PDA

View Full Version : Chemist Apprentice - 1911.



Colin Rowledge
28-11-2011, 6:35 PM
I have a chap with a most unusual set of given names who was at the time of the 1911 census a Chemist Apprentice. He was aged 15 and lived in Bodmin.

Somehow, I think this is wrong as today, Chemists need University qualifications. Could he have just been an Assistant in a Chemist's shop and when his dad completed the census, somewhat exaggerated his son's standing?

In 1916 in Wandswoth, London a chap with the same set of names marries a Mabel L. Wilkins. Maybe, he was now truly a Chemist's Apprentice in London. Would there be any records of such an occupation?

No trace of him that I can find after his marriage so what happened to him?

His full name was Egbert Herman Solomon.

Thanks
Colin

Megan Roberts
28-11-2011, 7:07 PM
He was born in Bodmin 1895

Name: SOLOMON, Egbert Herman
Registration District: Bodmin
County: Cornwall
Year of Registration: 1895
Quarter of Registration: Apr-May-Jun
Volume No: 5C
Page No: 69


He died in 1944 - a Chemist ..

Forename: Egbert Herman
Surname: Solomon
Day Buried: 9
Month Buried: Apr
Year Buried: 1941
Church Name: Henley Road (Caversham)
Place Name: Reading
County: Berkshire
Occupation: Chemist
Age: 44
Address: Basingstoke, 33 Church St
Address County:
Status: Married
Other Details: Died 4 apr

Jan1954
28-11-2011, 7:12 PM
Could he have just been an Assistant in a Chemist's shop and when his dad completed the census, somewhat exaggerated his son's standing?Hello Colin,

Chemist apprentice could well be correct. The Apothecaries Act of 1815 introduced compulsory apprenticeship and formal qualifications for apothecaries under the license of the Society of Apothecaries. It was the beginning of regulation of the medical profession in the UK.

Have a look at the history pages of the Royal Pharmeceutical Society, which I have found to be fascinating:
http://www.
rpharms.com/about-pharmacy/history-of-pharmacy.asp

Peter Goodey
28-11-2011, 7:15 PM
"Chemist" does not necessarily imply "pharmacist". One of my ancestors was a Chemist at Woolwich Arsenal - working on explosives with a bigger bang!

Colin Rowledge
28-11-2011, 7:18 PM
Thank you all

Colin Rowledge
28-11-2011, 10:13 PM
He died in 1944 - a Chemist ..

Forename: Egbert Herman
Surname: Solomon
Day Buried: 9
Month Buried: Apr
Year Buried: 1941
Church Name: Henley Road (Caversham)
Place Name: Reading
County: Berkshire
Occupation: Chemist
Age: 44
Address: Basingstoke, 33 Church St
Address County:
Status: Married
Other Details: Died 4 apr

Hi Megan
The reason I couldn't find him on FMP was quite simple - I didn't 'tick' the surname box for alternates - he is transcribed as SOLOMAN!!

His date [year] of death is 1941.

I do have a question though - his death is recorded in the County of residence which is Hampshire [Basingstoke] but his place of burial was in Berkshire [Reading].

I can't find a reason for the 'distant' [relatively speaking and with a war on] why he was buried there. Can anyone suggest a reason?

I don't think they had children after their marriage in Wandsworth, however Mabel nee Wilkins might have had connections there.

Colin

Nicolina
28-11-2011, 10:57 PM
just because you die somewhere doesn't meaan that's where you have to be buried. There could be any number of reaons and possibly you'll never find the answer. One thing you could check is whether there was a family plot in Caversham or a family connection.
When my father died we had his body transported so that his funeral service could be held in the church where he was christened and married. Personally I want to be buried at sea.

Megan Roberts
28-11-2011, 11:31 PM
Colin

I may be wrong, but I believe that deaths are recorded where they happen irrespective of residence. If I am correct that would suggest that there was some other personal reason for being buried in Reading.

If you were to get his death certificate this might give you a clue.

My belief is based on the fact that my mother died in hospital in London but lived in North Wales and her death certificate was issued in London.

arthurk
29-11-2011, 4:34 PM
I do have a question though - his death is recorded in the County of residence which is Hampshire [Basingstoke] but his place of burial was in Berkshire [Reading].

I can't find a reason for the 'distant' [relatively speaking and with a war on] why he was buried there. Can anyone suggest a reason?

Might he have had a strong desire to be cremated rather than buried? From living in the area between Reading and Basingstoke around 1990, I remember that the nearest crematoria then were in Aldershot and Caversham (Reading), the latter being part of the original Caversham Cemetery. I'm not sure if the record already quoted would cast any light on that: does it specifically refer anywhere to burial or cremation?

Arthur

Peter Goodey
29-11-2011, 5:16 PM
Church Name: Henley Road (Caversham)

It says "Church Name" but isn't this the Henley Road Cemetery (municipal)?

arthurk
29-11-2011, 5:35 PM
It says "Church Name" but isn't this the Henley Road Cemetery (municipal)?
That's how I understood it when asking about cremation. These burial details appear to have come from some kind of database (I don't know which one), so I was assuming it was using "Church Name" as a generic descriptor which in practice included municipal cemeteries and crematoria as well.

Arthur

Colin Rowledge
29-11-2011, 5:43 PM
Might he have had a strong desire to be cremated rather than buried? From living in the area between Reading and Basingstoke around 1990, I remember that the nearest crematoria then were in Aldershot and Caversham (Reading), the latter being part of the original Caversham Cemetery. I'm not sure if the record already quoted would cast any light on that: does it specifically refer anywhere to burial or cremation?

Arthur

Hi Arthur
Megan [in post #2] quoted from the transcription of the record from FMP. There is nor reference to a burial, but the idea of cremation certainly is feasible and as Peter quoted in post #10, it may have been the crematorium associated with the municipal cemetery

{Source - Berkshire Burials - Berkshire Family History Society}

Colin