PDA

View Full Version : Manchester Death 1987



dagian
26-12-2008, 11:31 PM
Would be grateful if anyone can help. I was given partial details of a death record I wish to order from GRO.

Arthur Delaney (or Arthur McEvoy Delaney)
died 1987 Dec Qtr Manchester Vol 38 958

FreeBMD does not provide any detail and I am concerned that without the particular area of Manchester where the death was registered it may not be traced.

Does anyone know if this will suffice? |help|

Mutley
26-12-2008, 11:48 PM
Would be grateful if anyone can help. I was given partial details of a death record I wish to order from GRO.

Arthur Delaney (or Arthur McEvoy Delaney)
died 1987 Dec Qtr Manchester Vol 38 958

FreeBMD does not provide any detail and I am concerned that without the particular area of Manchester where the death was registered it may not be traced.

Does anyone know if this will suffice? |help|

That is all the details you will get from any of the indexes and is exactly what you need to order the certificate.

You just have to cross your fingers and hope it is yours :)

dagian
26-12-2008, 11:55 PM
Just realised my mistake - I had not noticed that Manchester is no longer split into different areas ie. North, South etc.

Kerrywood
27-12-2008, 12:00 AM
That is all the details you will get from any of the indexes and is exactly what you need to order the certificate.

But the month is wrong ;)
Probably this is the reference you're looking for?

Name: Arthur McEroy Delaney
Birth Date: 9 Dec 1927
Death Registration Month/Year: Apr 1987
Age at death (estimated): 59
Registration district: Manchester
Inferred County: Lancashire
Volume: 38
Page: 958

You can order from the GRO for 7.00 (including worldwide postage). All the data you need is in red above, but you will need to enter the month and year of registration in the form 04/1987
http://www.gro.gov.uk/gro/content/certificates

Kerrywood

Mutley
27-12-2008, 12:58 AM
Sorry, I do not have access to check a 1987 death.

I stand corrected. Thanks Kerrywood. :)

Kerrywood
27-12-2008, 1:06 AM
Sorry, I thought you had Ancestry. Maybe not ... |doh|

Kerrywood

Mutley
27-12-2008, 1:22 AM
No I'm obviously the |dunce2| tonight, must be tired |snore|

I went to the "Complete BMD Index ranges & Images 1837-1983"

instead of the "Complete BMD Indexes 1984-2005"

|oopsredfa

dagian
27-12-2008, 1:30 AM
Great !!
I would have ordered the wrong Certificate if you had not posted the correction to the Quarter he died.
As always, there is always something wrong with reported details - his name was Arthur McEvoy Delaney. He was my G Uncle and I have his birth Certificate.
The only thing I am missing now is his marriage certificate which so far I cannot trace on FreeBMD or The Genealogist. His mother and father were Music Hall artists with a variety of stage names which have caused a lot of confusion.

Thanks again

dagian
27-12-2008, 1:34 AM
Maybe I have the wrong subscription - I am using The Genealogist .. doesn't seem to provide the info you guys have. Should I change?

rellim
23-08-2009, 4:58 AM
Hi,
Have just discovered (via a new cousin) that my GGG grandfather James Delaney of Kilkenny married a Catherine McEvoy circa 1815 in Kilkenny.

Their son Martin and his wife Judith Collins were sponsored to Australia by a Nicholas James and they arrived in Sydney on board the "Susan" on 25 March 1841.

Do you have any info re the McEvoy part of your Delaney relatives?

One never knows the twists and turns on family searches.

Maureen
(nee Delaney)

dagian
26-08-2009, 5:24 PM
Hi Maureen - unlikely to be a connection.

Arthur (Frank Randle) McEvoy was illigitimate and actually christened Arthur Hughes; his Mother was Rhoda Hughes. She later met and married a retired soldier, Richard McEvoy (b1884) who she married - Arthur assumed his surname.

Regarding Arthur McEvoy Delaney (b1927) - my own research leads me to believe that his father was not Frank Randle but was Sandy Powell. His Mother was girl-friend to both.

rellim
01-09-2009, 3:16 AM
Thanks to all,

I just thought I would try to see if there was a connection to my Catherine McEvoy relative.

Not a sausage!

My relatives were back in the late 1700's Ireland.

Kind regards,

Maureen