1,146 Times in 1,130 Posts

    Default

    From your previous thread

    Quote Originally Posted by garyboy View Post
    I have a burial record of a grave in Northern Cemetry Bullwall and confirmed by Notts Burial Dept, last month. As you can see there are 5 in the grave, with three of them having different surnames here are the details.

    William Henry Easom....my Great Granfather 1932 age 72 years
    George Robinson.........my uncle 1934...age 6 years ( knocked down by a Doctor on way to school )
    Maurice Sanders ....17 months.......1935....I belive this to be one of my great Aunts ( Ellen Easom ) daughters child
    Hannan Bella Keen....80 years ...... 1947...this is mistery, and one you made be able to help on....Could it have bee my Great Grans sister...??
    Elizabeth Ann Easom ...90years .....1951....My Great Granmother.
    Could you tell us the maiden name of Elizabeth, wife of William Henry Easom? If it was HURT, then maybe Hannah was her sibling...

    Births Mar 1867 Chesterfield 7b 526
    Hurt Hannah Bella

  6. #6
    Brick wall demolition expert!
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Nottingham (UK)
    Posts
    2,194
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 439 Times in 433 Posts

    Default

    I'm working on this line (which may be completely wrong!):

    William Easom married Elizabeth Richards in Basford RD Dec Q 1884

    1891 Census (RG12/2668 f.85 p.24) says Eliza was born Culham Oxfordshire and have found 2 Elizabeth Richards registered in Witney RD (Oxon) 1864 & 1867.

    The only trouble is is that Culham was in Abingdon RD.....

    Record in care of TNA: Crown Copyright


    NB posted my thoughts too soon I think!
    Last edited by malcolm99; 20-07-2011 at 8:05 PM. Reason: added NB

  7. #7
    Brick wall demolition expert!
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Nottingham (UK)
    Posts
    2,194
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 439 Times in 433 Posts

    Default

    Who are we looking for? I can't find the death of an appropriate Keen/e from 1946-48 in the GRO Death indexes...

  8. #8
    Brick wall demolition expert! Nicolina's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    all at sea off the coast of Suffolk
    Posts
    3,624
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 483 Times in 470 Posts

    Default

    either William EASOM married twice or this was a different William Henry.

    Quote Originally Posted by malcolm99 View Post
    I'm working on this line (which may be completely wrong!):

    William Easom married Elizabeth Richards in Basford RD Dec Q 1884
    the 1881 Census shows William Henry with wife Elizabeth Hr. (?) born 1861, daughter Eliza and son George living at 144, Park Lane, Basford (RG11/3328/17 Page 28) Elizabeth's birthplace is given as Codnor, Derbyshire. The others all born Basford.
    A marriage search shows:
    June 1880
    William Henry EASOM Radford (Notts) Vol 7b Page 271

    also on same page:
    Elizabeth Ann HURT

  9. #9
    Settling in.
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Little clacton
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    The right lines are there, Elizabeth Easom ( nee Hurt ) Married William Henry Easom.
    Hannah was the Daughter of Thomas Hurt 1828-1899 and Hannah Hurt ( nee Taylor. ) 1833.
    But I can find no link of a marriage of Hannah to a Keene.
    The E.Mail I had back from the cemetry Administrator Shows the name Hannah Bella Keene 80 years 13th December 1947.
    She was Elizabeth Hurts Sister. who purchased the grave.
    The marriage is a mystery...Maybe I shall E.Mail the Administrator again to double check the Surname.
    Thanks for your continued help.

  10. #10
    Brick wall demolition expert!
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    South London
    Posts
    3,681
    Thanks
    58
    Thanked 1,146 Times in 1,130 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by garyboy View Post
    I am looking for any information on a HANNAH BELLA KEENE:
    Born 1864, and is buried at Northern Cemetery Nottingham , 13th December 1947.Aged 80 years.
    Are you absolutely certain that Hannah's surname is KEENE on the burial record or inscription? The reason I ask is that I can't find a death record for her in 1947. Also, there are these two marriages...

    Marriages Dec 1900 Nottingham 7b 477
    Butler William
    Haslam Thirza Ann
    Hurt Hannah Bella
    Wilmot John Wallace

    William and Hannah Butler are possibly in the 1911 census, see RG14/20606 SN337

    Marriages Sep 1925 Nottingham 7b 957
    Butler Hannah B Moore
    Moore Frederick Butler

    As well as this death...

    DEATH Dec 1947 Nottingham 3C 411
    MOORE, Hannah B
    Age 80

    Have you found a death record for Hannah KEENE?

    Edit: I see that Malcom hasn't found a death record either.

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Select a file: