+ Post New Thread
Page 2 of 45 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 12 ... LastLast
Threads 21 to 40 of 887

Forum: Strays

List all the waifs and strays you discover here, and perhaps we can find them a home.

  1. Francis/John Stevenson St. James Piccadilly

    Baptism at St. Leonards? Deal, Kent 10th March 1813 Mary, daughter of John* & Ann Stevenson, of Robert St. Duke Street, Lower Deal, occupation: Mariner comment in margin: I have ascertained that the name of John in this entry is incorrect, it ???? to have been "Francis" see Register book of...

    Started by Wilkes_ml‎, 17-03-2014 11:44 AM
    • Replies: 0
    • Views: 69
    17-03-2014, 11:44 AM Go to last post
  2. Frederick John BAKER, b abt 1894 - WW1

    Just one piece of paper (2 sides) misfiled with Scott in the WW1 Service Records (WO 363): Frederick John BAKER, enlisted 10 December 1915, age 21yr 6mth. De-mobbed 1919. Anc****y, SCO, pages 18356 & 18357

    Started by fullscott‎, 16-03-2014 3:53 PM
    • Replies: 0
    • Views: 66
    16-03-2014, 3:53 PM Go to last post
  3. Benjamin FISHER of Wisbeach - burial

    Burial of Benjamin FISHER of Wisbeach, no age given, 8 January 1773 in Whaplode, Lincs. (top left) http://www. lincstothepast.com/Records/RecordDisplayTranscript.aspx?oid=779850&iid=157468

    Started by Pam Downes‎, 14-03-2014 2:06 AM
    • Replies: 0
    • Views: 77
    14-03-2014, 2:06 AM Go to last post
  4. Peter KELLY or SCOTT? b c1866 - Royal Scots

    This may not be a mis-file, but looks as though the man's surname was KELLY, which he changed to SCOTT - so it is in the SCOTT records of WO 363 (WW1 Service Records, although this is not WW1): Peter KELLY, born about 1866: - enlisted Royal Scots 3 November 1890-1892. Reg no 2929. Home address...

    Started by fullscott‎, 13-03-2014 11:09 AM
    • Replies: 0
    • Views: 70
    13-03-2014, 11:09 AM Go to last post
  5. Harold George HOOKE b c1900 London - WW1

    Mis-filed (not indexed) in the WHI section of the WW1 Service Records (WO 363): Harold George HOOKE of Muswell Hill, London, enlisted April 1918, discharged 1919, age 18. Reg no 12986. Anc****y, WHI, pages 8010 to 8016

    Started by fullscott‎, 11-03-2014 8:03 PM
    • Replies: 0
    • Views: 73
    11-03-2014, 8:03 PM Go to last post
  6. William Adolphus LAVERY b 1894 Liverpool

    Mis-filed (and wrongly indexed) as Savery in the WW1 Service Records (WO 363): William Adolphus LAVERY, born 1894 Liverpool, home address Canning Town, London. Enlisted August 1914, demobbed 1919. Parents Frederick & Elizabeth, brother Steven, all residents of Stratford. Anc****y, SAV, pages...

    Started by fullscott‎, 08-03-2014 9:55 PM
    • Replies: 0
    • Views: 96
    08-03-2014, 9:55 PM Go to last post
  7. Scott PATRICK, b c1896, Glasgow - WW1

    Mis-filed as Patrick Scott in the WW1 Service Records (WO 363): Scott PATRICK, born about 1896, father (Glasgow address) also Scott Patrick. Enlisted January 1915, Discharged April/June 1915 - medically unfit. Anc****y, SCO, pages 16731 to 16736

    Started by fullscott‎, 08-03-2014 10:20 AM
    • Replies: 0
    • Views: 60
    08-03-2014, 10:20 AM Go to last post
  8. Strays buried at St Mary's Prestwich

    Over a period of time I have been compiling a list of names of people from outside the area who were buried in St Mary's graveyard.It is not a comprehensive list of stays.All the people listed were patients at Prestwich Lunatic Asylum.In the actual PRs it lists Joe BLOGGS,formerly of...

    Started by uksearch‎, 06-10-2005 3:08 PM
    8 Pages
    1 2 3 ... 8
    • Replies: 70
    • Views: 12,706
    07-03-2014, 5:14 AM Go to last post
  9. William SHEA, Glasgow b c1893 - WW1 Service

    Mis-filed (and not indexed) under WAL in the WW1 Service Records (WO 363): William SHEA, born abt 1893, home address Glasgow. Married 1914, to Rose Ann CALLAGHAN. Son William born 1914. Attested April 1915, demobbed 1919 ... although appears to have deserted 1918! Reg nos: 4849 & 399676. ...

    Started by fullscott‎, 04-03-2014 11:04 PM
    • Replies: 0
    • Views: 75
    04-03-2014, 11:04 PM Go to last post
  10. W E Norris

    I have found a family member who was born in Finchley Middlesex in 1907 he moves to Bombay India in 1948 marries a woman (British subject) and they move to Spain in the mid 60's, he died in 1970 leaving no will. His wife moves to America. He did not leave a will as I said but his sister fought...

    Started by Aussie Shep‎, 03-03-2014 10:39 PM
    • Replies: 8
    • Views: 195
    04-03-2014, 3:10 AM Go to last post
  11. Robert HUGHES b c1886 Wales - WW1

    Mis-filed (and not indexed) in the WW1 Service Records (WO363): A few pages (Disability Statement form and several Conduct Sheets) for Robert HUGHES, home address Dolwyddelen, N Wales. Joined May 1905, demobbed January 1919, age 32yr. L/Cpl 43859 with 5th (S) Btn, Dorset Regt. Anc****y, SCO,...

    Started by fullscott‎, 26-02-2014 10:03 PM
    • Replies: 0
    • Views: 92
    26-02-2014, 10:03 PM Go to last post
  12. Leonard SCOOT b c1886 Baldock Herts - WW1

    Mis-filed (and wrongly indexed) as SCOTT: Leonard SCOOT, enlisted February 1915 aged 28, residence White Horse Street, Baldock, Herts. Married Edith Mary HILL, June 1911. 3 children - Mary (b1911), Alfred Sidney (b1913/1914, d1916), Vivien Jean (b1915). De-mobbed 1919. Anc****y, SCO, pages...

    Started by fullscott‎, 24-02-2014 8:59 PM
    • Replies: 0
    • Views: 84
    24-02-2014, 8:59 PM Go to last post
  13. William TUNNICLIFF(E) b abt 1891 - WW1

    Mis-filed as Scott in the WW1 Service Records (WO 363): A few pages, mostly relating to his trade qualifications (Platelayer): William TUNNICLIFF/TUNNICLIFFE, born abt 1891, a Sapper with the RE, disembodied in 1919. Home address Burton on Trent, Staffs. Anc****y, SCO, pages 11740 to 11745

    Started by fullscott‎, 10-02-2014 9:11 PM
    • Replies: 1
    • Views: 157
    11-02-2014, 7:27 PM Go to last post
  14. Joseph HALLIDAY b1867/1868 Liverpool

    A very interesting (but unfortunately badly damaged) set of papers under the name of Joseph SCOTT in the WW1 Service Records (WO 363): Joseph HALLIDAY, born West Derby 1867/1868 (BMD: Q1 1868 I assume. I can find no other.), enlisted 8 June 1886 (age 19) into the Royal Scots at Dumfries. Did...

    Started by fullscott‎, 10-02-2014 10:06 AM
    • Replies: 0
    • Views: 107
    10-02-2014, 10:06 AM Go to last post
  15. Joseph STOTT, b Jan 1900 Hulme Manchester

    Mis-filed (and wrongly indexed) as SCOTT in the WW1 Service Records (WO 363): Joseph STOTT, born January 1900, Manchester area - probably Hulme. Mother Elizabeth. Lived in Winton and Patricroft. Enlisted January 1918. De-mobbed October 1919. Anc****y, SCO, pages 11531 to 11559

    Started by fullscott‎, 09-02-2014 9:52 PM
    • Replies: 0
    • Views: 82
    09-02-2014, 9:52 PM Go to last post
  16. Amos SEVERN b abt 1874 Notts - WW1

    Mis-filed with John William Scott's WW1 Service Records (WO 363): A few pages belonging to Amos SEVERN, Pte 37785, 18th Bn Yorkshire Regiment. Enlisted August 1915, age 42. De-mobbed December 1918, age 44. Home address Sutton in Ashfield. Next of kin Mrs Elizabeth Ann (unclear whether wife or...

    Started by fullscott‎, 08-02-2014 5:14 PM
    • Replies: 0
    • Views: 75
    08-02-2014, 5:14 PM Go to last post
  17. Edward KEY, Co Durham, DLI WW1

    Mis-filed (and not indexed) with a John Henry Scott's WW1 Service Records (WO 363): A Medal Receipt signed 1922, and several documents referring to his end of service in 1918 (Pension award, Employment request, etc) for EDWARD KEY, of Edward Row, Hamsterley Colliery, Co Durham. Private...

    Started by fullscott‎, 26-01-2014 6:24 PM
    • Replies: 0
    • Views: 159
    26-01-2014, 6:24 PM Go to last post
  18. John MARSHALL b abt 1896 Lanarks - WW1

    Mis-filed (and not indexed) with John G Scott's WW1 Service Records (WO 363): The 2 sides of the "Descriptive Return of a Soldier medically boarded before Discharge or Transfer to the Reserve" (snappy title, eh!) for JOHN MARSHALL, age 22 on discharge (Dec 1918?). Lance Corporal 4077, Left Wing...

    Started by fullscott‎, 26-01-2014 11:21 AM
    • Replies: 0
    • Views: 101
    26-01-2014, 11:21 AM Go to last post
  19. E W RICHENS, b c1887, BALHAM, TOOTING - WW1

    A few pages that have been mis-filed (& not indexed) with John Scott's WW1 Service Records (WO 363): E W RICHENS, enlisted at Kingston on Thames November 1916, declared age 29yr 3mths. A Gunner in the 321st Bde RFA? Reg No 176789. De-mobbed 1919 or 1920. Born in Balham, Surrey. Married ETHEL...

    Started by fullscott‎, 20-01-2014 6:29 PM
    • Replies: 0
    • Views: 138
    20-01-2014, 6:29 PM Go to last post
  20. John CAMPWELL or SCOTT c1884-1918 Co Durham

    The following "Stray" is for information (not one of mine, thankfully). I thought it would be of interest ... and boy, is this one complicated!! I can't work out what's true & what isn't ... On page 4906 of the SCO section of the WW1 Service Records (WO 363) there is a Memo from the Registrar...

    Started by fullscott‎, 18-01-2014 5:24 PM
    • Replies: 1
    • Views: 157
    19-01-2014, 1:19 AM Go to last post

+ Post New Thread
Page 2 of 45 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 12 ... LastLast

Thread Display Options

Use this control to limit the display of threads to those newer than the specified time frame.

Allows you to choose the data by which the thread list will be sorted.

Order threads in...

Note: when sorting by date, 'descending order' will show the newest results first.

Icon Legend

Contains unread posts
Contains unread posts
Contains no unread posts
Contains no unread posts
More than 25 replies or 150 views
Hot thread with unread posts
More than 25 replies or 150 views
Hot thread with no unread posts
Closed Thread
Thread is closed
Thread Contains a Message Written By You
You have posted in this thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Select a file: